TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Rochester, NY typically runs $42,000 to $68,000, with most couples landing near $52,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are accounted for. Rochester is meaningfully cheaper than NYC or Long Island but costs more than rural Upstate, mostly because of off-season flexibility and strong local vendor supply around the Finger Lakes.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, catering and reception venue become the dominant line items β€” together they usually swallow 55–60% of the total. In Rochester, the single biggest cost drivers are:

If you're targeting the low end of the range, plan a Friday or Sunday wedding between November and April, use a venue with in-house catering, and keep florals under 8% of total spend.

Variable data table

Realistic Rochester-area budget for 150 guests, shown as low / typical / high:

Category Low Typical High % of typical
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 $8,500 $14,000 16%
Catering (food + service + rentals) $12,000 $18,000 $27,000 35%
Bar & beverages $3,500 $6,500 $10,000 13%
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $7,500 9%
Videography $2,000 $3,200 $5,500 6%
Flowers & decor $2,800 $4,200 $8,000 8%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $8,500 5%
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,500 $6,500 7%
Stationery & signage $600 $1,100 $2,200 2%
Officiant, license, fees $300 $650 $1,200 1%
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,800 2%
Transportation $400 $800 $2,000 2%
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200 2%
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,200 $5,000 4%
Estimated total ~$42,000 ~$52,000 ~$68,000 100%

Excludes honeymoon, rings, and rehearsal dinner.

Local context

Rochester's wedding scene splits across a few clear lanes, and where you plant your flag moves the budget significantly.

Climate matters for your budget. Rochester weather is reliable June through early October and genuinely risky November through April. Couples who marry in the shoulder season (April, early May, late October, November) routinely save 15–25% on venue and photography, but budget $1,500–$3,000 more for backup tenting, heaters, or indoor ceremony contingency. Lake-effect snow can complicate even March dates, so a weather plan isn't optional.

Sales tax in Monroe County is 8%, and most caterers and venues add a 20–22% service charge on top of food and beverage β€” factor both into your working total, not just the sticker prices on proposals.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” guest count, venue shortlist, bar structure, season β€” into the budget calculator and get a Rochester-specific breakdown with vendor-ready line items in about five minutes.

FAQ

How much does a 150-person wedding really cost in Rochester, NY?

Most couples spend $42,000 to $68,000, with a typical total around $52,000. Downtown and Finger Lakes venues push you toward the higher end; Friday or off-season weddings at inclusive venues pull you toward the lower end.

What's the cost per guest at a Rochester wedding?

Expect a fully loaded per-guest cost of $280–$450, with most couples landing near $350. Food and beverage alone (before service charge and tax) runs $140–$220 per person at most full-service Rochester caterers.

How much should I budget for bar service for 150 guests?

A full open bar for 150 guests in Rochester runs $6,000–$10,000, depending on whether you're doing top-shelf or call brands and whether the venue allows you to supply your own alcohol. Beer and wine only typically runs $3,500–$5,500.

Is it cheaper to get married in the Finger Lakes vs. downtown Rochester?

Not necessarily. Vineyard and lakefront venues often look cheaper on the site-fee line but carry higher food-and-beverage minimums ($15,000–$25,000 for 150 guests on Saturdays). Downtown venues tend to cost more upfront but have lower catering minimums and bundled rentals.

How much do I need to put down to book vendors?

Plan for roughly $8,000–$14,000 in deposits across venue, catering, photography, and music in the first 30 days after booking. Most Rochester vendors require 25–50% down, with the balance due 30–60 days before the wedding.

Can we do a 150-guest wedding in Rochester for under $30,000?

It's tight but possible. You'd need a Friday or Sunday off-season date, a venue with in-house catering (brewery, restaurant buyout, or community hall), beer-and-wine-only bar, a DJ instead of a band, and DIY florals. Under $30K usually means cutting either guest experience or personal time β€” pick which one.

Do Rochester caterers include service charge and tax in their quotes?

Usually not. Quotes are typically shown pre-tax and pre-service. Add 8% Monroe County sales tax and a 20–22% service charge to any food and beverage number you're reviewing β€” that's $7,000+ on a $25,000 catering proposal.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Rochester-specific budget for 150 guests in minutes, then track deposits, payments, and vendor quotes against it as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account