TL;DR: A typical wedding in Rochester, MN runs $24,000 – $42,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $32,000. Venue and catering together eat up roughly half the budget, and Mayo Clinic visitor demand can push peak-season hotel and venue rates 15–25% higher than nearby Twin Cities suburbs.

Useful summary

Rochester is more affordable than Minneapolis–St. Paul for most line items, but it has its own quirks. The city's wedding market is shaped by Mayo Clinic β€” hotel blocks compete with medical visitors year-round, and Saturday venue dates inside the Mayo Civic Center or downtown hotels book 12–18 months out. Outside of downtown, barn and lakeside venues in Olmsted and Goodhue counties offer the biggest savings.

Plan on:

Variable data table

Approximate Rochester, MN ranges for a 120-guest wedding:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 $6,500 $11,000
Catering (food, $65–$110/pp) $7,800 $10,200 $13,200
Bar (4-hour, beer/wine/signature) $2,400 $3,600 $6,000
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Florals $1,800 $3,500 $7,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $5,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 $3,000 $6,000
Stationery + signage $400 $800 $1,800
Cake / dessert $400 $700 $1,400
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Officiant $250 $500 $900
Rentals + decor $800 $1,800 $4,000
Transportation $400 $900 $2,000
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $6,000
Total $27,150 $44,300 $78,000

Most Rochester couples land below the "typical" total here by trimming florals, skipping videography, choosing a DJ over a band, or hosting on a Friday or Sunday β€” which can knock 10–20% off venue and vendor rates.

Local context

Venues. Common Rochester picks include the Mayo Civic Center (large groups, downtown convenience), Hilton Rochester Mayo Clinic Area and Kahler Grand Hotel (full-service hotel weddings), The Hangar at Lobb Farms and Bloom Lake Barn (rustic), Olmsted County History Center, and country-club options like Rochester Golf & Country Club and Northern Hills. Lakeside ceremonies at Foster Arend Park or Silver Lake are popular for budget-conscious couples.

Climate and season. Rochester's wedding sweet spots are late May through mid-October. Winter weddings (December–March) can save 20–30% on venue fees but require a backup plan for guest travel β€” winter storms regularly close I-90 and Highway 52. August humidity and June thunderstorms are real considerations for outdoor ceremonies.

Hotel blocks. Because Mayo Clinic patients fill rooms continuously, request blocks 9–12 months out, and expect group rates of $135–$185/night downtown versus $95–$130 near the airport or in Stewartville and Byron.

Catering. In-house hotel catering runs $75–$110 per person. Local off-site caterers like Daube's, Canadian Honker, and Pescara typically come in at $55–$85 per person plus rentals.

Sales tax and service. Plan for 7.625% combined sales tax in Rochester plus 18–22% service charges on venue and catering β€” together that adds roughly $3,500–$5,500 to a typical $20K food-and-beverage spend.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Rochester-specific budget for you in about three minutes. Plug in your guest count, season, and venue style, and you'll get a line-by-line estimate with vendor price ranges pulled for the Rochester market β€” plus a checklist tied to your date.

FAQ

Is Rochester, MN cheaper than Minneapolis for a wedding?

Yes, by roughly 10–18% on average. Venues, florals, and DJs run noticeably less than in Minneapolis–St. Paul, though premium photographers and bands often travel from the Twin Cities and charge similar rates plus a travel fee.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Rochester?

January, February, and March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–30% and easier vendor availability. The trade-off is winter weather risk and tougher guest travel, especially for out-of-town family.

How much should I budget per guest in Rochester?

Plan on $220–$340 per guest all-in for a typical wedding. That covers food, bar, share of venue and photography, florals, and stationery. Cutting the guest list by 20 people often saves $4,500–$6,500.

Do I need a wedding planner in Rochester?

A full planner isn't necessary for most Rochester weddings, but a month-of coordinator ($900–$1,800) is worth it. Many local venues require a day-of contact, and coordinators know the small vendor pool well enough to fix problems quickly.

How far in advance should I book a Rochester venue?

12–18 months ahead for Saturdays in peak season (May, June, September, October). Off-season Saturdays and any Friday or Sunday can usually be booked 6–9 months out.

What's the average cost of a Mayo Civic Center wedding?

Reception rentals at the Mayo Civic Center typically run $2,500–$6,000 depending on the room and date, with required in-house catering pushing total food and beverage to $85–$120 per person. A 150-guest wedding there generally lands between $38,000 and $55,000.

Are tips expected for Rochester wedding vendors?

Tips aren't required but are appreciated. Plan for 15–20% on catering and bar staff (often included as a service charge β€” check the contract), $50–$150 per photographer/videographer/DJ, and $50–$100 each for hair and makeup artists.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real Rochester budget β€” with vendor ranges, payment timeline, and a checklist tied to your date β€” in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account