TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Richmond, CA typically runs $52,000 – $88,000, with most couples landing around $68,000. Catering and venue together eat 55–60% of the budget, and Bay Area vendor floors push Richmond higher than the national average even though it's cheaper than San Francisco or Berkeley.
Useful summary
For 150 guests in Richmond, plan for a per-guest all-in cost of roughly $350–$580. That figure includes food, drink, rentals, and their share of fixed costs like photography and flowers. Richmond benefits from its Bay Area location (deep vendor bench, waterfront views) without paying full San Francisco rates — but you're still in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country.
A realistic working budget:
- Lean but real: $52,000 — backyard or community venue, buffet, beer and wine, day-of coordinator only
- Typical: $68,000 — mid-tier Richmond or East Bay venue, plated dinner, full bar, 8-hour photography
- Elevated: $88,000+ — waterfront venue, multi-course dinner, premium florals, live band, full planner
Variable data table
Budget allocation for 150 guests in Richmond, CA:
| Category | Lean ($52K) | Typical ($68K) | Elevated ($88K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $7,500 | $12,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food) | $13,500 | $19,500 | $27,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $4,500 | $7,000 | $10,500 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,000 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Music/DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,200 | $8,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 | $3,800 | $9,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Cake/desserts | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,700 | $6,200 | $8,000 |
Catering is the single biggest variable at 150 guests. Every $10 per-plate increase adds $1,500 to your total before tax and gratuity, which run 8.75% sales tax and 18–22% service in Contra Costa County.
Local context
Where Richmond weddings actually happen:
- Craneway Pavilion and the Ford Point waterfront — industrial-chic, holds 150 easily, venue fees $8,000–$15,000
- Point Richmond historic district — smaller restaurants and halls, good for hybrid ceremony/reception
- Miller/Knox Regional Shoreline and Point Isabel — outdoor ceremony permits with nearby reception buyouts
- East Brother Light Station — unique but capacity-limited; not viable for 150
- Hilltop / Richmond Hills — private estate rentals and some country club options
Richmond-specific cost drivers:
- Wind and fog. Waterfront venues in Richmond face strong afternoon wind off the bay — budget $1,500–$3,000 for tent sidewalls, heaters (even in July), and secured florals.
- Bay Area labor minimums. Most caterers require 8-hour staff minimums; expect $45–$65/hour per server plus a 20% service charge on top.
- Parking and shuttles. Several Richmond waterfront venues have limited parking. A shuttle from an Albany or Berkeley hotel block runs $1,200–$2,500.
- Vendor travel. Photographers and florists based in Oakland, Berkeley, or SF often add $150–$400 travel fees to Richmond.
- Permit costs for outdoor East Bay Regional Park venues run $300–$1,200 plus insurance.
Richmond typically comes in 10–18% cheaper than Berkeley or Oakland for comparable quality, which is why more East Bay couples are booking here.
Internal links
- Model your actual numbers in the wedding budget calculator before locking in a venue deposit.
- Read the full wedding budget guide to understand how allocations shift with guest count.
- Compare against other guest counts in Houston: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests — useful if you're weighing a destination wedding against a local 150-person event.
- Use the wedding checklist guide to sequence deposits so you don't blow the buffer by month three.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a Richmond budget is to enter your guest count, priority vendors, and target total — then let the calculator show you which line items are forcing tradeoffs. You'll see in about two minutes whether $68,000 is realistic for your specific vision.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Richmond, CA?
It's tight but possible. You'd need to skip a full planner, choose a venue under $8,000, do buffet service, and cap alcohol at beer and wine. Expect to make real tradeoffs — typically on videography, florals, or live music.
What's the average cost per guest in Richmond?
Plan for $350–$450 per guest at a typical budget, or $500+ at an elevated one. Catering and bar alone usually run $175–$250 per person once tax and gratuity are added.
Is Richmond cheaper than San Francisco for weddings?
Yes — roughly 20–30% cheaper on venue fees and 10–15% cheaper on catering. Vendor rates (photo, video, florals) are similar because most vendors serve the whole Bay Area, but venue savings alone can shift $10,000 off a 150-person budget.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
10% of your total budget is the working minimum. For a $68,000 wedding, that's roughly $6,800. Overages most often come from last-minute guest additions, rental upgrades, and vendor gratuities couples forget to plan for.
When do deposits hit for a Richmond wedding?
Venue deposits (usually 25–50%) are due at booking, 9–14 months out. Catering, photography, and florals typically require 25–50% deposits 6–9 months out, with final payments 2–4 weeks before the wedding. Roughly 60% of your budget is committed before the month of.
Do I need a tent for a Richmond waterfront wedding?
For any outdoor ceremony or reception after 3pm, plan for wind mitigation. A clear-sided tent, sidewalls, or at minimum heavy linens and pinned florals will run $1,500–$4,000. Skip it only if your venue is fully indoor or protected.
What's the smallest line item couples regret cutting?
Day-of coordination. Even a $1,500–$2,500 day-of coordinator pays for itself in vendor wrangling, timeline management, and letting your family actually attend the wedding. It's the highest-ROI cut to reconsider.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide (San Francisco Bay Area)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Contra Costa County and East Bay Regional Park District permit schedules
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic Richmond budget in minutes — plug in your guest count, priorities, and ceiling, and see exactly where the tradeoffs land. create_free_account