TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Roseville, CA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. Expect catering and venue to absorb roughly 55% of your budget, and plan for Sacramento-metro pricing that runs slightly below Bay Area rates but above the national average.

H1 with location/variant

You're planning a 100-guest wedding in Roseville, CA — a mid-size celebration in a Placer County market shaped by Sacramento-area vendors, wine country proximity, and a growing roster of Roseville and Rocklin venues. This page gives you realistic local numbers, not national averages that don't reflect what you'll actually be quoted.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Roseville, a realistic all-in budget sits in the $38K–$62K range. Here's how that typically breaks down:

Per-guest math at 100 people: you're looking at roughly $380–$620 per guest, with catering and bar alone running $120–$220 per person including service and tax.

Variable data table

Budget Tier Total Range Venue Catering + Bar Photo + Video Flowers + Décor Everything Else
Lean $38K – $44K $6,000 $13,000 $5,500 $3,500 $10,000
Mid (most common) $45K – $54K $8,500 $17,000 $8,500 $5,000 $13,000
Elevated $55K – $62K+ $12,000 $22,000 $11,500 $7,000 $16,000

Minimums by guest count for comparison:

Local context

Roseville sits in the Sacramento metro, about 90 minutes from Napa and 2 hours from the Bay Area — which means your vendor pool pulls from all three markets. A few things that specifically shape pricing here:

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds you a line-by-line budget for 100 guests in Roseville in under two minutes — pulling local vendor ranges, applying Placer County tax and service charges, and flagging where you're over- or under-spending versus couples with similar priorities. You can adjust any category and see the rest of the budget rebalance in real time.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Roseville?

Yes — $50,000 is squarely in the middle of what most Roseville couples spend on 100 guests. It covers a solid venue, full catering with bar, professional photography, flowers, DJ, and a day-of coordinator, with a small buffer. You'll make trade-offs on videography, band vs. DJ, or premium florals, but the wedding will feel complete.

How much should I budget per guest in Roseville?

Plan on $380–$620 per guest all-in for a Roseville wedding, or $120–$220 per person just for catering and bar including tax and service. Per-guest costs drop as your count grows because fixed costs (photography, DJ, venue, flowers) spread across more people.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Roseville?

January, February, and early March are the lowest-cost months, with many venues discounting 15–30% off peak pricing. November weekdays and December (excluding the week between Christmas and New Year's) also see meaningful price breaks. Just be ready for rain and cooler temperatures that limit outdoor options.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

At 100 guests you can get away with just a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) if you enjoy planning and have time. If you're juggling full-time work, a partial planner ($3,000–$5,000) pays for itself by catching vendor contract issues and managing the 40+ decisions that hit in the final 60 days.

How much does alcohol add for 100 guests?

A full open bar runs $3,500–$7,000 for 100 guests over 5 hours, depending on whether you're doing beer and wine only, full bar, or premium spirits. Venues that allow you to supply your own alcohol (rare in Roseville) can cut that in half, but you'll still owe corkage and licensed bartender fees of $600–$1,200.

Should I expect to tip vendors on top of these numbers?

Yes — build in 3–5% of your total budget for tips and gratuities, separate from service charges already on catering contracts. At $48,000 that's $1,500–$2,400 distributed across photographer, DJ, hair and makeup, delivery staff, and officiant. Service charges on catering are not tips; they go to the venue.

How far in advance should I book venues in Roseville?

For peak season (April–May, September–October) Saturdays, book your venue 12–16 months out. Popular country clubs and wine-country-adjacent venues in Loomis and Newcastle are often fully booked a year ahead. Winter and weekday weddings can often be booked with 4–6 months' notice.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Roseville wedding budget for 100 guests in the next few minutes — every category, every line, adjustable as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account