TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Roanoke, VA typically runs $34,000 β $58,000, with a realistic mid-range target of about $44,000 β or roughly $290 per guest. Catering and venue will eat 55β60% of that number, so lock those two first.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're firmly in "full traditional wedding" territory: a real venue, plated or buffet catering, a full bar, a band or DJ, and a photographer who works a 9β10 hour day. Roanoke is cheaper than Northern Virginia or Richmond, but mountain and vineyard venues here still carry demand pricing on Saturdays from May through October.
Plan around these anchors:
- Per-guest cost: $225 (lean) to $390 (elevated)
- Typical Roanoke total: $34,000 β $58,000
- Deposits owed within 30 days of booking: 25β50% of venue + catering
- Biggest line items: catering, venue, photography, flowers
- Easiest line to cut: florals (swap installations for candles and greenery)
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a 150-guest Roanoke wedding at the mid-range ($44,000) target:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $7,000 β $11,000 |
| Catering + service | 28% | $11,000 β $18,000 (β$75β$120/guest) |
| Bar + beverages | 8% | $3,000 β $6,000 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,800 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,200 β $3,800 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | 8% | $3,000 β $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 β $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 6% | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $700 β $1,400 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $800 β $1,600 |
| Officiant + marriage license | 1% | $350 β $800 |
| Transportation | 1% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Buffer (tips, overages, last-minute) | 2% | $1,000 β $1,800 |
Rule of thumb: if you're getting a number under $32,000 for 150 people in Roanoke, something is missing β usually bar, rentals, or tax-and-service.
Local context
Venues. Roanoke couples cluster around a few venue types, each with distinct cost patterns:
- Downtown hotel ballrooms (Hotel Roanoke, Liberty Trust): $6,000β$10,000 site fee, but in-house catering is required and runs $85β$130/guest with service.
- Mountain and vineyard venues in Bedford, Floyd, and the Blue Ridge Parkway corridor (Wolf Mountain Vineyards, AmRhein, Cross Keys Barn): $4,500β$9,000, usually BYO catering from an approved list.
- Farm and barn venues in Botetourt and Roanoke County: $3,500β$7,500, but budget an extra $2,500β$5,000 for tents, restroom trailers, and generators if needed.
- Historic/industrial (Taubman Museum, The Patrick Henry Ballroom): $5,000β$9,000, usually full-service.
Climate. Roanoke summers run humid with afternoon thunderstorms in JuneβAugust, and fall foliage peaks mid-October β which is also the most expensive weekend stretch of the year. A January or February wedding at the same venue can be 20β30% cheaper.
Regional cost drivers. Labor and catering here are roughly 15β25% below the national average, but out-of-town vendors (especially florists and bands traveling from Charlottesville or DC) add $500β$1,500 in travel fees. Book local where you can.
Taxes + service. Expect 5.3% Virginia sales tax plus 20β22% service/gratuity on catering and bar. On a $15,000 food-and-beverage bill, that's an extra $3,800 β bake it into your working number now, not later.
Internal links
- For a custom breakdown based on your guest count, zip code, and priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Our full Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate, negotiate, and protect a buffer.
- Comparing smaller headcounts? See our cost pages for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- Budgeting and planning go together β use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence deposits against your timeline.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a line-by-line budget for your exact guest count, venue type, and Roanoke zip code in under two minutes β then tracks deposits and balances as you book. No spreadsheet to maintain.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-guest wedding in Roanoke, VA?
Most couples spend between $34,000 and $58,000, with a typical mid-range wedding landing near $44,000 β or about $290 per guest. That assumes a real venue, full catering and bar, photographer, DJ, flowers, and attire.
Can I do a 150-person wedding in Roanoke for under $25,000?
It's tight but possible if you host at a low-fee venue (church hall, park pavilion, or family property), use a BBQ-style caterer at $35β$50/guest, limit bar to beer and wine, and skip videography and elaborate florals. Expect around $160β$180 per guest and plan to DIY dΓ©cor and coordination.
What percentage of my budget should go to food and drink at 150 guests?
Roughly 35β40% combined. At 150 guests, you're looking at $14,000β$24,000 for catering plus bar β it's the single biggest decision you'll make, and it scales almost perfectly with headcount, unlike venue or photography.
When should I book my Roanoke venue for a 150-guest wedding?
Book 10β14 months out for Saturday weddings from MayβJune or SeptemberβOctober. Winter dates and Friday/Sunday weddings can often be booked 6β9 months out, and many Roanoke venues offer 10β20% off-peak discounts.
How much should I budget for tips and gratuities?
Plan for $1,000β$1,800 at this size. Catering and bar service gratuity is usually already included (check the contract for "service charge" vs. "gratuity"), but photographers, DJs, hair/makeup, officiant, and transportation drivers are tipped separately β typically $50β$200 each.
Is it cheaper to get married in Roanoke than elsewhere in Virginia?
Yes β Roanoke runs about 15β30% cheaper than Richmond, Charlottesville, and Northern Virginia for comparable weddings. The gap is biggest on venue and catering; photography and florals price similarly statewide.
What's the single best way to cut my 150-guest wedding budget without it feeling cheap?
Move the date. Shifting from a Saturday in October to a Friday in March at the same venue with the same vendors routinely saves $6,000β$10,000 β more than cutting the guest list by 20 people, and your guests will never notice.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Virginia Department of Taxation (sales tax rates)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized 150-guest Roanoke budget in two minutes, then track every deposit, balance, and vendor payment in one place. create_free_account