TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Rochester, MN typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $34,000 — roughly $340 per guest once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery are all accounted for.
Useful summary
Rochester is a mid-market wedding city. You'll pay less than Minneapolis or the Twin Cities suburbs, but more than rural southern Minnesota. The Mayo Clinic workforce drives steady demand for weekend venues and hotel blocks, which keeps prime Saturday pricing firm from May through October.
At 100 guests, your budget is dominated by two line items: catering + bar (usually 38–45% of spend) and venue (15–22%). Everything else — photography, flowers, attire, DJ, stationery — competes for the remaining ~40%.
If you're trying to land under $30,000, you'll likely need to do one of three things: pick a Friday or Sunday date, choose an all-inclusive venue, or cut the bar to beer-and-wine only.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Rochester, MN wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($28K) | Average ($34K) | Elevated ($48K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $8,000 | $10,500 | $15,000 |
| Bar | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Videography | — | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,200 | $3,200 | $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,600 | $2,800 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Officiant | $300 | $400 | $600 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | — | $600 | $1,200 |
| Favors / misc | $400 | $600 | $1,100 |
| Per-guest cost | $280 | $340 | $480 |
Tips (service + gratuity) are often quoted separately and can add 18–22% to catering and bar totals — confirm whether your venue's contract is inclusive.
Local context
Venue options at 100 guests. Rochester's sweet spot for this size is flexible: you're big enough to need a real event venue, small enough to avoid the largest ballrooms. Common picks:
- Downtown hotels (Kahler Grand, Hilton, DoubleTree near Mayo Clinic) — $6,000–$12,000 with catering minimums, convenient for out-of-town guests flying into RST or MSP.
- Barn and rural venues in Byron, Oronoco, and Pine Island — $3,500–$7,500 site fee, but budget for rentals, shuttles, and weather contingencies.
- Golf and country clubs (Rochester Golf & Country Club, Somerby) — often all-inclusive in the $18,000–$30,000 food-and-beverage range for 100.
- Historic / civic spaces (Mayowood Stone Barn, Plummer House grounds) — character-driven, usually $4,000–$8,000 with outside catering allowed.
Seasonality. June through early October is peak, with September the single most in-demand month because of fall color. Expect 10–20% savings for November–April dates and for Friday or Sunday weddings year-round.
Weather planning. Outdoor ceremonies need a real rain-and-cold plan — Rochester averages lows in the 50s even in June evenings, and frost risk returns by late September. Heaters, tent sidewalls, or a firm indoor backup aren't optional upgrades; they're budget line items.
Lodging. With a significant share of guests traveling in for Mayo-affiliated weddings, a hotel block is standard. Rochester's supply is deep, so you usually won't need to block far in advance — but September Mayo Clinic medical conferences can spike rates. Check the calendar before you sign a block contract.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Learn how couples split categories in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against smaller guest counts: 25-guest budgets, 50-guest budgets, or 75-guest budgets.
- Before you spend, see the Wedding Checklist Guide for the right sequence.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a live budget for your exact guest count, date, and Rochester venue type — then tracks vendor quotes against it as you book.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum for 100 guests in Rochester?
Around $25,000–$28,000 if you're strategic: Friday or off-season date, all-inclusive venue, beer-and-wine bar, buffet or family-style catering, and a photographer-only package (no video). Below $25,000 at 100 guests usually means cutting the guest list, not the budget.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $280–$480 per guest depending on tier, with ~$340 per guest as the Rochester average. Catering and bar alone run $120–$200 per person, so guest count is the single biggest lever on total cost.
Is Rochester cheaper than Minneapolis for a wedding?
Yes — typically 15–25% less across venue, florals, and photography. You'll see the gap widen on venue site fees and tighten on catering, since many Rochester caterers also serve the Twin Cities.
What does the bar cost for 100 people?
Expect $3,000–$5,500 for a four- to five-hour open bar with beer, wine, and a limited cocktail list. Beer-and-wine only drops that to roughly $2,000–$3,000. Many Rochester venues require you to use their liquor license, so BYO savings are rarely an option downtown.
Do I need a wedding planner at this size?
Not necessarily, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200) pays for itself at 100 guests. Full-service planning ($4,500–$8,000 locally) makes sense if both partners work demanding schedules — common for Mayo Clinic couples.
How much should we keep in reserve?
Hold back 8–10% of your total budget as a contingency — tips, last-minute rental add-ons, weather gear, and guest-count overruns are the usual culprits. On a $34,000 wedding, that's roughly $3,000 you don't touch until the final two weeks.
When should we book vendors?
For a peak-season Saturday, book the venue and photographer 12–14 months out, caterer and DJ 9–12 months out, and florals 6–8 months out. Off-season and Friday dates usually allow a 6–9 month timeline across the board.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Midwest regional data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (food and services, Minneapolis–St. Paul–Bloomington MSA)
- Rochester MN Convention & Visitors Bureau venue directory
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget for your 100-guest Rochester wedding in about five minutes — with real local price ranges baked in. create_free_account