TL;DR: A typical wedding in Richmond, CA runs $34,000 β $58,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000. You'll pay Bay Area labor rates but save 15β25% versus a comparable wedding in San Francisco or Napa, largely because venue rental and catering minimums are lower across the East Bay shoreline.
Useful summary
Richmond sits in the West Contra Costa corner of the Bay Area, which means you're pulling from the same vendor pool as Oakland, Berkeley, and San Francisco β but paying closer to East Bay prices. Here's what that looks like in practice:
- Low end (60β80 guests, weekday or off-season): $22,000 β $30,000
- Average (100β120 guests, Saturday, in-season): $38,000 β $48,000
- High end (150+ guests, waterfront venue, full-service): $60,000 β $95,000
The biggest cost drivers in Richmond are venue rental (waterfront and industrial-chic spaces command Bay Area pricing), catering minimums (most full-service caterers start at $125β$175 per person all-in), and parking/transportation (many couples shuttle guests in from Berkeley or Oakland hotels).
Variable data table
Based on 100 guests, Saturday, peak season (MayβOctober):
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 β $14,000 | 18β22% |
| Catering (food + bar + service) | $12,500 β $19,000 | 32β36% |
| Photography | $3,800 β $6,500 | 9β12% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,000 | 6β9% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $3,500 β $7,000 | 9β13% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 β $5,500 | 6β10% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 β $5,500 | 4β10% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,400 | 1β3% |
| Hair & makeup | $700 β $1,800 | 2β3% |
| Officiant | $500 β $1,000 | 1β2% |
| Transportation & parking | $600 β $2,000 | 2β4% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 β $4,500 | 5β9% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 1β2% |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, etc.) | $1,200 β $3,500 | 3β7% |
| Total | $38,000 β $48,000 | 100% |
Off-season discount (NovemberβMarch, excluding holidays): Expect 10β18% savings on venue and photography. Friday or Sunday: Another 10β20% off venue rental at most Richmond venues.
Local context
Venues. Richmond's signature option is its waterfront β Craneway Pavilion (Ford Point), Richmond Yacht Club, and Point Richmond's historic venues give you skyline views of San Francisco without SF pricing. Industrial event spaces in the Point Richmond and Marina Bay districts are popular for 150β250 guest weddings. East Brother Light Station, a small island lighthouse, is a niche option for micro-weddings under 30 guests.
Climate. Richmond has a mild Mediterranean climate with summer fog that rolls in off the bay in late afternoon. July and August ceremonies on the waterfront can hit 58Β°F at sunset β plan for shawls or pashminas and don't assume "Bay Area summer" means warm. May, September, and October are the most reliable months for outdoor ceremonies.
Catering. Because Richmond doesn't have many exclusive-caterer venues, you can usually bring in your own vendor, which is a rare cost advantage in the Bay Area. Oakland and Berkeley caterers service Richmond without travel fees, giving you a wide price range. Expect $95β$145 per person for buffet, $140β$200 for plated.
Logistics. Most out-of-town guests stay in Berkeley, Emeryville, or Oakland, so budget $400β$1,200 for shuttle service. Street parking is generally free and plentiful near waterfront venues β a real cost savings versus San Francisco weddings, where parking alone can add $2,000+.
Vendor market. You're drawing from the full East Bay and SF vendor pool. Photographers charging $8,000 in Napa often charge $5,500 for a Richmond wedding because travel and venue familiarity are easier.
Internal links
- For a line-by-line walkthrough of how to build your budget from scratch, start with our wedding budget guide.
- If you're comparing Bay Area costs to other major markets, see Houston wedding cost, Dallas wedding cost, and Austin wedding cost.
- For the full planning timeline and checklist, read the complete wedding guide.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Richmond-specific budget in about two minutes: enter your guest count, date, and priorities, and you'll get a category-by-category breakdown with realistic vendor price ranges pulled for the East Bay market. You can adjust any line and see the impact in real time.
FAQ
Is Richmond, CA cheaper than San Francisco for weddings?
Yes β typically 15β25% cheaper for an equivalent wedding. Venue rental is the biggest gap (often $4,000β$8,000 less), followed by parking and accommodations for your guests. Vendor rates are similar because most Bay Area vendors serve both markets.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Richmond?
January and February are the least expensive, often 15β20% below peak pricing. The tradeoff is rain risk and cooler waterfront temperatures, so you'll want a venue with strong indoor options. December is not a discount month because of holiday parties competing for venues.
How much should I budget for a 50-guest wedding in Richmond?
Plan for $18,000 β $28,000 for a 50-guest wedding, depending on venue and food style. Per-guest costs actually go up slightly at this size because photography, venue minimums, and planner fees don't scale down linearly β but the total is much more manageable.
Do Richmond venues require you to use their caterer?
Most don't, which is a real advantage. Craneway Pavilion has a preferred caterer list but allows outside catering with approval, and most Point Richmond and Marina Bay venues are fully open-vendor. Always confirm in writing before booking.
What does a Richmond wedding photographer cost?
Expect $3,800 β $6,500 for 8 hours of coverage from an experienced Bay Area photographer. Under $3,500 usually means a newer photographer or an associate shooter from a larger studio. Over $7,000 typically includes a second shooter, engagement session, and album.
How far in advance should I book a Richmond waterfront venue?
12β16 months for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October. Craneway Pavilion and Richmond Yacht Club often book 18 months out for peak Saturdays. For off-season or weekday weddings, 6β9 months is usually enough.
Are permits required for an outdoor ceremony in Richmond?
Yes, if you're using a public park or shoreline (Miller/Knox Regional Shoreline, Point Isabel, Marina Bay Park). East Bay Regional Park District permits run $200β$600 depending on group size and location, and must be booked 30+ days ahead. Private venues include permits in their rental fee.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β San Francisco Bay Area
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Bay Area metro wage data
Related
- Complete Wedding Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a Richmond-specific budget with realistic East Bay vendor ranges in under five minutes β free, with no credit card. create_free_account