TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Roanoke, VA typically runs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing around $34,000. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 50% of that, and plan for a per-guest cost of $280 – $480 once food, bar, rentals, and stationery are included.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests in a mid-size Virginia market where wedding costs run meaningfully lower than DC, Richmond, or Charlottesville — but higher than rural Southwest Virginia. Here's the short version:

If you're comparing to larger markets, 100 guests in Roanoke costs roughly 30–40% less than the same wedding in Northern Virginia and about 15–25% less than Richmond.

Variable data table

Here's how a $34,000 budget typically distributes across 100 guests in Roanoke:

Category % of Budget Typical Range (100 guests)
Venue (site fee) 12% $3,500 – $6,500
Catering (food + service) 28% $8,000 – $14,000
Bar / beverages 8% $2,200 – $4,500
Photography 11% $3,000 – $5,500
Videography 6% $1,800 – $3,500
Flowers & decor 9% $2,500 – $5,000
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,500 – $4,500
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,000 – $4,500
Cake / desserts 2% $500 – $1,200
Stationery & signage 2% $500 – $1,200
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $1,500
Rentals (if needed) 3% $800 – $2,500
Officiant 1% $300 – $800
Transportation 1% $400 – $1,200
Buffer / contingency 5% $1,500 – $2,500

Two lines move the total the most: catering (plated vs. buffet is a $3,000+ swing on 100 guests) and bar (open full bar vs. beer-and-wine is roughly $2,000 different).

Local context

Roanoke's wedding economy is shaped by three things: the Blue Ridge setting, a working downtown, and a strong small-vendor ecosystem.

Typical venue types and what they cost: - Historic downtown venues (Center in the Square area, Taubman Museum of Art, Patrick Henry Ballroom): $4,000 – $7,500 site fee - Mountain and vineyard venues (Blue Ridge Parkway overlooks, Roanoke County wineries, Fincastle farms): $3,500 – $6,500, often with required rentals - Hotel ballrooms (Hotel Roanoke & Conference Center): $5,000 – $8,000, but catering and bar are usually bundled - Barn and farm venues in Bedford, Botetourt, and Franklin counties: $2,500 – $5,500, bring-your-own-everything common

Climate and season pricing. Peak season runs late April through October, with a hard premium in October when Blue Ridge leaf season drives up venue demand. Expect to pay 15–25% more for a Saturday in October versus the same venue in March or January. Summer humidity and afternoon thunderstorms are real — outdoor ceremonies almost always need a tent backup ($800 – $2,500).

Cost drivers specific to Roanoke: - Many venues require you to rent tables, chairs, and linens separately — budget $1,500 – $2,500 for 100 guests - Full-service florists are limited; couples often use Blacksburg or Lynchburg vendors, adding travel fees - ABC laws mean bar service usually runs through a licensed caterer, not BYOB

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot's budget calculator takes your Roanoke venue quote, guest count, and must-haves and returns a realistic line-item budget in about two minutes — including the rentals and service fees most calculators miss.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Roanoke, VA?

Most couples spend $28,000 – $48,000 on a 100-guest wedding in Roanoke, with the median landing near $34,000. That's all-in: venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music, and the smaller line items. Expect roughly $280 – $480 per guest depending on your catering and bar choices.

Is it cheaper to get married in Roanoke than Richmond or Northern Virginia?

Yes, noticeably. The same 100-guest wedding that costs $34,000 in Roanoke typically runs $42,000 – $48,000 in Richmond and $55,000 – $75,000 in Northern Virginia. The biggest differences are venue site fees and catering per-head rates, which drop significantly outside the I-95 corridor.

How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests in Roanoke?

Plan on $80 – $140 per person for food and service, so $8,000 – $14,000 total for 100 guests. Buffet and family-style tend to land near the low end; plated three-course dinners and stations with carving meat push toward the top. Add 18–22% service charge on top — always confirm whether it's included in the quote.

Can I do a 100-guest Roanoke wedding for under $25,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a low-fee venue (typically a farm or community space at $2,000 – $3,000), a limited-service caterer or food truck, beer-and-wine only, a shorter photography package, and DIY flowers and stationery. Realistic floor is around $22,000 — below that, you're cutting things most couples regret cutting.

When do most Roanoke wedding venues book up?

Prime Saturdays from April through October typically book 10–14 months out, and October specifically books 14–18 months out because of fall foliage demand. Winter and weekday dates are often available 4–6 months ahead and come with 10–20% lower venue fees.

Do Roanoke venues usually include tables and chairs?

It varies and this is where budgets blow up. Hotel and some downtown venues include them; most farms, wineries, and outdoor venues do not. If your venue is rentals-not-included, budget $1,500 – $2,500 for tables, chairs, linens, and basic place settings for 100 guests.

How much should I set aside for a buffer on a Roanoke wedding?

Hold back 5–10% of your total — so roughly $1,700 – $3,400 on a $34,000 budget. In practice, this covers final-count catering adjustments, weather contingencies like tent add-ons, vendor overtime, and the small things (tips, marriage license, welcome bags) that don't show up on initial quotes.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at line items and get a Roanoke-specific budget built from your actual guest count and priorities in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account