TL;DR: A typical wedding for 75 guests in Rochester, MN runs $24,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing around $32,000 β€” roughly $425 per guest. Catering, bar, and venue will eat 55–65% of that; everything else (photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery) fits into the remaining third.

H1 with Location/Variant

This page is scoped to a 75-guest wedding in Rochester, MN β€” the size where you still fit in most local venues without an upcharge tier, and where per-head costs haven't yet tipped into large-event logistics (shuttles, double bars, tiered rentals).

Useful Summary

For 75 guests in Rochester, expect these realities:

Couples who come in under $28,000 usually do it by picking a restaurant buyout or all-inclusive venue, skipping a live band, and keeping the florals tight.

Variable Data Table

75 guests, Rochester, MN β€” budget breakdown

Category Lean ($24K) Typical ($32K) Elevated ($42K)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,000 $5,000 $8,500
Catering (food, $85–$140/pp) $6,400 $8,600 $10,500
Bar (beer/wine to full open) $2,200 $3,400 $5,000
Photography $2,800 $3,600 $4,800
Videography $0 (skip) $2,200 $3,500
Flowers $2,200 $3,200 $4,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,800 $4,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 $2,600 $3,800
Stationery + signage $400 $700 $1,200
Cake / desserts $350 $600 $900
Rings $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Officiant, license, gratuities $600 $900 $1,300
Hair + makeup $400 $700 $1,100
Transportation $0 $400 $1,200
Contingency (10–15%) $2,500 $3,700 $4,700
Total ~$25,400 ~$39,900 ~$59,500

Per-guest math: about $320 lean, $425 typical, $625 elevated. Fixed costs (photo, attire, rings, officiant) don't scale with guest count, which is why 75 guests is often the sweet spot for getting the per-head number down without sacrificing the guest experience.

Local Context

Rochester-specific things that affect your number:

Internal Links

Tool CTA

Plug your own Rochester zip code, guest count, and priorities into the budget calculator to get a version of this table customized to your wedding β€” including which categories to cut first if you need to come in under $30,000.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Rochester, MN?

Yes, $30,000 is workable for 75 guests locally if you choose an all-inclusive venue or restaurant buyout, do beer and wine only, book a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals to bouquets plus simple centerpieces. It's tight but realistic β€” about 60% of Rochester couples at this guest count land between $28,000 and $38,000.

What's the cheapest realistic venue option near Rochester for 75 guests?

Community halls (VFWs, Eagles, township halls in Byron, Stewartville, or Pine Island) run $500–$1,500 for the room and allow outside catering, which can cut your total by $3,000–$5,000 versus a downtown hotel. You'll pay for rentals (tables, linens, bar setup) separately, so budget another $1,800–$2,800.

How much should we budget for catering alone?

For 75 guests in Rochester, plan $85–$140 per person for plated or buffet service, landing between $6,400 and $10,500 before tax and the 20–22% service charge. Food trucks and family-style can run lower (~$65/pp); stations and duet plates push higher.

Do we need a wedding planner at this size?

A full planner isn't required at 75 guests, but month-of coordination ($1,200–$2,000) almost always pays for itself β€” it keeps the timeline tight and removes the day-of load from you and your families. Skip it only if your venue provides a genuine on-site coordinator, not just a banquet captain.

What's the biggest hidden cost people miss?

Service charges and tax on catering and bar. A $12,000 food-and-beverage quote typically becomes $14,800–$15,400 after Minnesota's 7.625% combined sales tax and a 20–22% service charge. Always confirm whether a vendor's quoted price is "plus-plus" (plus tax, plus service) before you sign.

How far out should we book vendors for a Rochester wedding?

For peak-season dates (May–October), book the venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months, and DJ, florist, and officiant 6–9 months. Off-season (November–April excluding holidays) you can compress this by 2–3 months without losing top-tier vendors.

Should we cut guests or cut categories to save money?

Cut categories first. Dropping from 75 to 60 guests saves roughly $2,500–$3,800 β€” real money, but often at the cost of hurt feelings. Switching from a plated dinner to heavy hors d'oeuvres, or from a live band to a DJ, typically saves $3,000–$6,000 with no social fallout.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live budget for your 75-guest Rochester wedding in under 10 minutes β€” with category-by-category allocations that flex as you change priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account