TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Rochester, NY typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 all-in. Rochester runs roughly 15–20% below NYC metro pricing, but venue minimums at waterfront and historic properties can push well past that range.
H1 with Location/Variant
This page covers a 100-guest wedding budget in Rochester, NY — what couples actually spend across the Finger Lakes region, downtown Rochester, and surrounding suburbs like Pittsford, Victor, and Webster. Numbers reflect 2024–2025 vendor pricing and assume a standard Saturday evening reception with dinner, bar, photography, and a DJ or small band.
Useful Summary
At 100 guests, your per-person cost is usually $320 – $550, and food and beverage alone typically account for 40–45% of the total. Here's what drives the spread:
- Lower end ($32K–$38K): Off-peak date (November–April, excluding holiday weekends), buffet or stations, beer + wine bar, DJ, Friday or Sunday, suburban or farm venue.
- Mid range ($38K–$46K): Peak Saturday in summer or early fall, plated dinner, full open bar, published photographer, light florals, modern venue with in-house catering.
- Higher end ($46K–$55K+): Waterfront or historic estate, premium catering, full floral installations, live band, videographer, designer attire, Saturday in September or October.
Rochester's peak season is late June through mid-October, and Saturday premiums of $1,500–$3,000 on venue fees are standard during that window.
Variable Data Table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 Rochester wedding at 100 guests:
| Category | Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $5,500 – $10,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + service) | $10,500 – $15,000 | 30% |
| Bar (beer, wine, liquor) | $3,500 – $6,500 | 12% |
| Photography | $3,800 – $6,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,200 – $4,500 | 7% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 – $5,500 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 – $6,000 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 – $4,500 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 – $1,200 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $600 – $1,400 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips, other | $1,500 – $3,000 | 4% |
| Total | $32,000 – $55,000 | 100% |
Add 8% NY sales tax and 18–22% service/gratuity to catering and bar quotes — many couples forget this and undershoot by $3,000–$5,000.
Local Context
Venue landscape. Rochester has a deep bench for 100-guest weddings: lakefront properties on Canandaigua, Keuka, and Seneca Lakes; historic mansions like the George Eastman Museum, Oak Hill Country Club, and the Wintergarden by Monroe's; industrial-modern spaces in the High Falls and Neighborhood of the Arts districts; and barn/farm venues in Victor, Honeoye Falls, and Bloomfield. Expect site fees of $3,500–$8,000 for most Saturdays in peak season, with all-inclusive packages at country clubs running $150–$220 per person inclusive of food, bar, and rentals.
Climate considerations. Rochester averages 160+ days of precipitation a year, and lake-effect weather can turn fast. If you're booking May, early June, or October, build a real indoor backup plan — tent rentals for 100 guests run $3,500–$7,500 and need to be reserved 4–6 weeks out. Winter weddings (December–March) can save 20–30%, but factor in coat check and snow contingencies.
Catering. Local favorites like Max of Eastman Place, Bill Gray's Catering, and Black & Blue Steak & Crab typically run $85–$140 per person for plated dinners. Buffets and stations usually save $15–$25 per person. Bar packages average $35–$55 per person for a four-hour open bar with house liquor.
Cost drivers specific to Rochester. Lakefront venues carry a 15–25% premium. Finger Lakes wineries often require you to use their wine (which can actually save money). Labor costs are lower than NYC or Boston, but out-of-town vendors from Buffalo or Syracuse will add travel fees of $150–$400.
Internal Links
- Compare your Rochester estimate against smaller guest counts in other markets to understand how city and size interact.
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact numbers with real vendor ranges.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category deep dives.
- Cross-check timelines with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending lines up with booking windows.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to get a number you can actually plan against: drop your guest count, city, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator. It returns a personalized allocation across all 11 categories in under two minutes, with Rochester-specific pricing baked in.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding in Rochester really cost?
Most couples spend $32,000 – $55,000, with the median around $42,000. That assumes a Saturday reception with dinner, open bar, photography, and a DJ. Going off-peak (Friday, Sunday, or November–April) can bring the total down to $26,000–$32,000 without cutting guest count.
What's the biggest line item and how do I control it?
Food and beverage — typically 40–45% of the total, or $14,000–$21,500 for 100 guests. The fastest way to lower it is choosing stations or family-style over plated service (saves $10–$20 per person) and a beer/wine/signature cocktail bar instead of full open bar (saves $10–$15 per person).
Is Rochester cheaper than other New York markets?
Yes. Rochester runs 15–20% below the NYC metro and roughly 10% below Buffalo for comparable venues. A 100-guest wedding that costs $42,000 in Rochester would typically run $50,000–$55,000 in Westchester or Long Island. Finger Lakes wineries can be cheaper still if you book off-peak.
How much should I budget for tips and taxes?
Add roughly 8% NY sales tax on taxable items and 18–22% gratuity on catering and bar. For a $42,000 wedding, that's often $4,500–$6,000 already baked into vendor quotes — but double-check. Separately, tip cash for DJ, photographer, officiant, and hair/makeup ($50–$200 each).
When should I book venues and vendors for a Rochester wedding?
Book the venue 12–16 months out for peak-season Saturdays (June–October). Photographer, caterer, and band/DJ should lock in 9–12 months out. Popular venues like Deer Creek, Belhurst Castle, and the Strathallan book a full year ahead for fall dates.
Can I do a 100-guest Rochester wedding for under $25,000?
It's tight but doable. You'd need an off-peak or Friday/Sunday date, a lower-cost venue (restaurant buyout, community space, or family property with a tent), buffet catering at $60–$75 per person, beer and wine only, a DJ over a band, and tight florals. Plan on $22,000–$26,000 if you execute well.
How much should we spend on photography?
Plan on $3,800 – $6,500 for 8 hours of coverage with a published Rochester photographer and a second shooter. Add $2,200–$4,500 if you want video. Skipping video and going with a newer photographer can cut this to $2,500, but it's the line most couples regret cutting later.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report, Rochester Metro
- Wedding Report Regional Pricing Index, Upstate NY
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (services)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-item Rochester budget tailored to your venue, date, and priorities in about two minutes — then track vendor quotes against it as you book. create_free_account