TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Rochester, NY typically costs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 β roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of that, and Finger Lakes vineyard venues will push you toward the top of the range.
Useful summary
Rochester sits in a sweet spot for wedding pricing: cheaper than NYC or Boston, but not as low as you'd expect from upstate. The city has a deep bench of historic venues (George Eastman Museum, Wintergarden by Monroe's, Artisan Works) and a 30-minute drive lands you at Finger Lakes wineries that charge destination-level rates.
For 75 guests specifically, you're past the "intimate" pricing tier (most caterers price-break at 50) but not yet hitting the volume discounts that kick in around 125+. Expect to pay full per-head rates on food, bar, and rentals.
What 75 guests actually means for your budget: - Catering + bar: $11,000 β $18,000 (the single biggest line) - Venue rental: $3,500 β $9,000 depending on day and season - You can usually fit in mid-size venues without paying the premium for ballroom-scale spaces - One photographer is enough β you don't need a second shooter at this size
Variable data table
Realistic Rochester budget ranges for 75 guests, by tier:
| Category | Lean ($28K) | Average ($36K) | Elevated ($48K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Catering (food) | $7,500 | $9,750 | $13,500 |
| Bar / beverage | $2,250 | $3,750 | $5,250 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,200 | $3,800 |
| Flowers | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $1,800 | $4,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Rentals + decor | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $1,200 |
| Gratuities + misc | $1,500 | $2,000 | $2,950 |
| Total | $28,000 | $36,500 | $48,000 |
| Per-guest cost | $373 | $487 | $640 |
Per-head food & bar in Rochester runs about $130 β $250 depending on whether you go buffet, plated, or stations with a premium open bar.
Local context
A few Rochester-specific things to plan around:
- Season matters more here than most cities. June through October is peak β venues charge 20β35% more on Saturdays, and Finger Lakes wineries (Ventosa, Glenora, Belhurst) often require 100+ guest minimums or food-and-beverage minimums of $8,000β$15,000. A 75-guest wedding fits awkwardly there.
- Winter (DecemberβMarch) is a real lever. Off-season Saturdays in Rochester can knock 25β40% off venue rental. Snow risk is real, but most downtown venues have covered parking and indoor ceremony space.
- Neighborhoods to know: East Avenue and the Park Ave / Neighborhood of the Arts area concentrate the boutique venues. Downtown (Wintergarden, Strathallan, Inn on Broadway) skews mid-range. Pittsford and Mendon villages give you a country-club feel without Finger Lakes pricing.
- NY State sales tax (8% in Monroe County) applies to almost everything β catering, rentals, flowers. Build it into your budget; it's an extra ~$2,000 on a $36K wedding that couples routinely forget.
- Service charges at hotel and country club venues run 20β24% on top of food and beverage. That's not a tip β it's mandatory and goes to the venue.
- Tipping norms locally: $50β$150 per vendor for solo pros, 15β20% for hair/makeup, $1β$2 per guest for catering staff if not included.
Internal links
If you're earlier in planning, start with the cluster overview at the Wedding Budget Guide, then build a personalized number with the Wedding Budget Calculator. Comparing 75 guests to other sizes? See 50-guest budgets or 25-guest budgets for context on how per-head costs change.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are the Rochester-specific midpoint. Your actual budget will swing based on season, day of week, bar style, and how much DIY you're willing to do. Run your own version in about 4 minutes and get a category-by-category plan you can share with your partner and parents.
FAQ
Is $36,000 really average for 75 guests in Rochester?
Yes, for a Saturday wedding in peak season with a full sit-down dinner, open bar, professional photography, and flowers. Couples doing a Friday or Sunday, choosing buffet over plated, or going beer-and-wine only routinely come in at $28,000β$32,000 without it feeling stripped down.
What's the cheapest realistic 75-guest wedding in Rochester?
Around $18,000 β $22,000 if you book an off-season weekday at a venue that allows outside catering, do beer-and-wine bar, hire a single photographer for 6 hours, and skip videography, florals beyond bouquets, and a band. That's lean but not embarrassing.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan on $400 β $500 per guest for a standard Rochester wedding. Below $350/guest you're cutting real things (open bar, plated dinner, full-service venue). Above $600/guest you're at Finger Lakes vineyard or country club territory.
Do Rochester venues require minimum guest counts?
Many do, especially Finger Lakes wineries and downtown ballrooms β typical minimums are 75β125 guests or food-and-beverage minimums of $6,000β$15,000. At exactly 75 guests, you'll meet most headcount minimums but should ask about F&B minimums before signing.
Should we budget extra for weather?
Yes. If you're doing any outdoor element (vineyard ceremony, garden venue, lakeside reception), budget $800 β $2,000 for a tent or rain backup. Rochester gets rain on roughly 1 in 3 summer Saturdays, and snow is possible from November through April.
What's the biggest budget mistake Rochester couples make?
Underestimating service charges and tax. A $10,000 catering bill becomes $13,200 after a 24% service charge and 8% sales tax. Always ask vendors for the all-in number including service, tax, and gratuity before comparing quotes.
Can we do a 75-guest Rochester wedding for under $20,000?
It's possible but requires real tradeoffs: a restaurant buyout or community hall venue (not a dedicated wedding venue), a family-style or buffet meal, beer and wine only, and DIY on flowers, stationery, and decor. Expect to spend $14,000β$19,000 with that approach.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Rochester, NY metro
- New York State Department of Taxation and Finance (sales tax rates)
- Association of Bridal Consultants regional vendor surveys
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your own Rochester wedding budget in about 4 minutes β adjust for season, venue type, and bar style, then share it with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account