TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Richmond, CA typically runs $58,000 β $98,000 all-in, with a realistic middle-of-the-road target around $72,000. Catering and venue eat roughly 55% of that, and Bay Area labor minimums are the biggest reason your numbers will look higher than national averages.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're past the threshold where most "small" venues work, and you're firmly in full-service catering territory. Expect a per-guest cost of $290 β $490 in Richmond once you load in food, beverage, rentals, and staffing. The single biggest budget lever is venue choice: a Richmond waterfront or industrial space with in-house catering will be cheaper to coordinate (but pricier per plate) than a raw space where you bring everything in.
Three things drive your final number more than anything else:
- Bar format β full open bar adds $35β$70/guest vs. beer + wine only.
- Saturday peak season (May, June, September, October) adds 15β25% across vendors.
- Rentals from scratch at a blank-canvas venue can add $8,000β$15,000 you didn't budget for.
Variable data table
Estimated 200-guest budget ranges in Richmond, CA:
| Category | Lean | Standard | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $9,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $18,000 | $26,000 | $38,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $5,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,200 | $7,000 |
| Florals & decor | $4,000 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,600 | $3,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,400 | $3,000 |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,800 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Gratuities & service fees | $3,000 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Buffer (10%) | $5,400 | $7,200 | $9,800 |
| Total | ~$58,000 | ~$99,500 | ~$170,500 |
Most Richmond couples planning a 200-person wedding land between $72,000 and $95,000 when they prioritize food, photography, and guest experience and trim florals or live music.
Local context
Richmond sits in Contra Costa County, just north of Berkeley and across the bay from San Francisco β which means you get East Bay vendor pricing (slightly lower than SF proper) but still Bay Area labor minimums. A few things to plan around:
- Venue types: Craneway Pavilion, Point Richmond waterfront spots, the Richmond Memorial Auditorium, East Brother Light Station (small only), and converted industrial spaces near the Iron Triangle. Many require outside catering with an approved list, which can add 18β22% in service fees.
- Climate: Microclimates matter. Point Richmond can be 15Β°F cooler and windier than inland Richmond by 5pm. Budget $1,500β$3,000 for heaters or a tent sidewall if you're outdoors after September.
- Parking and shuttles: Most Richmond venues have parking, but if you're booking guests in Berkeley or Emeryville hotels, plan $1,200β$2,400 for a shuttle β it's almost always cheaper than rideshare frustration.
- Sales tax + service: Catering proposals will show 8.75% sales tax plus 20β22% service charge. Always look at the bottom-line number, not the per-plate quote.
- Marriage license: Contra Costa County license is $86, plus $25 for a certified copy.
Internal links
If you're early in the process, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your specific guest count and priorities, then read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category deep dives. Pair it with the Wedding Checklist Guide so booking order matches your cash flow.
Comparing guest counts? See how the math shifts at smaller scales: 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, and 75-guest budget.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your own priorities is to run them through our calculator β it accounts for guest count, region, bar format, and which categories you actually care about.
FAQ
Is $75,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Richmond?
Yes, $75,000 is a workable standard budget for 200 guests in Richmond if you choose a venue with in-house catering, do beer and wine only, and keep florals modest. You'll need to make trade-offs β typically on live music, videography, or specialty rentals β but you can deliver a polished event at this number.
What's the cheapest realistic 200-guest wedding budget in Richmond?
Around $55,000 β $60,000, and only if you book on a Friday or Sunday off-season, use a venue that includes tables and chairs, do a buffet or family-style meal, and limit bar to beer/wine/one signature cocktail. Below $55,000, you're usually cutting into core guest experience (food, seating comfort, photography).
How much should I budget per guest in Richmond, CA?
Plan on $290 β $490 per guest for a full Richmond wedding. The lower end assumes lean catering and minimal extras; the upper end includes premium bar, full florals, live music, and a name photographer. Per-guest math is the most reliable way to scale your budget.
What's the biggest hidden cost at this guest count?
Service charges and gratuities. A 22% service fee on a $30,000 catering bill is $6,600 β and that's before tips for the bartenders, hair/makeup team, transportation, and coordinator. Add 25β30% on top of every quoted vendor number to get to the real total.
Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests in Richmond?
At 200 guests with multiple vendors and a Bay Area venue, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator at $1,800 β $3,500. Full planning runs $6,000 β $12,000 in the East Bay. The coordination load past 150 guests is genuinely too much to run yourself on the day.
When should I book vendors for a Richmond wedding this size?
Book your venue 12β16 months out, photographer and caterer 10β12 months out, and DJ/band, florist, and planner 8β10 months out. Peak Bay Area dates (MayβOctober Saturdays) book fastest; if you're flexible on day of week, you'll save and have more vendor choice.
Are taxes and service charges included in vendor quotes?
Usually no. California sales tax (8.75% in Contra Costa County) applies to tangible goods and most catering, and service charges of 20β22% are standard but listed separately. Always ask for an "all-in" quote before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Contra Costa County Clerk-Recorder (marriage license fees)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-by-line Richmond budget for your 200 guests in under five minutes β and adjust as you book each vendor. create_free_account