TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Richmond, CA typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000. Catering and venue alone account for roughly 55% of that total, driven by Bay Area labor rates and a $95–$165 per-person food and beverage minimum at most local venues.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Richmond, you're planning at full Bay Area pricing β€” but with meaningful savings versus San Francisco or Napa. Expect:

The two biggest swing factors at 100 guests: whether you pay a venue food-and-beverage minimum, and whether bar service is hosted full open, beer/wine only, or limited consumption.

Variable data table

Typical category breakdown for a 100-guest Richmond wedding at the median ($52,000):

Category Low Median High % of budget
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $8,500 $16,000 16%
Catering (food + service) $9,500 $14,000 $22,000 27%
Bar & beverages $2,800 $4,500 $8,500 9%
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $9,000 11%
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $6,500 7%
Flowers & decor $2,500 $4,200 $8,000 8%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $7,000 6%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $9,000 5%
Stationery & signage $600 $1,100 $2,200 2%
Hair & makeup $700 $1,300 $2,400 3%
Officiant + license $400 $800 $1,500 2%
Cake / dessert $400 $750 $1,500 1%
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $1,200 $2,000 $4,500 4%
Coordinator (month-of) $1,500 $2,200 $4,000 4%
Buffer (tips, transport, misc.) $1,500 $2,500 $5,000 5%

Local context

Richmond sits in a useful pocket of the Bay Area β€” close enough to Oakland and SF for vendor access, but with venues that price 15–25% below comparable San Francisco or Marin sites.

Where 100-guest weddings actually happen here:

Climate matters for budgeting. Richmond has a microclimate that runs cooler and windier than inland East Bay. Outdoor evenings May–October still need patio heaters ($75–$150 each) and wind-weighted floral arrangements. Tent sidewalls add $800–$1,500 if you're on the water.

Local cost drivers to plan for:

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue shortlist, guest count, and priorities is to build the budget in the calculator. It will flag where you're over-allocated and what to cut first.

FAQ

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests in Richmond?

Around $32,000–$38,000 if you book off-peak (Sunday or weekday, Jan–Mar), choose a venue without a food minimum, do beer-and-wine only, hire a DJ instead of a band, and skip videography. Going below $30,000 at 100 guests in the Bay Area usually means cutting either the meal (heavy apps only) or the guest count.

How much should I budget per guest in Richmond?

Plan for $420–$680 per guest all-in, with most couples landing at $500–$550. Per-guest cost actually drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, DJ, attire, flowers) get spread across more people.

Do Richmond venues charge food and beverage minimums?

Most full-service venues do β€” typically $95–$165 per person for food, plus a separate bar minimum or hosted bar package. Industrial and waterfront venues like Craneway Pavilion require approved outside caterers, which gives you more pricing flexibility but adds rental and staffing line items.

What does a 22% service charge actually mean?

On a $14,000 catering bill, a 22% service charge adds $3,080, and that amount is itself taxable in California. Always ask vendors to quote totals "with tax and service" β€” the headline per-person price is usually 30–35% lower than what you'll actually pay.

Should I tip vendors on top of service charges?

The service charge typically goes to the venue or catering company, not directly to staff. Plan to tip the DJ ($100–$200), photographer's assistants ($50–$100), hair/makeup (15–20%), and delivery drivers ($20–$50 each). Build $500–$1,000 into your buffer line for tips.

How far ahead should I book vendors at this budget?

Lock the venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and DJ/florist 6–9 months out. Richmond and broader East Bay venues book up fast for May, June, September, and October Saturdays β€” those dates often go 14+ months ahead.

Is it cheaper to do a Richmond backyard wedding for 100?

Sometimes, but less than people expect. A 100-guest backyard wedding still needs $8,000–$14,000 in rentals (tent, tables, chairs, linens, dance floor, restroom trailer, lighting, generator, kitchen tent for caterer). The savings come from controlling the bar, choosing your caterer, and skipping venue minimums β€” usually a $4,000–$8,000 net reduction versus a comparable venue.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Richmond-specific budget in under 10 minutes β€” guest count, venue type, and priorities in, allocated line items out. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account