TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Riverside, CA typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Venue and catering alone usually account for about 50% of that, and Inland Empire pricing runs roughly 10–15% below comparable Los Angeles or Orange County weddings.
Useful Summary
Riverside sits in a useful sweet spot: close enough to LA to draw strong vendor talent, but priced below the coast. For 100 guests, that means you can reasonably host a full Saturday evening wedding — ceremony, plated or buffet dinner, open bar, DJ, photography, and flowers — inside the mid-$40Ks. Bare-bones (Friday or Sunday, beer/wine only, short vendor hours) can land near $32,000. A more polished event with a premium venue, plated dinner, and a live band typically pushes $55,000+.
Key drivers that move your number up or down:
- Day of week: Saturday premiums run 20–35% over Friday/Sunday at most local venues.
- Season: March–May and September–November are peak; January, February, and mid-summer (hot) are cheaper.
- Bar package: Open bar adds roughly $45–$75 per guest vs. beer/wine only.
- Plated vs. buffet: Plated dinners typically add $10–$20 per guest in service fees.
Variable Data Table
Realistic allocation for a 100-guest Riverside wedding at the $42,000 midpoint:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,000 – $12,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + service) | $10,000 – $16,000 | 30% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,500 – $6,500 | 11% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,000 – $4,500 | 6% |
| Flowers & décor | $3,000 – $6,000 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 – $5,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 – $4,500 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,400 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, fees | $400 – $900 | 1% |
| Other (hair, makeup, transport, gifts, tips) | $1,500 – $3,000 | 2% |
Per-guest math: $42,000 ÷ 100 = $420 per guest, which matches typical Inland Empire averages. If you're tracking under $300 per guest, expect meaningful trade-offs (backyard venue, food truck, shorter event, limited bar).
Local Context
Riverside's venue landscape gives you three clear lanes:
- Historic and landmark venues — The Mission Inn, Riverside Art Museum, and the Historic Courthouse area run premium (site fees commonly $8,000–$15,000+) but often include in-house coordination.
- Wineries and vineyards — Galleano Winery and nearby Temecula options (30–40 min south) offer all-inclusive packages that can simplify catering and rentals.
- Outdoor and ranch venues — Canyon Crest, Jurupa Valley, and the citrus-grove properties around Arlington Heights typically have lower site fees ($3,500–$7,000) but require full rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, lighting).
Climate watch: Riverside averages 95°F+ in July and August, and Santa Ana wind events in October can disrupt outdoor setups. Shoulder months — April, May, and October (early) — are the local sweet spot. If you're planning a summer outdoor ceremony, budget $800–$2,000 for cooling: fans, misters, shade structures, and extra water service.
Vendor sourcing: Many Riverside couples book LA- or OC-based photographers and florists. Expect travel fees of $150–$400 from coastal vendors, which is usually still cheaper than booking a comparable coastal venue.
Internal Links
- For a cleaner breakdown by category, use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your guest count and priorities.
- Compare against smaller guest counts in other markets: Houston 25-guest budget, Houston 50-guest budget, Houston 75-guest budget.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation strategy and contingency planning.
- Pair budget work with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending lines up with timeline.
Tool CTA
If you want a personalized budget for 100 guests in Riverside — with vendor-by-vendor ranges based on your date, venue type, and priorities — WeddingBot builds it in under five minutes and updates as you book.
FAQ
What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget for 100 guests in Riverside?
Around $28,000–$32,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday date, use a venue that allows outside catering, serve beer and wine only, and book a DJ instead of a band. Below $28,000 usually means a backyard or park ceremony with food-truck catering or a restaurant buyout.
How much should I budget per guest in Riverside?
Plan on $380–$500 per guest for a traditional reception with full catering, bar, photography, flowers, and music. The Riverside average lands near $420 per guest, which is about 10–15% below LA County and 15–20% below Orange County coast weddings.
What's the biggest cost difference between 75 and 100 guests?
Adding 25 guests typically adds $3,500–$6,000, almost entirely in catering, bar, rentals, and invitations. Your venue, photography, florals, DJ, and attire costs usually don't change, which is why per-guest cost drops slightly as guest count grows.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest wedding in Riverside?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 locally) is worth it for almost every couple at this size — most venues actually require one. Full-service planning ($5,000–$12,000) makes sense if you're juggling a complex venue, out-of-town guests, or have less than 8 months to plan.
How much should I set aside for tips and taxes?
Budget 8–12% on top of your vendor subtotals for service charges, sales tax (Riverside County is currently 7.75–8.75% depending on exact city), and gratuities. Many couples forget this and end up $3,000–$5,000 over their target.
Is an all-inclusive venue cheaper for 100 guests?
Usually yes, by 10–20%, because the venue has volume pricing on catering, bar, and rentals. The trade-off is less customization — menu options, linen colors, and vendor choices are often restricted.
When should I lock in my venue for a 100-guest Riverside wedding?
10–14 months out for peak-season Saturdays (April, May, October), and 6–9 months for off-peak dates. The Mission Inn and top winery venues frequently book 14–18 months in advance for Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report & Cost Guide
- Wedding Report Inland Empire / Riverside County Market Data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live Riverside budget for your 100-guest wedding in minutes — with real local vendor ranges and allocations that update as you book. create_free_account