TL;DR: A typical wedding in Round Rock, TX runs $26,000 – $44,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $33,000. You'll pay less than Austin proper (often 15–25% less on venues) but more than smaller Hill Country towns, mostly because catering and photography pull from the Austin metro market.

Useful summary

Round Rock sits just north of Austin, which shapes its wedding economics in two ways: vendors mostly come from the Austin metro (so their pricing reflects Austin), but venues are noticeably cheaper because land costs less north of the 183A toll. That gap is where your savings live.

A few quick rules of thumb for a Round Rock wedding:

If your guest count is closer to 75, expect $22k–$34k. At 150 guests, plan for $38k–$58k.

Variable data table

Estimated Round Rock, TX wedding budget for 100 guests, mid-range vendors:

Category Low Average High % of total
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 $6,500 $11,000 ~20%
Catering + bar $7,500 $11,500 $17,000 ~33%
Photography (+ video add-on) $2,800 $4,200 $6,800 ~13%
Flowers + decor $1,800 $3,200 $5,500 ~10%
Attire (both partners + alterations) $1,500 $2,600 $4,500 ~8%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,900 $4,500 ~6%
Stationery + signage $400 $750 $1,400 ~2%
Officiant, rings, license, other $1,300 $2,350 $4,300 ~8%
Total $20,000 $33,000 $55,000 100%

These are realistic mid-market numbers. Cut 25–35% by going DIY-heavy or choosing a lower-cost venue like a community hall or backyard. Add 30–50% for premium estate venues or a full live band.

Local context

Where people get married in Round Rock

Climate considerations. Central Texas heat is the single biggest driver of unplanned costs. Outdoor weddings between June and early September routinely require tent rental, fans, or cooling units, easily adding $1,500–$4,000. April, May, October, and November are peak for a reason β€” and they're priced like it. February and early March are an underrated value window.

Sales tax and service charges. Texas catering is generally taxed at 8.25% in Round Rock, and most caterers add a 20–22% service charge on top. Always confirm whether quoted prices are pre- or post-tax and gratuity β€” that single line can swing a quote by 30%.

Guest travel. Most weddings here pull guests through Austin-Bergstrom (AUS), about a 35–45 minute drive. Hotel blocks at properties along I-35 in Round Rock typically negotiate at $130–$180/night in shoulder seasons.

Internal links

If you're cost-comparing across the region:

For planning the budget itself, start with the wedding budget guide and the full wedding planning guide.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Round Rock-specific budget for you in about 5 minutes β€” guest count, venue type, season, and bar style in, line-item budget out. You can adjust any category and see the rest rebalance instantly.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Round Rock with 100 guests?

Plan for $26,000 – $44,000 all-in, with $33,000 being a realistic mid-market target. That assumes a venue with in-house or preferred catering, a professional photographer, a DJ, and floral that's nice but not statement-level.

Is it cheaper to get married in Round Rock than Austin?

Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper, almost entirely because venue rental and lodging cost less north of Austin. Vendor rates (photo, video, florals, DJs) are similar because most pull from the Austin metro market.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Round Rock?

January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months. You can save 10–20% on venue and photography, but July and August require a fully indoor or tented plan because of heat.

Do I need to tent an outdoor wedding in Round Rock?

For weddings between late May and mid-September, plan on at least a tent or open-air pavilion plus fans or misters. Daytime heat regularly clears 95Β°F, and humidity makes seated dinners uncomfortable without airflow. Budget $1,500–$4,000 for rental cooling and shade.

What's the average catering cost per person in Round Rock?

Plated dinners run $75–$135 per person, buffets $55–$90, and food trucks or BBQ $35–$65 β€” all before tax and the standard 20–22% service charge. Bar service adds another $25–$55 per guest depending on whether you go beer/wine only or full open bar.

How far in advance should I book a Round Rock venue?

For peak months (April, May, October, November), book 10–14 months out. Off-season weddings can often be booked 5–7 months ahead, and last-minute Friday or Sunday dates sometimes open up 2–3 months out at meaningful discounts.

Are there hidden costs specific to Round Rock weddings?

The two that surprise couples most are the 8.25% sales tax plus 20–22% catering service charge stack, and outdoor cooling rentals in summer. Also confirm whether your venue requires a licensed bartender and liability insurance ($150–$400 per event) β€” most do.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Round Rock budget that reflects your guest count, venue type, and season β€” not a generic national average. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account