TL;DR: A typical wedding in Riverside, CA runs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000. Inland Empire pricing sits roughly 15–25% below Los Angeles and Orange County, but climbs fast if you book a winery in Temecula or a historic venue like the Mission Inn.

Useful summary

Riverside is one of the more affordable wedding markets in Southern California, but "affordable" is relative β€” you're still paying Southern California labor rates for vendors and dealing with summer temperatures that push most couples toward fall, spring, or evening events.

Your final number is driven by four things:

Variable data table

Average costs for a 120-guest Riverside, CA wedding:

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (site fee) $2,500 – $5,000 $5,000 – $9,000 $9,000 – $18,000
Catering + bar $9,000 – $13,000 $13,000 – $19,000 $19,000 – $28,000
Photography $2,800 – $4,200 $4,200 – $6,500 $6,500 – $10,000
Videography $1,800 – $2,800 $2,800 – $4,500 $4,500 – $7,500
Flowers + decor $2,500 – $4,000 $4,000 – $7,500 $7,500 – $14,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $3,000 $3,000 – $5,500 $5,500 – $10,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $1,800 $1,800 – $3,500 $3,500 – $8,000
Stationery $400 – $700 $700 – $1,400 $1,400 – $2,500
Cake + desserts $500 – $800 $800 – $1,400 $1,400 – $2,500
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,000 $1,000 – $1,800 $1,800 – $3,000
Officiant $300 – $500 $500 – $900 $900 – $1,500
Rentals + extras $1,500 – $2,500 $2,500 – $4,500 $4,500 – $8,000
Total ~$24,900 – $39,300 ~$39,300 – $65,000 ~$65,000 – $113,000

Most Riverside couples land in the lower mid-range: $32,000 – $52,000 all-in.

Local context

Where people get married. Popular venue clusters include downtown Riverside (the Mission Inn Hotel & Spa, Riverside Art Museum, Castle Land), the Wood Streets and Victoria Avenue residential areas for at-home weddings, UCR's botanic and alumni venues, and a short drive out to Temecula Valley wine country (about 45 minutes south) for vineyard weddings. Lake Perris, Lake Hemet, and Idyllwild are within an hour for outdoor or mountain ceremonies.

Climate matters more than you think. Summer highs in Riverside regularly hit 95–105Β°F from June through September. If you're planning an outdoor ceremony in those months, budget for shade structures, fans or misters ($400–$1,200), and a cocktail hour timed after sunset. October, November, March, and April are the most comfortable months and book up first.

Cost drivers specific to the Inland Empire:

Where Riverside couples save money. Bringing in a Mexican, Filipino, or Vietnamese family-style caterer from the Inland Empire (versus a hotel catering contract) commonly cuts food costs by 30–40%. Sunday weddings are widely available and routinely 15–20% cheaper than Saturdays. And many local venues will let you self-supply alcohol with a corkage fee, which beats a per-person bar package for crowds that drink moderately.

Internal links

If you're comparing markets or building your budget from scratch, these will help:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Riverside-specific budget for your guest count, venue type, and date β€” then tracks every deposit, payment, and vendor contract against it so you don't blow the number you committed to.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Riverside?

Plan on $28,000 – $42,000 for a 100-guest wedding at a mid-range Riverside venue with full catering, photography, flowers, and a DJ. You can hit $20,000 with a backyard or community-hall venue and a family-style taco caterer; you'll exceed $50,000 quickly at the Mission Inn or a Temecula winery.

Is Riverside cheaper than Los Angeles for a wedding?

Yes β€” Riverside weddings cost roughly 15–25% less than comparable Los Angeles or Orange County weddings, mostly through lower venue rental fees and catering minimums. Vendor labor (photo, video, hair, makeup) is priced similarly because most pros serve all of Southern California.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Riverside?

January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months. January and February are cool and wet but often discounted 20–30% on venues; August is hot but still discounted because outdoor events are uncomfortable. Friday and Sunday dates in any month are also meaningfully cheaper than Saturdays.

Do I need a permit for a park or outdoor ceremony in Riverside?

Yes. Riverside city parks, Mt. Rubidoux, Fairmount Park, and Riverside County regional parks all require event permits ranging $100–$500 plus a refundable deposit and proof of liability insurance ($1M minimum is standard). Apply 60–90 days in advance β€” popular spots book out months ahead.

How much does a Mission Inn wedding cost?

The Mission Inn Hotel & Spa is Riverside's premium venue, with all-in costs typically running $45,000 – $90,000+ for 100–150 guests. That includes the food and beverage minimum (usually $15,000–$30,000 depending on space and date), site fees, service charges, and tax β€” before outside vendors like flowers, photography, and entertainment.

Should I plan my Riverside wedding in Temecula instead?

Temecula wine country adds about $8,000 – $20,000 to your total versus a comparable Riverside venue, mostly in venue rental and required vendor minimums. It's worth it if a vineyard backdrop is a priority; it's not if you're trying to save money or your guests are mostly local to Riverside.

What's the average tip for Riverside wedding vendors?

Tip your servers and bartenders 15–20% if a service charge isn't already included (always check your contract β€” many venues bake in 22%). Hair and makeup artists get 15–20%, your DJ or band $50–$150 per person, your officiant $50–$150, and your photographer/videographer $100–$300 if you loved the work. Tips are not required for owners of solo businesses.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Riverside wedding budget in under 10 minutes β€” with real local vendor ranges, not generic national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account