TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Richmond, VA typically runs $32,000 β $58,000, with a realistic midpoint around $42,000. Catering and venue absorb roughly half the budget, and Richmond's mix of historic venues and strong local vendor supply keeps costs meaningfully below DC or Charlottesville averages.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Richmond, plan on a per-guest cost of $320 β $580 all-in (venue, food, bar, rentals, photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and the small line items that always show up late). That range reflects real Richmond quotes from Fan District townhouses, Scott's Addition breweries, and historic venues in Church Hill and Shockoe Bottom.
Where couples land in that range depends on four things:
- Season and day. Saturdays in October cost 25β40% more than a Friday in February.
- Venue type. An all-inclusive historic venue with tables, chairs, and catering bundled is usually cheaper than a raw industrial space once you add rentals.
- Bar format. Full open bar runs $45β$70/guest; beer and wine only cuts that roughly in half.
- Photography and flowers. These two line items swing the widest β you can spend $4,000 or $15,000 on either without anyone blinking.
Variable data table
Estimated Richmond, VA wedding budget for 100 guests:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $8,500 | $13,000 | $18,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Officiant, hair & makeup, transport | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Gratuities & service fees (often 18β22%) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,200 |
| Total | ~$32,000 | ~$42,000 | ~$58,000 |
Tax in Virginia (5.3% sales + 7.5% food and beverage tax inside the city of Richmond) is typically applied on top of catering and bar β budget for it explicitly, because it's real money on a 100-guest wedding.
Local context
Richmond is one of the better-value mid-Atlantic wedding markets, but it's not a blank canvas β there are a few things that shape cost locally:
- Venue landscape. Popular options include The Jefferson Hotel and The John Marshall Ballrooms (upper end, $12K+ site fees), Dover Hall and Tuckahoe Plantation in the western suburbs (mid-to-upper), and Scott's Addition breweries like Hardywood or Vasen (lower site fee, higher rental load). Church Hill and Shockoe Bottom offer historic venues in the $4Kβ$8K site-fee range.
- Catering. Expect $95β$165/guest for plated or served buffet from established Richmond caterers. Food-and-beverage tax inside city limits is notably higher than the counties β a Goochland or Henrico venue can save you 7.5% on catering.
- Season. AprilβMay and late SeptemberβOctober are peak and price accordingly. January, February, and August (heat and humidity) are your best negotiation windows β 15β25% off is common.
- Weather planning. Summer weddings should budget for tenting with sidewalls and fans, or book indoor-guaranteed space. Humidity affects hair, makeup, and floral choices (hydrangeas wilt fast outdoors in July).
- Guest logistics. With 100 guests, expect 30β50% to travel in. Room blocks at hotels near downtown (Quirk, Graduate, Omni) run $165β$240/night on peak weekends β factor a welcome-drinks budget of $500β$1,500 if you want to host one.
Internal links
Bigger or smaller headcount changes the math significantly. Compare to:
- A 25-guest micro wedding β venue minimums dominate, per-guest cost rises.
- A 50-guest intimate wedding β often the sweet spot for quality-per-dollar.
- A 75-guest wedding β similar vendor needs to 100, modestly lower food and bar spend.
Links to those comparisons are in the Related section below.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities (are flowers a 3 or an 8? open bar or beer and wine?) is to run them through our calculator. It builds a category-by-category budget you can share with your partner, parents, and vendors.
FAQ
Is $42,000 really enough for 100 guests in Richmond?
Yes, if you're willing to make two or three clear trade-offs β Friday or Sunday instead of Saturday, beer-and-wine bar, one photographer instead of a photo-plus-video team. Couples hit $42K regularly at Richmond venues. Under $32K with 100 guests usually means a brewery or park venue with a more casual food format.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Richmond?
January and February are the least expensive, with many venues discounting 15β25% and top vendors having open dates. August is also cheaper due to heat, but outdoor weddings that month are a gamble β budget for a tented backup or stay indoors.
How much should we budget for the bar?
For 100 guests in Richmond, plan $3,000β$7,500. Beer and wine only runs about $30β$45/guest; adding a signature cocktail adds $5β$10/guest; a full open bar with top-shelf liquor is $55β$70/guest. Some venues allow you to provide your own alcohol β this can save $2,000+ but requires a licensed bartender.
Does the Richmond city food and beverage tax really matter?
On a 100-guest wedding it adds up fast. The city's 7.5% meals tax plus 5.3% state sales tax on catering and bar means roughly $1,600β$2,400 in tax alone on a $13K catering bill. Venues in Henrico, Chesterfield, or Goochland counties skip the city meals tax.
What's the single biggest way to cut costs without it feeling cheap?
Move the date. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding in an off-peak month can shave 20β30% off your total β venue, catering minimums, photography, and vendor day-rates all flex. Guests still show up; no one notices it wasn't a Saturday.
Should we tip our vendors, and how much?
Yes β budget roughly $1,500β$2,500 for tips on a 100-guest Richmond wedding. Typical norms: $50β$150 per catering server or bartender, 10β20% for hair/makeup, $100β$300 each for photographer, DJ, and officiant. Check contracts first β some include gratuity.
How far out should we book vendors in Richmond?
Venues 12β14 months out for peak season, photographers and caterers 9β12 months, florists and DJs 6β9 months. Richmond's strong vendor community books up fast for fall Saturdays β if you want a specific photographer or venue, lock it in first and plan the rest around it.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Mid-Atlantic data
- Virginia Department of Taxation (state sales tax on prepared food)
- City of Richmond Department of Finance (meals tax rate)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Richmond-specific budget for your 100 guests in about five minutes β adjust every category, save it, and share it with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account