TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Richardson, TX typically costs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue alone will eat roughly half of that, so lock those two numbers before you commit to anything else.
Useful Summary
At 200 guests, your budget math is driven almost entirely by per-head costs. A $10 swing in catering price is $2,000 off your bottom line. A $3 swing on bar is $600.
Here's what actually matters at this size:
- Catering and bar run $110–$170 per guest in the Richardson / North Dallas market, inclusive of service and rentals.
- Venue rental for a Saturday peak-season date sits between $6,000 and $14,000 for spaces that genuinely seat 200.
- Photography, florals, music, and attire are fixed-ish — they don't scale linearly with guest count, which is why larger weddings often feel more "efficient" per person.
- Plan for a 5–8% contingency line on top of your working budget. At this guest count, unexpected additions (extra rentals, last-minute RSVPs, vendor overtime) are near-certain.
Variable Data Table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest wedding in Richardson, TX:
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 | $9,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $16,000 | $22,000 | $28,000 |
| Bar + beverage | $5,000 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Florals + décor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $700 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Officiant, transportation, gratuities | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $1,200 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Contingency (5–8%) | $2,800 | $4,300 | $5,800 |
| Total | $50,000 | $79,000 | $124,000 |
Most Richardson couples with 200 guests land in the $65K–$80K range by making two or three deliberate trade-offs: a buffet instead of plated service, a DJ instead of a live band, and florals concentrated at the ceremony arch and head table.
Local Context
Richardson sits inside the Dallas metro, which pushes costs a little above the national median but below central Dallas and Fort Worth's highest-end venues.
Common 200-guest venue types here:
- Eisemann Center and other civic-style spaces for larger formal weddings.
- Hotel ballrooms along the US-75 corridor (Renaissance, Marriott, Hyatt-brand properties in Richardson and Plano).
- Country clubs like Canyon Creek and Sherrill Park that can handle 200 seated.
- Industrial and event halls in nearby Plano, Garland, and Deep Ellum for couples willing to drive 20–30 minutes for a lower rental fee.
Cost drivers specific to the area:
- Summer heat (May–September) means indoor or covered venues, plus backup cooling for any outdoor ceremony. Budget an extra $500–$1,500 for fans, misters, or AC tents.
- Saturday peak-season pricing (April–June, October–November) runs 20–35% higher than Friday or Sunday in the same venue.
- Sales tax (8.25%) and service charges (18–24%) are usually stacked on catering invoices — check whether quoted per-person numbers include them.
- Parking for 200 guests is rarely free; some venues charge valet packages of $2,000–$4,000 at this headcount.
Internal Links
For a budget this size, you'll want to pressure-test the numbers before signing anything:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your specific guest count, ZIP code, and priority categories.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through the allocation logic and where couples most often overspend.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide keeps vendor deposits and payment deadlines on track — critical when you have 12+ vendors coordinating for 200 guests.
Tool CTA
You don't need to guess at any of these numbers. Plug your actual guest count, venue type, and priorities into the Budget Calculator and get a tailored Richardson-specific breakdown in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Richardson?
It's tight but doable. At that budget you're looking at $250 per guest all-in, which means a Friday or Sunday date, a buffet or family-style meal, a DJ rather than a band, and florals focused on a few high-impact moments. Expect to DIY stationery and forgo videography or a live ceremony musician.
What's the single biggest cost for a 200-person wedding?
Catering, including bar. For 200 guests in Richardson, food and drink combined usually run $21,000–$40,000 — roughly 35–45% of the total budget. This is the first number to nail down, because it sets the ceiling for everything else.
Should we hire a full-service planner at this guest count?
Yes, or at minimum a month-of coordinator. At 200 guests you'll have 12–18 vendors, 20+ tables, and a timeline with zero slack. A $3,500–$7,000 planner consistently pays for themselves by catching double-bookings, negotiating vendor contracts, and keeping the day on schedule.
How much should we budget for the open bar?
For 200 guests over a 4–5 hour reception, plan $5,000–$12,000 for a full open bar with beer, wine, and spirits. Beer and wine only drops that to roughly $3,500–$7,000. Consumption-based bars can save 15–25% if your crowd drinks moderately.
What date should we pick to save money?
A Friday evening or Sunday in January, February, July, or August will save you 15–30% versus a Saturday in peak spring or fall. On a 200-guest wedding, that's a real $10,000–$20,000 difference, which is often enough to upgrade your venue or add videography.
How much of the budget should go to the venue?
Plan on 10–15% of total budget for venue rental alone in Richardson. If a venue is quoting more than 20%, it usually means the price includes catering, bar, or tables and chairs — make sure you're comparing like-for-like before you decide it's overpriced.
How far in advance do we need to book at this guest count?
12–16 months for Saturday dates in spring or fall. Venues that genuinely seat 200 are a smaller subset of the Richardson market, and the best ones are typically booked a year out. Catering and photography should follow within 30–60 days of the venue deposit.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Texas Comptroller — Sales and Use Tax Rates (Richardson, TX)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full Richardson-specific budget for your 200-guest wedding in minutes, with line-item estimates tuned to your venue and priorities. create_free_account