TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Round Rock, TX typically runs $54,000 – $92,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $68,000. Catering and venue absorb roughly 55% of that total, and your single biggest cost lever is the per-person food and bar number β€” not the venue rental.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you're past the point where small choices stay small. A $5 swing in per-plate catering moves your budget by $1,000. A bar upgrade from beer-and-wine to full open bar can add $4,000 – $7,000 on its own. So the practical budgeting move in Round Rock is to lock catering, bar, and venue first, then back into the rest.

Round Rock sits in a useful spot pricing-wise: cheaper than downtown Austin venues by 15–25%, but with access to the same caterers, florists, and photographers. That's the leverage you have here.

Variable data table

Realistic ranges for a 200-guest wedding in the Round Rock / north Austin metro:

Category Budget range Typical (200 guests) % of total
Venue (rental + fees) $6,000 – $14,000 $9,500 14%
Catering (food, $65–$110/pp) $13,000 – $22,000 $17,000 25%
Bar & beverages $5,000 – $11,000 $7,500 11%
Photography $3,800 – $7,500 $5,200 8%
Videography $2,500 – $5,500 $3,800 6%
Florals & decor $4,500 – $11,000 $6,800 10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $7,500 $3,200 5%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $6,500 $3,800 6%
Stationery & signage $900 – $2,200 $1,400 2%
Cake / desserts $700 – $1,800 $1,100 2%
Hair & makeup $800 – $2,500 $1,400 2%
Officiant $400 – $900 $650 1%
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $2,000 – $6,000 $3,500 5%
Coordinator (month-of or full) $1,500 – $5,500 $2,800 4%
Transportation & misc $700 – $2,500 $1,300 2%
Total $54,000 – $92,000 ~$68,000 100%

Add a 5–8% buffer for tax, gratuity surprises, and last-minute additions. Texas sales tax (8.25% in Round Rock) usually applies to rentals and tangible goods β€” not always to service-based contracts, so ask each vendor.

Local context

Venue types you'll actually find at this guest count: - Hill Country-adjacent ranches and barns west of Round Rock toward Liberty Hill and Georgetown β€” $7,000 – $13,000 for site fee, often BYO-vendor friendly. - Hotel ballrooms along I-35 (Kalahari, Marriott, Hilton Garden Inn) β€” $4,000 – $9,000 in venue fees but with required in-house catering at $75 – $120/pp. - Old Settlers Park pavilions and Round Rock Memorial Park for ceremony-only or budget receptions β€” under $2,000 but expect to bring everything. - Downtown Round Rock historic spaces (The Depot, Stone Hall) β€” $3,500 – $6,500, capacity tight for 200, plan for tent overflow.

Climate cost driver: May, June, September, and October are the peak months locally and command a 10–20% premium. July and August weddings need climate control β€” outdoor-only venues will require fans, misters, or a tented A/C unit ($1,500 – $4,000 add). January and February are the cheapest months, often 15% below shoulder pricing.

Hotel block reality: With 200 guests, you'll want a 30–50 room block. Round Rock and Pflugerville hotels typically offer $109 – $169 negotiated rates without an attrition clause if you book 6+ months out.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are averages. Your actual budget depends on month, venue type, bar style, and how much DIY you're willing to do. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes those inputs and produces a Round Rock-specific allocation in under 2 minutes.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Round Rock?

It's tight but doable. You'll need to choose a venue under $7,000, keep catering at $65–$75 per person, run a beer-and-wine bar instead of full open, and skip videography or hire a second-shooter package. Most couples at this budget use a Friday or Sunday date and a non-peak month.

What's the per-person cost of a wedding in Round Rock?

Plan on $270 – $460 per guest all-in at 200 people. The lower end assumes a buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a venue under $8,000. The upper end is plated dinner, full bar, and a premium venue with in-house catering.

How much should I budget for the bar with 200 guests?

For a 5-hour reception, expect $5,000 – $11,000. Beer and wine only runs about $25–$35 per person. Full open bar with mid-shelf liquor is $50–$70 per person. If your venue allows BYOB with a licensed bartender, you can cut bar costs by 40–50%.

Are Round Rock weddings cheaper than Austin weddings?

Yes β€” generally 15–25% cheaper for venue rentals and 5–10% cheaper for catering and florals, because vendors save on downtown parking, load-in fees, and travel. The same photographers and DJs work both markets, so creative talent costs are nearly identical.

What's the biggest hidden cost at 200 guests?

Service charges and gratuity. Most full-service caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top of the per-plate price, plus 8.25% tax on food and rentals. On a $17,000 catering bill, that's another $5,000+. Always ask for a quote that includes service, tax, and gratuity.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 200-person wedding?

At minimum, a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,800). Coordinating 200 guests, 8–12 vendors, and a multi-hour timeline without one is the most common source of day-of regret couples report. Full-service planners run $4,500 – $9,000 locally and are worth it if you're working full-time or planning from out of state.

How far in advance should I book vendors for 200 guests?

Book venue and caterer 12–14 months out, photographer and band/DJ 9–12 months out, and florist 6–9 months out. Round Rock's popular venues book Saturdays in spring and fall almost a year in advance, and the catering pool that can comfortably serve 200 is smaller than you'd think β€” maybe 15–20 reliable companies.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 200-guest budget for Round Rock in under 2 minutes β€” with vendor benchmarks, payment timing, and a tracker that updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account