TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Riverside, CA typically runs $58,000 – $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that — plan on $180–$280 per guest for food, bar, and rentals before anything else.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs: food, drinks, rentals, and stationery all scale with headcount. Fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, planner) stay roughly flat whether you invite 120 or 220 people, so the per-guest math is what makes or breaks the total.

In Riverside, you benefit from being close enough to the LA/OC vendor pool to get strong talent, without paying full Westside or Newport markups. A realistic working range:

If your number is below $50,000 for 200 guests, you'll need to make structural cuts — a daytime wedding, beer-and-wine only, family-style or buffet service, or a venue that already includes tables, chairs, and linens.

Variable data table

Typical Riverside, CA budget breakdown for 200 guests:

Category Low Mid High
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $9,000 $18,000
Catering (food + service) $14,000 $22,000 $34,000
Bar & beverage $4,000 $7,500 $12,000
Rentals (tables, chairs, linens, glassware) $3,500 $6,500 $11,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $7,000
Florals & decor $4,500 $8,500 $16,000
DJ or band $1,800 $3,200 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $9,000
Hair & makeup $700 $1,400 $2,800
Stationery (save-the-dates, invites, signage) $900 $1,800 $3,500
Cake / dessert $700 $1,400 $2,800
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,500
Transportation $600 $1,200 $2,500
Gratuities & service fees $2,500 $4,500 $7,500
Marriage license + misc $300 $500 $800
Total ~$48,700 ~$85,700 ~$154,100

Most Riverside couples land in the $68k–$82k zone by mixing low and mid choices and splurging on one or two priorities (usually photography or florals).

Local context

Where people actually get married in Riverside:

Local cost drivers to plan for:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build a 200-guest Riverside budget you actually trust — with line items, vendor placeholders, and live tracking — in about 10 minutes.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 200 guests in Riverside?

Around $48,000–$52,000, and only if you choose a venue that includes tables/chairs, do a buffet or family-style meal, serve beer and wine only, and skip videography and florals beyond bouquets and centerpieces. Below $48k, you're either cutting the guest list or going daytime/dessert-only.

How much should I budget per guest for food and drink in Riverside?

Plan $120–$190 per guest for catering plus $25–$60 per guest for bar, depending on service style and whether it's full open bar. Plated dinners with a 4-hour open bar push toward the top of that range; daytime brunch with mimosas sits at the bottom.

Is Riverside cheaper than Los Angeles or Orange County for weddings?

Yes — typically 15–25% cheaper for a comparable 200-guest wedding. Venue site fees, florals, and rentals are noticeably lower, though top-tier photographers and bands cost roughly the same because they're often booked from the broader Southern California market.

How much should I set aside for a buffer or unexpected costs?

Add 8–12% of your total budget as contingency. For a $75,000 wedding, that's $6,000–$9,000 to cover guest count overruns, vendor overtime, last-minute rentals (heaters, extra linens), and tip adjustments.

When should we book vendors for a 200-guest Riverside wedding?

Book your venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and DJ/band, florist, and planner 8–10 months out. Mission Inn and Temecula winery dates for peak season (April–June, September–October) often go 14–18 months in advance.

Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?

Strongly recommended. At 200 guests you're coordinating 12–18 vendors, a 6–8 hour timeline, and roughly 25 tables. A month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500) is the minimum; a partial planner ($4,500–$7,500) pays for itself in venue/vendor negotiation and avoided mistakes.

How does the Riverside heat affect our budget?

For May–October weddings, budget an extra $800–$2,500 for cooling — patio fans, misters, shade sails, or an AC-equipped tent. Late ceremony start times (5:30–6:30 p.m.) also push your reception later, which can trigger overtime fees from photographers and the venue.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at line items and start with a Riverside-specific 200-guest budget you can actually edit, share with your partner, and track against real vendor quotes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account