TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Roseville, CA typically costs $52,000 β $82,000, with a realistic middle estimate around $65,000. Catering, venue, and bar drive roughly 60% of the total, and per-guest costs land in the $175β$260 range once food, drink, and rentals are combined.
Useful summary
Roseville sits in the Sacramento metro, which runs about 10β15% below Bay Area wedding pricing but 15β20% above the national average. At 150 guests, you're firmly in "full-service wedding" territory β most venues require a coordinator, full catering, and a real bar program, so the budget math is driven more by headcount than by style choices.
Here's what to plan around:
- Per-guest floor: ~$175/person for food, drink, and rentals at a budget-friendly venue
- Per-guest ceiling: ~$400/person at a premium winery or resort venue
- Fixed costs (photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery) add roughly $18,000 β $28,000 regardless of guest count
- Gratuities and tax add 10β15% on top of vendor subtotals β build this in from day one
Variable data table
Typical Roseville budget allocation for 150 guests:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 β $16,000 | 15β20% | Higher at Placer County wineries |
| Catering (food, service, staff) | $15,000 β $24,000 | ~30% | $100β$160/person plated |
| Bar & beverage | $5,000 β $9,000 | 8β12% | Beer/wine saves ~40% vs. full bar |
| Photography + videography | $6,500 β $11,000 | 10β14% | Dual coverage runs higher |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $4,500 β $9,000 | 8β11% | Scales with guest count |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $6,500 | 3β8% | Bands start around $5k |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 4β7% | Includes alterations |
| Stationery & signage | $800 β $1,800 | 1β3% | Digital RSVP saves 30%+ |
| Cake & desserts | $700 β $1,400 | 1β2% | ~$7β9/guest |
| Officiant, licensing, fees | $500 β $1,200 | ~1% | CA marriage license: $100β$110 |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 β $4,500 | 3β6% | Month-of vs. full-service |
| Transportation & hotel blocks | $800 β $2,500 | 1β3% | Shuttle for Old Town venues |
| Contingency (10%) | $5,000 β $8,000 | ~10% | Build this in, don't skip it |
Local context
Roseville's wedding market splits into four practical venue types:
- Placer County wineries (Newcastle, Loomis, Lincoln): $6,000β$14,000 site fees, beautiful spring and fall, but most require you to use their catering list
- Country clubs (Sierra View, Catta Verdera nearby): all-inclusive packages at $110β$180/person simplify the math for 150 guests
- Barns and estates (Auburn, Granite Bay): more flexibility, but add $4,000β$7,000 in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, lighting, sometimes restrooms)
- Downtown hotels and event centers: reliable pricing, climate-controlled, easier for out-of-town guests near I-80
Climate matters. Roseville summers regularly hit 95β105Β°F from June through September. For outdoor ceremonies, budget $800β$2,500 for shade, misting fans, or a tented cocktail hour. May, early June, and late September through October are the sweet spot β and also the most expensive, with premiums of 10β20% over off-season dates.
Sacramento sales tax (7.75%) applies to rentals and most tangible goods. Service charges on catering (18β22%) are standard and separate from tip.
Internal links
Build out the rest of your plan:
- Run the numbers for your exact guest count and style in the Wedding Budget Calculator
- Understand how each category works in the Wedding Budget Guide
- Compare to smaller weddings: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests
- Stay on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
Instead of reverse-engineering spreadsheets, plug your Roseville guest count, priorities, and target date into WeddingBot. You'll get a personalized category breakdown, vendor-price benchmarks, and a running total that updates as you book.
FAQ
How much does the average 150-person wedding cost in Roseville, CA?
Most couples spend $52,000 to $82,000, with a realistic middle of about $65,000. That assumes a full dinner, open bar (beer and wine at minimum), professional photography, flowers, and a DJ. All-inclusive country club packages can land at the lower end; winery or estate weddings push higher.
What's the per-person cost for food and drink in Roseville?
Plan on $125β$200 per guest combined for catering and bar. Plated dinners run $100β$160/person, buffets $85β$130, and beer-and-wine service adds $30β$55/person while a full open bar adds $55β$85/person. Service charges of 18β22% are added on top.
Can I do a 150-guest Roseville wedding for under $40,000?
Yes, but it requires specific trade-offs: a weekday or off-season date (NovemberβMarch, excluding holidays), a venue with no rental minimum, buffet or family-style catering, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and digital invitations. Expect to spend around $38,000β$42,000 with disciplined vendor choices.
How much should I set aside for a contingency fund?
Budget 10% of your total as contingency β roughly $5,000β$8,000 on a 150-guest Roseville wedding. Typical overruns come from alterations, extra rentals (heaters, fans, umbrellas), last-minute guest count changes, and vendor gratuities that weren't priced into original quotes.
When should I book vendors for a Roseville wedding?
Book your venue 12β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and florist, DJ, and planner 6β9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October) at popular Placer County wineries often sell out 14β18 months in advance.
Do Roseville venues require you to use their caterer?
Many do. Wineries and country clubs typically have exclusive or preferred-vendor catering, which can add 15β25% to food costs but simplifies logistics. Barns, parks, and private estates usually allow outside caterers β cheaper per plate, but you'll add rental and staffing costs.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Roseville?
January, February, and early December are the least expensive, with venue discounts of 15β30% and easier vendor availability. The trade-off is unpredictable weather β January averages 46Β°F with rain β so indoor ceremony and reception space is essential.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Sacramento metro cost data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, West Region
- California Department of Public Health β marriage license fee schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Roseville-specific budget in under 10 minutes, with vendor benchmarks and a live category breakdown for 150 guests. create_free_account