TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Roseville, CA typically runs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $42,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Sacramento-area pricing sits about 10–15% below San Francisco but above the national average.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for couples who want a real reception β€” full plated meal, dance floor, open bar β€” without the production overhead of a 150-person event. In Roseville, you're close enough to Sacramento and the Sierra foothills to choose between a polished hotel ballroom, a Placer County winery, or a backyard tented affair, and each pushes your budget in a different direction.

The biggest cost lever at this guest count isn't your venue β€” it's your per-person catering and bar spend. A $30/plate buffet versus a $130/plate plated dinner is a $7,500 swing on its own. Build your budget around the per-head number first, then back into venue, photography, and florals.

Variable data table

Estimated 2025 wedding costs for 75 guests in Roseville, CA:

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 – $8,000 $8,000 – $14,000 $14,000 – $22,000
Catering (food, 75 ppl) $5,250 – $7,500 $7,500 – $11,250 $11,250 – $16,500
Bar & beverage $1,800 – $3,000 $3,000 – $5,250 $5,250 – $7,500
Photography $2,800 – $4,000 $4,000 – $6,500 $6,500 – $9,500
Videography $1,500 – $2,500 $2,500 – $4,500 $4,500 – $7,000
Florals & decor $2,000 – $3,500 $3,500 – $6,000 $6,000 – $10,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $2,500 $2,500 – $5,000 $5,000 – $9,000
Music / DJ or band $1,200 – $1,800 $1,800 – $3,500 $3,500 – $7,500
Stationery & signage $400 – $700 $700 – $1,200 $1,200 – $2,000
Cake / desserts $400 – $700 $700 – $1,200 $1,200 – $2,000
Hair & makeup $500 – $900 $900 – $1,500 $1,500 – $2,500
Officiant $300 – $500 $500 – $800 $800 – $1,200
Rentals (linens, lighting) $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $3,000 $3,000 – $5,500
Coordinator (month-of) $1,200 – $1,800 $1,800 – $3,500 $3,500 – $6,000
Estimated total $24,150 – $38,900 $38,900 – $66,200 $66,200 – $107,200

Most Roseville couples planning a 75-guest wedding land in the $38,000 – $52,000 band.

Local context

Where people get married around Roseville. The most common venue types within 30 minutes are: Placer County wineries and barns (Newcastle, Loomis, Auburn), hotel ballrooms along the I-80 corridor (Westin, Hyatt Place, Marriott in Roseville and Rocklin), event centers like The Maples or The Falls, and private estates in West Roseville and Granite Bay. Wineries average $6,500–$12,000 in site fees for a Saturday; hotel ballrooms often bundle catering at roughly $110–$160 per person inclusive.

Climate drives your date and your budget. Roseville summers regularly clear 95Β°F from late June through September, which means outdoor ceremonies need shade structures, fans, or a 5 PM start β€” all line items. Peak season here is late April through early June and September through mid-October. Booking a Friday or Sunday in those windows, or any Saturday in January–March, can cut venue costs 15–25%.

Sacramento-area cost drivers to plan for: - Sales tax (7.75% in Roseville) applies to most rentals and tangible goods. - Service charges of 20–24% are standard on catering and bar β€” read the contract. - Vendor travel fees if you book a Napa or El Dorado County vendor traveling in. - Permits for any Roseville city park ceremony ($150–$600 depending on park and group size).

A 75-guest crowd usually fits comfortably in venues priced for 100, which gives you negotiating room β€” ask about weekday or off-peak pricing tiers.

Internal links

If you're still pressure-testing the number, build it bottom-up with the Wedding Budget Calculator and read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks. To stay on track once the number is set, pair it with the Wedding Planning Checklist.

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities into the calculator and get a Roseville-specific budget broken out by category in under two minutes β€” no spreadsheet required.

FAQ

What's a realistic total budget for a 75-person wedding in Roseville?

Plan on $38,000 – $52,000 for a mid-range Saturday wedding with a plated dinner, open beer-and-wine bar, professional photo and video, and florals. You can do it for $28,000 if you choose a brunch reception, a Friday date, and a DJ over a band. Premium weekends at top wineries push past $70,000.

How much should I budget per guest?

In the Roseville area, expect $300 – $550 per guest all-in at the mid range. Catering and bar alone typically run $130–$200 per person once service charges and tax are layered in. Drop alcohol or shift to beer and wine only and you save $40–$60 per head.

Is Roseville cheaper than getting married in Sacramento or the Bay Area?

Roseville pricing is close to Sacramento β€” usually within 5% β€” and roughly 10–15% below San Francisco and Napa for comparable venues. Vendors here often serve the entire Sacramento Valley, so quotes will be similar across Rocklin, Folsom, and Granite Bay.

What's the single biggest way to cut the budget without cutting guests?

Move off Saturday. A Friday or Sunday in shoulder season (March, July, November) typically saves 15–25% on venue and 5–10% on most vendors. The next biggest lever is shifting from a plated dinner to a heavy appetizer reception, which can cut catering by 30%.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

You don't need a full planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,500 in Roseville) is worth it for almost every couple. They run the rehearsal, manage the vendor timeline, and handle problems on the day so you and your family don't. Skipping this is the most common regret in post-wedding surveys.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Hold 8–10% of your total budget in reserve β€” for a $42,000 wedding, that's $3,400–$4,200. Common overruns include alterations, last-minute rentals (heaters, extra linens), tips, marriage license, and welcome bags. Build the buffer in from day one rather than cutting from existing categories later.

Are tips and service charges already included in vendor quotes?

Usually not. Catering contracts include a service charge (often 20–24%), but that is not the same as a tip and rarely goes to staff. Budget another 10–18% for tips on catering staff, plus $50–$200 each for your DJ, hair, makeup, photo assistants, and delivery drivers.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your full Roseville budget β€” vendor by vendor, with local price benchmarks β€” in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account