TL;DR: A typical wedding in Roanoke, VA runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 — roughly 20–25% less than the national average thanks to lower venue and catering rates in the Blue Ridge region.

The Roanoke Wedding Cost Range

Roanoke is one of the more affordable small metros in the Mid-Atlantic for weddings. You get mountain scenery, historic venues, and vendor pricing that's meaningfully below Northern Virginia or Charlotte.

For a 100-guest wedding in the Roanoke Valley, expect:

Guest count is the biggest lever. Every additional guest adds roughly $140 – $220 once you account for food, drink, rentals, and stationery.

What You Actually Spend It On

Here's how a representative $28,000 Roanoke wedding typically breaks down:

Category Typical Range Share of Budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 – $8,000 18–22%
Catering & bar (100 guests) $7,000 – $12,000 28–32%
Photography $2,800 – $4,500 10–13%
Videography $1,800 – $3,500 6–9%
Flowers & decor $2,000 – $4,500 8–12%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $3,500 6–9%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 – $4,000 5–10%
Cake & desserts $500 – $1,200 2–3%
Stationery & invitations $400 – $900 1–3%
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,200 2–4%
Officiant $300 – $700 1–2%
Transportation $400 – $1,200 1–3%
Planner / coordinator $1,200 – $3,500 5–10%
Rentals & misc. $800 – $2,500 3–7%

Guest count adjustments: A 75-guest wedding typically runs $19,000 – $30,000, while a 150-guest wedding pushes $32,000 – $52,000.

Local Context: Why Roanoke Runs Cheaper

Venue supply keeps prices in check. You've got a real mix — mountain farms in Botetourt and Bedford counties, historic urban spaces downtown (The Patrick Henry Ballroom, Center in the Square, Taubman Museum), the Hotel Roanoke for a classic ballroom feel, and rustic barn venues in Floyd and Franklin counties. Because the market isn't saturated with destination-tier pricing, Saturday-night venue fees commonly land between $3,500 and $7,500 instead of the $10,000+ you'd see in DC or Richmond.

Catering is a real savings area. Full-service plated dinners in Roanoke typically run $65 – $110 per person including service and rentals. Buffets and stations come in lower at $45 – $75 per person. Bar packages (beer, wine, and a signature cocktail for 5 hours) are often $28 – $45 per guest.

Seasonality matters more here. October is peak because of fall foliage in the Blue Ridge — expect 10–20% premiums and venue bookings 12–18 months out. January through March offers the best discounts, with some venues cutting 20–30% off Saturday rates.

Weather planning is non-optional. Mountain venues mean real tent and heater budgets for shoulder-season outdoor ceremonies. Budget $1,500 – $3,500 for a tent backup plan if your venue is outdoors only.

Vendor travel. If you pull photographers, florists, or planners from Charlottesville, Richmond, or DC, add $300 – $800 in travel fees per vendor. Booking locally almost always saves money without sacrificing quality.

Planning a Realistic Roanoke Budget

Three rules that keep Roanoke weddings on track:

FAQ

Is Roanoke cheaper than other Virginia wedding markets?

Yes. Roanoke weddings typically cost 25–40% less than comparable weddings in Northern Virginia (Arlington, Loudoun) and about 15–25% less than Richmond or Charlottesville. The gap is widest on venue and catering pricing.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Roanoke?

January and February are the least expensive, with many venues offering 20–30% off peak rates and broad vendor availability. Expect to pay more for indoor-friendly venues and weather contingency planning.

How far in advance should I book a Roanoke venue?

For October weddings (peak foliage season), book 12–18 months out. For May, June, and September, aim for 9–12 months. Off-season dates can often be booked 4–6 months ahead.

Do I need a wedding planner in Roanoke?

Not required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,000) is worth it for venues that don't have an in-house coordinator — which includes most barn and outdoor venues in the surrounding counties. Full-service planners run $3,500 – $8,000+.

What's a realistic budget for a 50-guest Roanoke wedding?

A 50-guest wedding typically runs $12,000 – $22,000 in Roanoke. Smaller guest counts let you upgrade per-person spending on food and drink without blowing the total.

Are outdoor mountain weddings more expensive?

They can be. You'll save on venue fees at some properties but spend more on tents ($1,500 – $3,500), lighting, generators, and guest transportation to remote sites. Net cost is usually similar to indoor venues.

How much should we budget for the bar?

For 100 guests over 5 hours, plan $2,800 – $4,500 for a full beer/wine/signature cocktail bar. A full open bar with liquor runs $4,500 – $7,000. Virginia ABC rules mean most venues require licensed bartenders — DIY bar setups are rarely allowed.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real Roanoke budget in minutes — plug in your guest count and priorities, and we'll generate a category-by-category plan that matches local vendor pricing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account