TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Roanoke, VA typically costs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,500. Your venue, catering, and photography will account for roughly 60% of that total.

Useful summary

Roanoke sits well below the national wedding average, which helps if you're working with a defined budget. Compared to major metros, you'll save 25–40% on the same guest count — mostly because venue rental, catering minimums, and floral labor cost less in the Blue Ridge region.

At 75 guests, you're in a cost sweet spot: large enough to justify a full catered dinner and a band or DJ, but small enough to book boutique venues, farm estates, and historic downtown spaces that cap out around 80–100 people. You'll avoid the pricing tiers that kick in at 100+ guests.

What $28,500 realistically gets you in Roanoke: - A Friday or Sunday booking at a Blue Ridge Parkway-area venue or downtown historic space - Plated or buffet dinner with local catering (around $65–$85 per person) - A 6–8 hour photographer - DJ with standard lighting - Modest but real florals (bridal bouquet, 4 bridesmaid bouquets, 8–10 centerpieces) - Attire, stationery, cake, and day-of coordination

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Roanoke wedding at the $28,500 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Typical Cost
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $5,100
Catering & bar (food + alcohol) 30% $8,500
Photography 10% $2,800
Videography 6% $1,700
Flowers & decor 8% $2,300
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,700
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 7% $2,000
Cake & desserts 2% $600
Stationery & signage 2% $600
Hair & makeup 3% $850
Officiant 1% $350
Planner / day-of coordinator 4% $1,100
Transportation & lodging 2% $600
Rings (excluding engagement) 1% $300

Range by style: - Budget-conscious (backyard, BBQ catering, DJ, minimal florals): $16,000 – $22,000 - Mid-range (winery or barn venue, plated dinner, full bar): $25,000 – $35,000 - Upscale (estate venue, premium catering, band, full florals): $40,000 – $60,000

Local context

Roanoke's venue landscape shapes the budget more than anything else.

Popular venue types and rental ranges: - Blue Ridge Parkway wineries and vineyards (Attimo, Valhalla, Beliveau): $4,000 – $7,500 - Downtown Roanoke historic venues (The Patrick Henry Ballroom, Center in the Square, The Holiday Inn Tanglewood): $2,500 – $6,000 - Farm and barn venues in Botetourt and Bedford counties: $3,000 – $5,500 - Hotel Roanoke ballrooms: $3,500 – $7,000, often with catering bundled - Smith Mountain Lake waterfront venues: $4,500 – $8,000

Climate and seasonality: May, September, and October are peak — expect 15–25% venue premiums and book 12–14 months out. July and August are humid with afternoon thunderstorms; tenting or indoor backup isn't optional. January through March run 20–30% cheaper, and Friday/Sunday bookings save another 10–20%.

Local cost drivers to plan for: - Guest lodging blocks — if you're using a mountain or lake venue, many guests will drive in from DC, Richmond, or Raleigh. Room blocks at Hotel Roanoke or Hampton Inn properties run $130–$180/night. - Transportation — some venues (especially vineyards and estates) require shuttles; budget $600–$1,200 for a trolley or coach for 75 guests. - Alcohol policy — Virginia ABC rules mean many venues require licensed bartenders. Expect $400–$800 in bar service fees on top of alcohol costs.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, zip code, and priorities and returns a line-item budget in under two minutes — pre-loaded with Roanoke-area vendor averages.

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a Roanoke wedding?

Plan for $300 – $450 per guest all-in at a mid-range Roanoke wedding, with catering and bar alone running $90–$130 per person when you include service fees, staff, and tax. Budget venues can bring the per-guest total down to around $220.

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Roanoke?

Yes, $25,000 is workable if you're flexible on venue and booking off-peak. You'll likely choose a Friday or Sunday, use buffet or family-style catering, and keep florals tight. It gets tight if you want a Saturday in peak season (May, September, October) at a popular vineyard.

What's the single biggest cost at a 75-guest wedding here?

Catering and bar combined — roughly 30% of your total, or about $8,500 at the midpoint. Full open bar for 75 guests for five hours typically adds $2,500–$4,500 depending on whether you offer beer and wine only or full liquor.

When should I book my Roanoke venue?

Book 12–14 months ahead for peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October). For Fridays, Sundays, or off-season dates, 8–10 months is usually enough. Popular vineyards and Hotel Roanoke fill fastest.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

A full planner isn't required, but a day-of coordinator ($900–$1,500) pays for itself. Most Roanoke venues don't include coordination, and managing vendor arrivals, timeline, and setup for 75 guests is too much to hand off to family.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Add 8–10% on top of your line-item budget for overages — alterations, last-minute guest additions, tips, and vendor gratuities. On a $28,500 wedding, that's roughly $2,500 in reserve.

Are Roanoke weddings cheaper than Richmond or DC?

Yes. The same 75-guest wedding that runs $28,500 in Roanoke typically costs $38,000–$45,000 in Richmond and $55,000–$75,000 in the DC metro, driven by venue rental, catering minimums, and labor.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your own line-item budget for a 75-guest Roanoke wedding in two minutes, with local vendor averages pre-loaded. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account