TL;DR: A typical wedding in Roseville, CA runs $32,000 β $55,000 for 100β125 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly 55% of that β expect $130β$200 per guest all-in once you add bar, rentals, and service charges.
Useful Summary
Roseville sits in Placer County, just northeast of Sacramento, and pricing reflects that: cheaper than the Bay Area, more expensive than the Central Valley. You're paying a modest premium for proximity to wine country (Lincoln, Loomis, Newcastle) and the foothills.
Three numbers to anchor your planning:
- Total budget range: $32,000 β $55,000 for ~110 guests
- Per-guest all-in cost: $130 β $200
- Reasonable contingency: add 8β10% on top for tax, gratuities, and overruns you won't see coming
If you're under 75 guests, you can credibly land in the $18,000 β $28,000 range. Above 175 guests or anything with a Saturday peak-season date at a premium venue, plan for $60,000+.
Variable Data Table
Here's how a representative $42,000 Roseville wedding (110 guests, Saturday, MayβOctober) typically breaks down:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 β $9,000 | 16% |
| Catering + bar | $11,000 β $18,000 | 35% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | 7% |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 β $6,500 | 11% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,000 | 8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 β $4,500 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,500 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $700 β $1,800 | 2% |
| Officiant + coordinator | $1,200 β $3,000 | 5% |
| Cake / dessert | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Transportation + other | $800 β $2,000 | 3% |
Catering quotes in the Sacramento metro typically come in at $95 β $145 per person before bar, and bar service adds another $25 β $45 per person for beer, wine, and a couple of signature cocktails.
Local Context
A few things specific to Roseville and the surrounding area that change the math:
- Climate drives the calendar. May, September, and October are peak β venues charge 15β25% more on Saturdays in those months. Summer outdoor events (July, August) need shade, fans, or misters; valley afternoons regularly hit 95β105Β°F. A January or February wedding can shave $5,000 β $9,000 off the venue and floral lines.
- Venue types you'll actually price out. Wine-country estates around Lincoln, Loomis, and Newcastle ($6,000β$12,000 site fees); golf and country clubs in Roseville and Granite Bay (often all-inclusive, $140β$200 per person); historic and rustic barn venues toward Auburn and the foothills; and downtown Sacramento hotels (~20 minutes away) for couples who want a walkable urban feel.
- Sacramento county sales tax is 7.75%β8.75% depending on jurisdiction, and most Roseville caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top. Read your contracts β that combined load is roughly 28β30% above the sticker per-plate price.
- Vendor travel fees. If you're pulling photographers, florists, or planners from the Bay Area, expect $300β$800 in travel/lodging surcharges. The Sacramento and Placer County vendor pool is deep enough that you usually don't need to.
- Guest accommodations. Hotels along I-80 near the Galleria run $140β$220/night in peak season β useful to know when you're negotiating room blocks.
Internal Links
- For a full planning walkthrough that isn't cost-specific, start with the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build a line-item budget you can actually defend to family, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- If you're comparing markets, see how Roseville stacks up against Austin, Dallas, and Houston.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot.ai builds a Roseville-specific budget for you in about two minutes β pulls in local vendor ranges, applies California tax and service charges automatically, and flags categories where you're over- or under-spending versus comparable weddings in the area.
FAQ
What's the average wedding cost in Roseville, CA?
Most Roseville weddings land between $32,000 and $55,000, with a median around $42,000 for roughly 110 guests. That assumes a Saturday in peak season at a mid-range venue with full catering and bar service.
How much should I budget per guest in Roseville?
Plan for $130 β $200 per guest all-in for food, bar, rentals, and service charges. Catering alone runs $95β$145 per person before bar, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge plus 7.75β8.75% sales tax on top.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Roseville?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest, often 15β25% below peak pricing. Many venues also offer Friday and Sunday discounts year-round, which can save another $1,500β$4,000 versus a Saturday rate.
Are all-inclusive venues a good deal in the Sacramento area?
Often yes β Roseville and Granite Bay golf clubs and country clubs frequently bundle venue, catering, bar, and basic rentals at $140β$200 per person, which usually undercuts the cost of assembling those pieces separately. The trade-off is less flexibility on caterer and bar selection.
How much do Roseville wedding photographers cost?
Expect $3,500 β $6,500 for a full-day package with one photographer and an edited gallery. Adding a second shooter or wedding-day video typically pushes the photo+video combined spend to $7,000β$11,000.
Do I need a wedding planner if I'm getting married in Roseville?
A full-service planner runs $5,000 β $12,000 locally, but most Roseville venues require at least a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500). For most couples, a coordinator is the minimum β they handle vendor timelines, setup, and the day-of problems you don't want to be solving in your dress.
What's the tipping etiquette for vendors in California?
Tip individual service staff (hair/makeup, delivery drivers, bartenders not on a service charge) 15β20%. For vendors whose contract already includes a service charge β most caterers and venues do β tipping is optional and based on exceptional service. Budget about 2β3% of total spend for gratuities you'll actually pay out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Sacramento metro breakdown)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Roseville and Sacramento area
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates, Placer County)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, West region
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a Roseville-specific budget with real local vendor ranges in under two minutes β no credit card, no spreadsheet wrangling. create_free_account