TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Richmond, VA typically costs $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $40,000. Expect roughly 40% of that to go to venue and catering combined, and plan on a per-guest cost of $180 – $260 for food, beverage, and rentals.
Useful summary
Richmond sits in a sweet spot for wedding costs — cheaper than DC or Northern Virginia, but pricier than rural Central Virginia. For 75 guests, you're at a guest count where most local venues (historic houses, riverfront spaces, small ballrooms) still feel intimate, and where full-service catering doesn't yet trigger the big-tent, big-staff surcharges you see at 150+.
Three things drive your number:
- Venue type. A historic house or garden runs lower than a hotel ballroom or a downtown river view.
- Day of week. Friday or Sunday weddings in Richmond typically save 15–25% on venue and catering.
- Bar format. Beer and wine only vs. full open bar is usually a $2,000–$4,000 swing at this headcount.
If you want a quick target: $40,000 gets you a well-regarded Richmond venue, plated or upscale-buffet catering, a professional photographer, live-adjacent music (DJ or small ensemble), florals that actually show up in photos, and attire for both partners.
Variable data table
Typical Richmond, VA allocations for 75 guests at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Midrange ($40K) | Elevated ($52K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,000 | $9,500 |
| Catering + staff | $9,000 | $12,000 | $16,500 |
| Bar + beverage | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ/band) | $1,400 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Attire + beauty | $2,800 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,100 | $1,600 |
| Cake + desserts | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Rentals + lighting | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Officiant + marriage license | $450 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 (month-of) | $2,500 (partial) | $4,500 (full) |
| Per-guest food/bev/rental | ~$170 | ~$235 | ~$340 |
Tips and taxes in Virginia (5.3% state sales tax, plus local) are typically 18–22% on catering and bar — build this in up front.
Local context
Neighborhoods and venue types. Expect most couples to look at the Fan District (historic row houses and garden venues like the Virginia House or the Jefferson Hotel's smaller rooms), Scott's Addition (industrial/brewery spaces like The Hofheimer or Vagabond), Shockoe Bottom and Church Hill (Main Street Station, Libby Hill overlooks), and venues along the James River (Tredegar, Historic Tredegar Iron Works). Further out, Hanover and Goochland counties offer barn and estate venues at 10–20% lower site fees.
Season and weather. Richmond's prime months are April–May and September–October. July and August are hot and humid (often 90°F+); outdoor tented events those months should budget $1,500–$3,000 extra for cooling/fans or a climate-controlled tent. January and February weddings can save you 20–30% across the board.
Regional cost drivers. - Catering minimums at popular venues often start at $125/guest before tax and tip — a real floor for 75 guests. - Parking and shuttle matter in Scott's Addition and downtown; budget $400–$1,200 for a shuttle if your venue has limited lot space. - Hotel blocks in Richmond are easier and cheaper than in DC — a 10-room block at a Downtown or Short Pump hotel is usually straightforward.
Where 75 guests helps you. Most Richmond venues max out between 100 and 180. At 75, you can negotiate Friday/Sunday pricing on venues that would be booked solid at higher counts, and many restaurants (The Jefferson, The Valentine, Quirk Hotel) can host the whole event in-house without requiring a full buyout.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to turn the numbers above into a personalized plan.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate, negotiate, and track spending.
- Compare 75-guest costs against smaller events in similar markets: Houston 25-guest and Houston 50-guest.
Tool CTA
Plug your priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a Richmond-specific plan in under five minutes — including a category-by-category allocation and a list of where to cut or splurge.
FAQ
Is $40,000 a realistic wedding budget for 75 guests in Richmond?
Yes. $40,000 is very close to the midpoint for a Saturday wedding at a well-regarded Richmond venue with full-service catering, a photographer, DJ, florals, and attire. You won't have videography, a designer gown, or a full live band at that number, but the wedding will feel complete.
What's the cheapest realistic way to do 75 guests in Richmond?
Around $22,000–$28,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday in the off-season, use a restaurant or brewery venue with in-house catering, do beer and wine only, skip videography, and handle flowers with a florist like Vogue Flowers or a Whole Foods order. Church Hill and Scott's Addition have several venues that work at this level.
How much should we budget per guest for food and drink in Richmond?
Plan on $110–$160 per guest for food, plus $30–$70 per guest for bar, before tax and 20% service. A plated dinner at a Downtown hotel trends toward the top of that range; a heavy-appetizer reception at a brewery or historic house trends toward the bottom.
Do we need a wedding planner in Richmond at this size?
A month-of or day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000) is strongly recommended even at 75 guests — most Richmond venues require one. Full-service planning ($4,000–$7,000) makes sense if you're out of state, working full-time, or using a venue without in-house coordination like a private estate.
What does tax and tip actually add to the total?
Virginia's combined sales tax on catering is about 6% in Richmond, and most caterers add a 20–22% service charge that's taxed as well. Together, expect 25–28% on top of your quoted food and bar numbers — a $15,000 catering quote realistically becomes $19,000 out the door.
Can we get married outdoors in Richmond without worrying about weather?
Not reliably. Richmond has hot, humid summers and a real risk of rain in spring and early fall. Book a venue with a confirmed indoor backup at no extra charge, or budget $2,000–$4,000 for a tent contingency — don't assume a "we'll decide morning of" plan will work, because tent companies book out.
How far in advance should we book for a 75-guest Richmond wedding?
Book your venue 9–14 months out for peak season (April–May, September–October) and 6–9 months for off-season. Top photographers, the Jefferson Hotel, and popular Scott's Addition venues often book 12–18 months ahead for Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Richmond, VA
- Virginia Department of Taxation (state sales tax)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom Richmond budget for your exact guest list, priorities, and date — then track every vendor deposit in one place. create_free_account