TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Roseville, CA typically runs $58,000 – $95,000, with most couples landing near $72,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55–65% of that total, since per-guest costs in the Sacramento metro sit roughly 10–15% below the Bay Area but above the national median.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, almost every cost in your budget becomes a multiplication problem. The fixed-fee items (photographer, DJ, officiant, planner) stay roughly the same as a 100-guest wedding, but anything priced per person β€” food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors, cake, transportation β€” doubles or worse.

For Roseville specifically, expect:

If your number needs to land under $55,000, you'll need to make structural choices β€” a Friday or Sunday date, a buffet instead of plated service, beer-and-wine bar only, or a venue that lets you bring your own caterer.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest Roseville wedding at the $72,000 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Estimated Cost
Venue (site fee + ceremony) 15% $10,800
Catering (food + service) 30% $21,600
Bar & beverages 9% $6,500
Photography 8% $5,800
Videography 5% $3,600
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $6,500
Music (ceremony + DJ or band) 5% $3,600
Attire (both partners + alterations) 6% $4,300
Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) 4% $2,900
Stationery (invites + signage) 2% $1,400
Cake / dessert 1.5% $1,100
Transportation 1.5% $1,100
Hair & makeup 1% $700
Officiant 0.5% $400
Favors, gifts, misc. 2.5% $1,800
Total 100% $72,100

Add a 5–8% contingency line on top of this β€” at 200 guests, last-minute additions (extra meals, upgraded linens, overtime) are nearly guaranteed.

Local context

Roseville and the broader Placer County wedding market pull from three different supply pools: the historic Sacramento venues 20 minutes south, the Loomis/Newcastle wine-country properties to the east, and the resort-style country clubs and event centers within Roseville itself (Diamond Oaks, Sierra View, Catta Verdera nearby in Lincoln, and the Westin Sacramento). Each has different cost profiles.

A few things that move the number for a 200-guest event here:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the budget calculator before you tour a single venue. At 200 guests in Roseville, signing a venue contract without a modeled total is the single most common reason couples blow past their target.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Roseville?

It's tight but doable. You'd need to choose a venue with a sub-$8,000 site fee, cap food and beverage at $130 per person, use a DJ instead of a band, and keep flowers under $4,000. A Friday or Sunday date in March or November makes the math work. A Saturday in October at $50,000 for 200 guests is unrealistic locally.

What's the cheapest realistic per-guest cost for catering in Roseville?

Around $85–$95 per person for a buffet from a mid-tier local caterer, plus rentals (another $18–$28 per person) and bar (another $25–$40 per person). Below that, you're looking at food trucks, family-style taqueria service, or a brunch reception β€” all valid options that can drop per-guest cost to $65–$80.

How much should we budget for the bar with 200 guests?

For a 5-hour reception, plan on 4–5 drinks per guest. A full open bar runs $40–$60 per person ($8,000–$12,000 total). Beer and wine only runs $22–$35 per person ($4,400–$7,000). BYO with corkage at a permitting venue can land at $14–$22 per person.

Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?

Yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500 in Roseville). At 200 guests you have 15+ vendors, a multi-hour timeline, and roughly 25 tables to set, flip, and clear. Full-service planning runs $7,500–$15,000 and typically pays for itself through vendor negotiation and avoided mistakes.

What's the average cost per guest in the Sacramento/Roseville area?

All-in (every category, not just food), expect $290–$475 per guest at 200 people. That number drops at higher counts because fixed costs like photography and DJ spread across more people, and rises at smaller counts. Bay Area equivalents typically run $400–$650 per guest.

How far in advance should we book for 200 guests?

Lock the venue 12–16 months out for a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October). Photographers, popular caterers, and bands book 9–14 months ahead. At 200 guests your venue options shrink considerably β€” under 30 properties in the immediate Roseville area can comfortably seat that many indoors.

Should we tip vendors on top of these numbers?

Yes, and budget for it separately. Standard tips: $100–$300 per photographer/videographer, $50–$100 per catering staff member, 15–20% for hair and makeup, $50–$150 for the DJ, $50–$100 for delivery drivers. For a 200-guest wedding, total tips usually run $1,500–$2,500.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your full Roseville budget in under 10 minutes β€” every category, every line item, adjustable as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account