TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Richardson, TX typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000. Expect roughly 45% of that to go to venue and catering, and plan on a per-guest cost of $280 – $450 depending on venue tier and bar package.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're squarely in mid-size wedding territory β€” large enough that catering, rentals, and staffing scale meaningfully, but small enough to avoid the largest ballrooms in Dallas proper. Richardson's location along the US-75 corridor gives you access to North Dallas and Plano vendor pricing, which typically runs 10–15% lower than downtown Dallas or Fort Worth equivalents.

The three line items that move your total the most:

If you're trying to stay under $45,000, the fastest levers are a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, and a limited bar (beer, wine, and two signature cocktails instead of full open bar).

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocation for a 150-guest Richardson wedding at three common price points:

Category Lean ($42K) Typical ($52K) Elevated ($68K)
Venue (rental + fees) $4,800 $7,500 $12,000
Catering (food) $12,000 $16,500 $22,500
Bar & beverage $3,600 $5,250 $8,250
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $2,000 $3,200 $4,800
Florals & dΓ©cor $3,500 $5,000 $8,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $2,800 $4,000 $6,500
Stationery & signage $700 $1,200 $1,800
Cake & desserts $600 $950 $1,400
Rentals & linens $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Hair & makeup $800 $1,300 $2,200
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Transportation $500 $900 $1,800
Planner/coordinator $1,200 $2,800 $6,500
Gifts, favors, misc. $800 $1,200 $2,000
Total $40,200 $60,500 $96,200
Per-guest cost $268 $403 $641

Totals vary slightly from the headline range because the "elevated" tier assumes full-service planning and a live band β€” easy upgrades to skip if they're not priorities.

Local context

Richardson sits between Plano, Garland, and North Dallas, which gives you three distinct venue pools to shop:

Seasonal pricing matters in Texas. October, November, April, and May are peak β€” book 12–16 months out and expect top-of-range pricing. June through August weddings often get 15–25% off venue rates, but you'll want indoor or heavily shaded outdoor space given 95Β°F+ afternoons. January and February offer the deepest discounts (often 20–30% off) with the tradeoff of less predictable weather.

Alcohol note: Richardson is in Dallas County, and many venues require licensed bartenders and TABC-certified service. BYO bar can save $2,000–$4,000 at 150 guests if your venue allows it β€” ask before assuming.

Internal links

For a deeper walkthrough of how these numbers get built and where couples typically overspend, the Wedding Budget Guide covers category-by-category benchmarks. If you're still nailing down your timeline alongside the budget, the Wedding Checklist Guide sequences vendor bookings against your savings pace.

To compare how guest count changes the math, see smaller-scale breakdowns: 25-guest Houston wedding, 50-guest Houston wedding, and 75-guest Houston wedding β€” Houston pricing tracks closely to DFW, so these are useful reference points.

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers (date, venue style, bar preference, priorities) into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a category-by-category plan tailored to Richardson vendor pricing in under two minutes.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Richardson?

Yes, $50,000 is realistic for a 150-guest Richardson wedding if you choose a venue with in-house catering, limit the bar to beer and wine plus two signature cocktails, and book photography as a solo service. That puts you near the local median of about $52,000 with a small buffer for overages.

What's the average per-guest cost in Richardson, TX?

Most Richardson couples spend $280–$450 per guest all-in, with the median around $400. The biggest swing factor is bar package: full premium open bar adds roughly $55–$75 per guest versus beer and wine only.

How much should I put down in deposits upfront?

Plan for $8,000–$15,000 in deposits within the first 60 days of booking for a 150-guest wedding. Venue usually requires 25–50% at signing, photographer 25–33%, and caterer 25% β€” these three alone typically account for 60% of your total deposits.

Can I do a 150-guest Richardson wedding for under $35,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a non-Saturday date, a venue under $3,500 (think community halls, park pavilions, or restaurant buyouts), buffet catering around $60 per guest, and DIY florals and stationery. Expect to sacrifice either videography, live music, or a full bar to make the math work.

Do Richardson venues typically require a wedding planner?

Most mid-range Richardson venues require at least a month-of coordinator (typically $1,200–$2,500), not a full-service planner. Full-service planning runs $5,000–$9,000 locally and is optional unless you're using a raw-space venue or blending multiple cultural traditions.

How far in advance should I book vendors at this guest count?

Book your venue and photographer 12–14 months out for peak-season Richardson weddings β€” both sell out fastest at 150-guest capacity. Caterers, DJs, and florists can usually be locked in 8–10 months out, and hair/makeup artists 4–6 months out.

Does the Richardson wedding budget include the honeymoon and rings?

No β€” the $42,000–$68,000 range covers the wedding day itself (ceremony, reception, vendors, and attire). Engagement rings, wedding bands, and the honeymoon are typically tracked separately and add $8,000–$20,000+ on top for most couples.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Richardson wedding budget β€” with real vendor ranges, deposit schedules, and category tradeoffs β€” in one free workspace. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account