TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Riverside, CA typically costs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 β roughly $560 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about 55% of that number, and Inland Empire pricing runs 10β15% below coastal LA/OC but above the national median.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic wedding budgets for a 75-guest wedding in Riverside, California, including the Inland Empire cities of Corona, Moreno Valley, Redlands, and Temecula Valley. Numbers reflect 2024β2025 vendor pricing in Riverside County.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most full-service Riverside venues and caterers will take your booking without a minimum-guest surcharge, and you can still host a seated dinner without blowing past $50k.
Three planning realities for this guest count in Riverside:
- Per-guest catering ($95β$165 plated, $70β$110 buffet) is the single biggest lever. Moving from plated to station-style saves roughly $2,500β$4,000 at 75 guests.
- Venue fees in Riverside range from $3,500 (park or community center) to $14,000+ (Mission Inn, winery estates in Temecula). Expect 25β30% of budget here.
- Saturday peak-season (May, June, September, October) pricing runs 15β25% higher than Friday or Sunday dates.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 wedding, 75 guests, Riverside CA:
| Category | Share | Typical Spend |
|---|---|---|
| Venue / rental | 26% | $10,900 |
| Catering & service | 28% | $11,750 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $3,350 |
| Photography | 10% | $4,200 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | 8% | $3,350 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $2,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $2,100 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $850 |
| Cake / desserts | 1.5% | $650 |
| Officiant & marriage license | 1% | $450 |
| Transportation | 1% | $420 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $850 |
| Buffer / tips / misc. | 5.5% | $2,330 |
Lean budget ($32,000): expect a weekday date, buffet catering, DJ (no band), digital-only invites, and a single photographer. Upper-range ($55,000): Saturday peak date, plated dinner, open bar, videography, and florals with installations.
Local context
Riverside's wedding economy blends two distinct markets:
- Downtown Riverside & UCR corridor β The Mission Inn, Riverside Art Museum, and Castaway anchor the city center. Expect $8,000β$15,000 in site fees alone for historic venues, with in-house catering minimums of $12,000+.
- Temecula Wine Country (30β45 minutes south) β Popular for 75-guest weddings because most estates (Ponte, Europa Village, Mount Palomar) bundle venue + catering at $180β$260 per guest.
- Redlands, Corona, Moreno Valley β Ranch, citrus grove, and backyard venues run $3,500β$7,500 in site fees and give you flexibility to bring in outside caterers.
Climate planning matters. JuneβSeptember afternoons regularly hit 95β105Β°F in Riverside proper. Budget for shade structures, misters, or a tented A/C package ($1,500β$3,500) if you're doing an outdoor ceremony before 6pm. OctoberβMay is your comfort zone.
Sales tax and service charges β California sales tax (Riverside County: 8.75%) plus the standard 18β22% venue/catering service fee add roughly $3,000β$5,000 on top of the sticker price at this guest count. Always ask if quotes are "all-in."
Permits β Public parks (Fairmount, Mount Rubidoux) require a City of Riverside special event permit ($150β$500) and often proof of liability insurance.
Internal links
- If you want to model your own allocation, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category breakdowns and industry benchmarks, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against other markets: Houston 25-Guest Budget, Houston 50-Guest Budget, Houston 75-Guest Budget.
- To sequence spending across your timeline, pair this with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your 75-guest count and Riverside zip into WeddingBot's calculator to get a live allocation with vendor-level line items you can edit. It's free, takes about 4 minutes, and saves to your dashboard so you can track actual vs. planned as you book.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Riverside?
Yes, if you're willing to pick a Friday or Sunday, serve buffet or family-style, skip videography, and choose an all-inclusive venue like a Temecula winery package or a ranch venue in Corona. Budgets under $28,000 become tight once you add bar service and photography.
How much should I budget per guest in Riverside?
Plan on $450β$700 per guest for a full-service Riverside wedding. That includes their share of venue, catering, bar, florals, and entertainment. Per-guest spending drops as headcount rises because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue fee) spread over more people.
What's the cheapest legal way to host 75 guests here?
Book a public-park ceremony permit ($150β$500), then a restaurant buyout or community hall reception with an outside caterer. Total for this path lands around $18,000β$24,000 including bar. You'll lose some venue polish but keep every guest on the list.
Should I get married in Riverside or Temecula?
Temecula typically costs 10β20% more per guest but bundles the planner, venue, and catering β which saves 40+ hours of vendor management. Pick Riverside proper if you want more budget flexibility and easier guest logistics (closer to LAX/ONT airports and hotels).
What does open bar cost for 75 guests?
Expect $3,000β$5,500 for a 4β5 hour open bar in Riverside. Beer and wine only runs $22β$35 per person; full bar with signature cocktails runs $45β$65 per person. Bringing your own alcohol (where venue allows) cuts this by 40β55% but adds a corkage and bartender fee.
How much should I hold as a buffer?
Hold 5β8% of your total budget as a contingency β roughly $2,100β$3,400 on a $42,000 wedding. Typical overruns: final guest-count increases, late floral upgrades, tips, vendor meals, and day-of rentals (heaters, umbrellas, extra linens).
When should I book venues for a Riverside wedding?
For Saturday dates in peak season (MayβOctober), book 12β16 months out. Mission Inn, Temecula wineries, and Redlands citrus groves fill first. Off-peak and weekday dates can be booked 6β9 months out without losing top-tier options.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost data for California and the Inland Empire
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 β Riverside County vendor pricing benchmarks
- Zola First Look Report 2024 β guest-count and per-guest spending distributions
- City of Riverside Parks, Recreation & Community Services β special event permit fees
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full 75-guest Riverside budget in minutes, then let WeddingBot match you with vendors who fit the numbers. create_free_account