TL;DR: A wedding in Richardson, TX typically costs $27,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. Venue and catering make up roughly 55% of that total, and Richardson tends to run 10–15% below Dallas proper for comparable venues.

Useful summary

Richardson sits in the northern Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, and that geography is the single biggest reason your budget stretches further here than in Downtown Dallas or Uptown. You get access to the same caterers, florists, photographers, and DJs that serve the broader DFW market, but venue rental and minimums are noticeably lower.

The working numbers for a Richardson, TX wedding of 100 guests:

Guest count is the biggest lever. Each additional guest adds roughly $140 – $220 once you factor in catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and cake.

Variable data table

Typical category breakdown for a $34,000 Richardson wedding at 100 guests:

Category Typical Range Share of Budget
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 – $9,000 ~20%
Catering & service $8,000 – $14,000 ~32%
Bar & beverages $2,200 – $4,500 ~9%
Photography $3,200 – $5,500 ~11%
Videography $2,000 – $4,000 ~7%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,500 – $5,500 ~10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 – $4,500 ~6%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,000 ~7%
Stationery & signage $500 – $1,200 ~2%
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,400 ~2%
Officiant $300 – $800 ~1%
Cake/desserts $500 – $1,200 ~2%
Transportation $400 – $1,200 ~1%
Total (100 guests) $27,000 – $46,000 100%

Sales tax in Richardson is 8.25%, and most vendors apply a 20–22% service charge on catering and bar β€” build both into every quote you compare.

Local context

Venue landscape. Richardson's venue mix leans toward modern hotel ballrooms, corporate-campus event spaces, and a handful of dedicated wedding venues along US-75 and the Bush Turnpike. Expect rental fees of $3,000 – $7,500 for Saturday evenings at a mid-tier venue, versus $8,000 – $15,000 for an equivalent space in Downtown Dallas or Deep Ellum. The CityLine district, the Eisemann Center area, and venues near Breckinridge Park are the most common choices.

Climate drives dates. Summer DFW heat (95Β°F+ from late May through September) makes outdoor ceremonies a real gamble. October, November, March, and April are peak months and priced accordingly β€” expect a 10–20% premium. January, February, July, and August are the cheapest months locally, and many venues discount Fridays and Sundays by 20–30%.

Cultural weddings. Richardson has one of the larger South Asian and East Asian communities in DFW, and many venues are well-equipped for multi-day Indian weddings, Chinese banquets, and fusion celebrations. If you're planning a multi-event weekend, budget 1.6x – 2.2x the single-day numbers above.

Guest travel. DFW and Love Field are both within 30 minutes, and the US-75 hotel corridor (Galatyn Park, Spring Valley) gives you easy $110–$160/night room blocks β€” about 25% cheaper than comparable blocks in Uptown Dallas.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot.ai builds you a Richardson-specific budget in about two minutes: plug in your guest count, date window, and priorities, and we'll return a category-by-category plan with local price ranges and vendor shortlists.

FAQ

Is it cheaper to get married in Richardson than in Dallas?

Yes β€” typically 10–15% cheaper overall, driven almost entirely by venue rental and bar minimums. Catering, photography, flowers, and entertainment pull from the same DFW vendor pool, so those categories cost roughly the same.

How much should I budget for a 150-guest wedding in Richardson?

Plan on $38,000 – $62,000 for a mid-range 150-guest wedding, with most couples landing near $46,000. Catering and bar scale directly with headcount, while venue, photography, and flowers grow more modestly.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Richardson?

January, February, and mid-summer (July–August) are the least expensive, with venue discounts of 15–30% off peak-season rates. Avoiding Saturdays saves another 20–30% at most venues.

Do Richardson venues usually include catering?

It's mixed. Hotel and country club venues almost always require in-house catering with minimums of $8,000 – $18,000. Dedicated wedding venues and event spaces typically offer an approved-caterer list, which gives you more price flexibility.

How much do I tip vendors in Richardson?

Tipping norms follow Texas standards: 15–20% on hair, makeup, and delivery drivers; $50–$200 per person for DJs, photographers, and coordinators; and service charges on catering (20–22%) usually replace an additional tip. Confirm whether gratuity is already built in before adding more.

What's the average cost per guest for a Richardson wedding?

About $270 – $380 per guest at the mid-range level, covering catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and cake. Fixed costs (venue, photography, attire, flowers) don't scale with headcount, so per-guest cost drops as you invite more people.

How far in advance should I book a venue in Richardson?

10–14 months for peak-season Saturdays (October, November, April, May). For off-peak dates or Fridays and Sundays, 6–8 months is usually enough to get your first choice.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Richardson budget in minutes, with local price ranges and vendor matches tailored to your date and guest count. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account