TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Round Rock, TX typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with a realistic middle-of-the-road target around $42,000 (roughly $420 per guest). Catering and venue will eat about 55% of that total, so lock those two numbers first.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests in the Austin metro, which means you'll pay Austin-adjacent prices without quite paying downtown Austin prices. Round Rock venues run 10–20% below comparable properties inside Austin city limits, but catering, florals, and photography pricing are effectively the same across the metro.

Here's how to think about the number:

Per-guest math that actually holds up locally: $85–$140 food, $35–$70 bar, $15–$25 rentals/linens, $12–$20 stationery/favors. Fixed costs (venue, photo, video, flowers, attire, officiant, music) sit on top.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $42,000 budget, 100 guests, Round Rock:

Category % of budget Dollar range
Venue (site fee + ceremony) 18% $6,500 – $9,000
Catering (food + service) 28% $10,000 – $14,000
Bar / beverage 9% $3,000 – $4,500
Photography 10% $3,800 – $5,500
Videography 6% $2,200 – $3,500
Florals + decor 8% $2,800 – $4,500
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,500 – $3,500 (band: $4K–$7K)
Attire (both partners + alterations) 6% $2,200 – $4,000
Cake / desserts 2% $600 – $1,200
Stationery (invites, signage) 2% $600 – $1,200
Hair + makeup 2% $700 – $1,400
Coordination (day-of) 3% $1,200 – $2,500
Transportation + misc 1% $400 – $900

Swap levers, ranked by dollar impact: - Friday or Sunday instead of Saturday: save $2,000–$5,000 on venue alone. - Beer + wine + two signature cocktails instead of full open bar: save ~$1,500. - DJ over live band: save $3,000–$4,000. - Greenery-heavy florals over peonies/garden roses: save $1,000–$2,000.

Local context

Round Rock sits about 20 miles north of downtown Austin, and it gives you a few real advantages for a 100-person wedding:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator and it will allocate the $42K (or your number) across all 13 categories, flag where you're over or under the local Round Rock benchmark, and let you swap line items to see the impact in real time.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Round Rock?

Plan on $32,000 – $55,000 total, with $42,000 as the realistic middle. That's about $420 per guest all-in. If you're anchored to a hard number, work backwards: multiply your per-guest food and bar estimate ($120–$210) by 100, then add roughly $22,000 in fixed costs.

Is Round Rock cheaper than getting married in Austin?

Yes, modestly. Venue fees run 10–20% less than comparable Austin properties, and you'll have an easier time finding Saturday dates within 9–12 months out. Catering, photography, florals, and DJ pricing are essentially identical across the Austin metro because most vendors cover both markets.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs?

Move off a Saturday in peak season. A Friday or Sunday in October versus a Saturday in October can save you $3,000–$6,000 across the venue, catering minimums, and vendor weekend premiums combined. Winter Saturdays (January, early February) are the next-best lever.

How much should I keep as a contingency?

Hold back 5–8% of your total budget as contingency — so $2,000–$3,500 on a $42K wedding. The most common overruns are alterations, rental add-ons (heaters, extra linens), day-of gratuities, and last-minute guest count swings.

Do Round Rock venues charge Texas sales tax on the site fee?

Generally the site fee itself isn't taxed, but anything bundled with it — rentals, catering, coordination — is taxed at 8.25%. Always ask for a line-item quote. Service charges (separate from gratuity) are often also taxable in Texas.

How much should I budget for tips and gratuities?

Plan on $800 – $1,500 in cash tips for a $42K wedding: $50–$150 per vendor lead, $20–$40 per assistant, plus bartenders ($20–$40 each) and any delivery crews. Some caterers build an 18–20% gratuity into their service charge — read the contract before double-tipping.

Can we do 100 guests for under $30,000 in Round Rock?

It's tight but possible. You'd need a weekday or Sunday winter date, an all-inclusive venue under $7,000, a buffet caterer at $75/person, beer-and-wine bar only, a 6-hour photography package, DIY florals, and skipping videography. Expect to actively cut rather than upgrade.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 100-guest Round Rock budget in about five minutes — with live benchmarks against actual local vendor pricing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account