TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Round Rock, TX typically runs $28,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $38,000 — about $500 per guest. Venue and catering will eat roughly 50% of that; the rest depends heavily on your photography and florals choices.

Useful Summary

At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: small enough to keep per-head costs manageable, big enough that venues treat you as a full-service booking (not an intimate elopement package). In Round Rock and the broader north Austin metro, that means you can realistically plan a full wedding — ceremony, seated dinner, open bar, DJ, photographer, florals — without crossing the $60,000 line, as long as you make deliberate tradeoffs.

The $38,000 median assumes a Saturday evening in peak season (March–May or October–November), a mid-tier venue, plated or buffet catering with beer/wine bar, a 6–8 hour photographer, and moderate florals. You can drop to the high $20s by going Friday or Sunday, choosing an all-inclusive venue, or trimming the bar and florals. You can push past $50,000 quickly with full open bar, premium photography, a live band, and a luxury venue in Austin proper.

Variable Data Table

Total budget range for 75 guests in Round Rock, TX: $28,000 – $52,000

Category Low end Typical High end % of typical
Venue (site fee + rentals) $3,500 $6,500 $12,000 17%
Catering (food + service) $6,000 $9,750 $15,000 26%
Bar (beer/wine to full open) $1,500 $3,500 $6,500 9%
Photography (+video add-on) $3,000 $5,000 $9,500 13%
Flowers & decor $2,000 $4,000 $8,000 11%
Attire (both partners, alterations) $1,800 $3,200 $6,500 8%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $6,000 6%
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800 2%
Cake & desserts $400 $700 $1,400 2%
Officiant, license, fees $300 $600 $1,200 2%
Hair & makeup $400 $800 $1,500 2%
Coordinator (day-of to partial) $800 $1,500 $3,500 4%
Transportation, tips, buffer $600 $1,350 $3,100 4%
Total $22,000 $38,000 $74,500 100%

Per-guest math on the typical column: ~$505/guest, which aligns with what north Austin vendors quote for 2025 weddings.

Local Context

Round Rock sits just north of Austin on I-35, and your pricing is shaped by both markets. Key things to factor in:

Internal Links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, venue target, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a line-by-line budget tuned to Round Rock vendor pricing — not a national average.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Round Rock?

Yes, but you'll need to make deliberate choices. A $30,000 budget works if you book a Friday or Sunday, pick an all-inclusive venue (catering and rentals bundled), do beer and wine only, and keep photography to 6 hours. It does not work for a Saturday-in-May wedding at a premium Hill Country venue with full florals.

What's the average cost per guest in Round Rock?

Plan on $450–$550 per guest for a standard full-service Saturday wedding in 2025. That figure includes everything — venue, food, bar, photography, florals, attire, music, and the small line items. Per-guest cost drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue fee) spread across more people.

How much should we spend on the venue?

In this market, a 75-guest venue with a site fee runs $3,500–$12,000, averaging around $6,500. Venue should be roughly 15–20% of your total budget. If it's creeping past 25%, you're likely overpaying unless catering is included in that fee.

When should we book vendors to lock in these prices?

Book the venue and photographer 9–14 months out, catering and florist 6–9 months out, and everything else by the 3-month mark. Round Rock and Austin vendors raise rates annually in January, so booking in the fall for a next-year wedding can save 5–10%.

What's the cheapest way to cut costs without making it feel cheap?

Pick a Friday or Sunday (saves 15–25% across most vendors), do beer and wine only with a signature cocktail, use in-season Texas florals (roses, dahlias, eucalyptus in fall; ranunculus and sweet peas in spring), and trim photography to 6 hours covering ceremony through the first hour of reception.

Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

A full planner isn't required, but a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) is close to non-negotiable. At 75 guests you'll have 8–12 vendors arriving on the day; someone needs to own the timeline, cue the processional, and handle the caterer question so you aren't on the phone in your dress.

Is it cheaper to get married in Round Rock than in Austin?

Marginally — maybe 5–15% on venue fees, slightly less on catering. The savings are real but smaller than people expect, because most Round Rock couples hire Austin-based vendors who charge Austin rates regardless of where the event is held.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic 75-guest budget for Round Rock in about ten minutes — with category-by-category targets you can actually hit. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account