TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Round Rock, TX typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000 — roughly $320 per guest. Venue and catering alone eat up about half that budget, so lock those two in first.

Useful Summary

Round Rock sits in the Austin metro's more affordable northern corridor, which means you get access to Austin-caliber vendors at 10–20% lower pricing than central Austin. For 150 guests, plan on:

The biggest swing factors are venue type (ranch vs. hotel vs. country club), bar package (beer/wine vs. full open bar), and catering style (buffet vs. plated).

Variable Data Table

Here's how $48,000 typically breaks down for 150 guests in Round Rock:

Category Budget Range % of Total What It Covers
Venue (site fee) $4,500 – $9,000 14% Ceremony + reception space, 8–10 hours
Catering (food) $12,000 – $18,000 31% $80–$120/person, service staff included
Bar & beverages $4,500 – $8,500 13% Beer/wine to full open bar, 5 hours
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 10% 8-hour coverage, edited gallery
Videography $2,500 – $4,500 6% Highlight film + ceremony edit
Florals & decor $3,500 – $7,000 10% Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony install
Music/DJ or band $1,800 – $5,500 6% DJ on lower end, live band on upper
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,500 7% Dress, alterations, suit, accessories
Cake & desserts $600 – $1,400 2% 150-serving cake or dessert bar
Stationery $500 – $1,200 2% Invites, signage, menus
Officiant $300 – $800 1% Civil or non-denominational
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,500 2% Bride + 4–6 attendants
Transportation $400 – $1,200 1% Shuttle or limo
Rentals/extras $1,500 – $3,500 4% Lounge furniture, lighting, linens
Buffer (10%) ~$4,500 Tips, overages, last-minute adds

Local Context

Round Rock weddings draw from a mix of Hill Country ranch venues, suburban hotel ballrooms, and country clubs just north of Austin. A few realities specific to the area:

Internal Links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test this budget against your actual guest list, venue short list, and priorities is to build it in our calculator — it uses live Round Rock vendor ranges and flags categories where you're over or under the local average.

FAQ

Is $48,000 realistic for 150 guests in Round Rock?

Yes — that's the local median for a Saturday wedding with a mid-tier venue, plated or buffet catering, and standard photo/DJ coverage. You can land closer to $38,000 with a Friday or Sunday date, beer/wine-only bar, and a DJ instead of a band. Luxury ranch venues and full open bars push you toward $60,000+.

What's the single biggest cost for a 150-person wedding here?

Catering, at $12,000–$18,000 before bar. At 150 guests, every $10 per-person upgrade adds $1,500 to your total, so menu decisions matter more than almost anything else. Buffet or family-style typically saves $15–$25 per head versus plated service.

How much should I budget for the bar with 150 guests?

Plan on $4,500–$8,500 for a 5-hour reception. Beer and wine only runs about $30–$45 per guest; full open bar runs $50–$70. If your venue allows BYO with a licensed bartender, you can cut total bar cost by 40–50%.

How far ahead should I book vendors in Round Rock?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for Saturdays in peak season (April–May, October–November). Photographers and popular DJs go 9–12 months out. Florists, officiants, and hair/makeup are usually fine 4–6 months out, though the best ones book earlier.

Can I do 150 guests for under $30,000 in Round Rock?

It's tight but possible. You'd need a weekday or off-peak date (January, February, July–August), a venue under $3,000, buffet catering around $55/person, BYO bar, a DJ, and a single photographer with shorter coverage. That gets you to roughly $26,000–$29,000 all-in.

What do most couples forget to budget for?

Tips ($1,500–$2,500 for 150 guests), vendor meals (~$25–$35 each, usually 10–15 people), marriage license ($81 in Texas), day-of transportation, and the 10% buffer for last-minute adds. These routinely add $4,000–$6,000 that couples didn't plan for.

Does guest count over 150 change the math a lot?

Yes — venue capacity tiers and catering minimums both jump. Going from 150 to 175 guests typically adds $5,000–$7,500 because you may need a larger venue, more rentals, and extra service staff. Staying under 150 is often a budget inflection point.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 150-guest Round Rock budget in under five minutes — with real vendor ranges, category-by-category tracking, and alerts when you drift over. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account