TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Roseville, CA typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,000 (roughly $560 per guest). Venue and catering drive about 55% of that total, and the biggest local cost lever is choosing a Placer County winery or golf club versus a downtown restaurant buyout.

Roseville, CA Wedding Budget for 50 Guests: What to Actually Expect

Fifty guests is the sweet spot where Roseville stops behaving like a big-wedding market and starts rewarding intimate-wedding vendors. You can book restaurants that won't do 150, hire private chefs, and rent smaller venues that won't take a 120-guest event. Your per-guest cost goes up, but your total drops significantly — and the quality of food, drinks, and attention per guest goes up.

Plan for $450 – $750 per guest depending on venue type, day of week, and season. A Saturday in May at a Loomis vineyard will sit at the top of that range. A Friday in February at a Roseville restaurant will sit near the bottom.

Useful Summary

Total realistic range: $22,000 – $38,000 Most-likely target: $28,000 Per-guest cost: $440 – $760 Biggest line item: Venue + catering (~55%) Biggest savings lever: Friday or Sunday date, off-season (Nov–March), or restaurant buyout vs. full-service venue Biggest overruns: Floral upgrades, open bar, late-night additions, guest count creep past 50

Variable Data Table: 50-Guest Budget Breakdown in Roseville

Category Low Mid High % of Mid Budget
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $5,500 $9,000 20%
Catering (food + service) $5,000 $8,500 $13,000 30%
Bar (beer/wine + bartender) $1,200 $2,200 $4,000 8%
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500 15%
Videography (optional) $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Flowers + decor $1,500 $2,800 $5,500 10%
Attire (both partners + alterations) $1,800 $3,200 $6,000 11%
Music / DJ $900 $1,600 $2,800 6%
Stationery + signage $300 $700 $1,400 2%
Hair + makeup $400 $750 $1,400 3%
Officiant $300 $600 $1,000 2%
Cake / dessert $250 $500 $1,100 2%
Rentals, tips, misc. $800 $1,500 $3,000 5%
Total ~$22,000 ~$28,000 ~$38,000 100%

Totals exclude rings, honeymoon, and the rehearsal dinner.

Local Context: Planning in Roseville

Venue landscape. Roseville and the surrounding Placer County area give you three practical venue lanes for 50 guests:

Climate and season. Roseville summers routinely hit 95–105°F from late June through early September. Outdoor ceremonies in August can force shade tents, fans, or a 6 p.m. start. The most comfortable (and most expensive) months are April–May and September–October. Booking January, February, or November can cut your venue fee by 20–40%.

Guest logistics. Roseville is about 20 minutes from Sacramento International (SMF). Most 50-guest weddings here skip hotel blocks and let guests self-book at Hyatt Place Roseville or the Westfield Galleria-area hotels — a real cost savings versus destination markets.

What drives your final number. Day of week (Saturday adds 15–25%), bar style (open bar adds $1,500–$3,000 over beer/wine), and whether your venue requires a preferred caterer. Flexible catering almost always saves 10–15%.

Internal Links: Where to Go Next

Tool CTA

You can ballpark this page's ranges, or you can get your actual number. The calculator takes your guest count, Roseville zip, date window, and priorities, and returns a category-by-category budget you can hand to vendors.

FAQ

Is $28,000 realistic for 50 guests in Roseville?

Yes — $28,000 is the most common landing spot for a mid-range Roseville wedding with 50 guests, full plated dinner, beer and wine, a DJ, and professional photography. Couples who pick a restaurant buyout or a Friday date often come in closer to $22,000–$24,000 for the same experience.

What's the cheapest way to do 50 guests well in Placer County?

Book a downtown Roseville or Sacramento restaurant buyout on a Friday night in the off-season. You'll hit a food-and-beverage minimum instead of a venue fee, skip most rentals, and keep the full budget under $20,000 without cutting quality on photography or attire.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan for $440–$760 per guest at 50 guests in Roseville. The per-guest cost is higher than at 150 guests because fixed costs (venue, photo, DJ, flowers) spread across fewer people — but your total bill is much smaller.

What percentage of the budget should go to venue and catering?

Combined, venue and catering typically take 50–60% of a Roseville 50-guest budget. If those two lines exceed 65%, you're likely underbudgeting photography, flowers, or attire — or you picked a venue above your actual tier.

Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?

Not necessarily a full planner, but a month-of coordinator ($900–$1,800 in the Sacramento area) is worth it. Even at 50 guests, timeline management, vendor check-in, and setup oversight are too much for family to handle on the day.

How much does alcohol cost for 50 guests in Roseville?

Beer and wine only, self-supplied at a venue that allows it: $800–$1,400 plus a $400–$600 bartender. Full open bar through a caterer or venue: $2,500–$4,500. California's markup on spirits at event bars is steep, so most 50-guest couples stay with beer, wine, and one signature cocktail.

How far in advance should I book venues for a Roseville wedding?

For peak-season Saturdays (April–May, September–October), book 10–14 months out. For off-season or Friday/Sunday dates, 6–8 months is usually enough. Wineries in Loomis and Newcastle book earliest — sometimes 15+ months.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized 50-guest budget for Roseville in under two minutes, then track every vendor deposit against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account