TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Riverside, CA typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target of about $52,000 ($345 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography will eat roughly 60% of that number, and your biggest local cost swing comes from whether you book in the Mission Inn corridor or a Temecula-adjacent outdoor venue.

Useful summary

For 150 guests in Riverside, plan for these totals depending on how you scale each category:

Riverside sits between Los Angeles and Palm Springs pricing β€” about 15–25% cheaper than LA County for most vendors, but 10–15% above Inland Empire averages because of demand from Orange County couples looking inland. Saturday peak season (May, June, September, October) runs 20–30% above a Friday or Sunday in January or February.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 150-guest Riverside wedding at the $52,000 mid-range:

Category Typical Range % of Budget Notes for Riverside
Venue (site fee) $6,000 – $12,000 15% Mission Inn and historic estates top end; winery and park venues lower
Catering + bar (150 guests) $15,000 – $24,000 35% $100–$160/guest plated; $75–$110 buffet; bar adds $25–$45/guest
Photography $4,500 – $7,500 10% 8-hour package with second shooter
Videography $2,500 – $4,500 6% Often skipped at the lean tier
Flowers + decor $4,000 – $8,000 10% Strong local floral supply from SoCal growers
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $4,500 5% DJs $1,800–$3,000; bands $4,500+
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $2,500 – $5,000 6%
Stationery + signage $800 – $1,800 2%
Hair + makeup $900 – $1,800 2% Trial + day-of for bride and 4–6 attendants
Officiant $400 – $900 1%
Cake / desserts $600 – $1,500 2%
Transportation $600 – $1,800 2% Shuttles common for hotel block guests
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $1,500 – $4,000 4%

Per-guest math: 150 guests means the catering and bar line is your single biggest lever. Every $10/guest you shift is $1,500 to your total.

Local context

Riverside has three distinct venue tiers that shape your budget:

Weather matters for 150 guests. Riverside summers routinely hit 95–105Β°F from July through September. Outdoor ceremonies before 11 a.m. or after 5 p.m. are standard; otherwise budget $1,500–$3,500 for tent walls, misters, or fans. Wildfire smoke in late summer is an occasional issue β€” indoor backup is worth the conversation with your venue.

Sales tax and service charges in Riverside County run 22–24% on catering (service + tax combined). When a caterer quotes you $110/guest, your real number is closer to $135. Always get the all-in quote before comparing proposals.

Hotel blocks at the Mission Inn, Marriott, or Hyatt Place average $160–$240/night during peak season. Build shuttle costs in if your venue is more than 15 minutes from the block.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Rather than guess, plug your numbers in: the calculator gives you a Riverside-specific allocation in under two minutes and flags where you're over or under the local median.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Riverside?

Yes, $50,000 is a workable mid-range budget for 150 guests in Riverside if you avoid Saturday peak dates at the most in-demand venues. You'll be close to the category medians across the board but won't have much cushion for upgrades like a band, full open bar with premium liquor, or videography.

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 150 guests here?

The floor is around $38,000–$42,000 if you book off-peak (Friday, Sunday, or January–March), choose a venue with flexible catering, serve a buffet or food stations, limit bar to beer and wine, and hire a DJ instead of a band. Below that, you're cutting into essentials most couples regret cutting.

How much should I budget for catering alone for 150 guests?

Plan on $15,000–$24,000 for food and non-alcoholic beverage at 150 guests in Riverside, or $100–$160 per person. Add $3,750–$6,750 for bar service ($25–$45/guest). Service charges and tax add another 22–24% on top of the quoted figures.

Will the Mission Inn fit in a $52,000 budget?

Usually not for 150 guests. The Mission Inn's food-and-beverage minimums for a 150-guest Saturday typically push total costs to $65,000–$90,000+ before photography, flowers, and attire. It's a better fit for a $75,000+ budget or a smaller guest count.

How much do I need to put down to book vendors?

Most Riverside vendors require a 25–50% deposit to hold your date, with the balance due 14–30 days before the wedding. For a $52,000 wedding, that's $13,000–$26,000 in the first 60 days after booking. Venue deposits alone are often $2,000–$5,000 non-refundable.

When should I book for a 150-guest wedding in Riverside?

Book your venue, photographer, and caterer 10–14 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October). Popular Inland Empire venues routinely book 12–18 months ahead for Saturdays. Off-peak and Sunday dates are often available 6–9 months out.

What's the single biggest budget mistake at this guest count?

Forgetting that 150 guests means 150 meals, 150 chairs, 150 place settings, 150 favors, and bar service for 150 people β€” every per-guest line compounds. Couples routinely underestimate by $4,000–$7,000 because they budget catering but forget rentals, service charges, and bar minimums scale the same way.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Riverside-specific budget for your 150-guest wedding in minutes β€” with vendor ranges, deposit timing, and a reserve buffer already built in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account