TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Rhode Island typically costs $42,000 β $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000 β roughly $700 per guest once you factor in Newport's coastal venue premium, New England catering minimums, and seasonal flower pricing.
Useful summary
Rhode Island is small but expensive to marry in. Newport mansion weddings and waterfront venues pull the state average up; inland farm and brewery venues in Providence County bring it back down. For 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough that venues take you seriously (many RI venues have 50-guest minimums), small enough to keep catering and bar costs manageable.
Expect these ballparks for a 75-person wedding:
- Modest (backyard, restaurant, or off-season): $28,000 β $40,000
- Mid-range (typical RI venue, Saturday, in-season): $45,000 β $60,000
- Upscale (Newport mansion, premium vendors): $70,000 β $110,000+
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a typical $52,000 mid-range budget, 75 guests, Rhode Island:
| Category | Budget | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $11,000 | 21% | Often higher in Newport; lower at farms/breweries |
| Catering (food) | $12,000 | 23% | $130β$180/pp is common for plated or stations |
| Bar & beverage | $4,500 | 9% | Open bar, 5 hours, beer/wine/signature |
| Photography | $4,500 | 9% | 8 hours, 2 shooters |
| Videography | $3,000 | 6% | Highlight film + ceremony |
| Flowers & decor | $4,500 | 9% | Seasonal stems cut cost 15β25% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,500 | 5% | Band: add $4,000β$8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,000 | 6% | Dress, suit, alterations, accessories |
| Stationery & signage | $1,000 | 2% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signs |
| Hair & makeup | $1,200 | 2% | Couple + partial party |
| Officiant & ceremony | $500 | 1% | Plus marriage license ($24 in RI) |
| Transportation | $1,000 | 2% | Guest shuttle is common in Newport |
| Favors, gifts, misc. | $1,500 | 3% | Welcome bags, tip buffer |
| Total | $52,000 | 100% | Excludes honeymoon and rings |
Swap a Newport mansion for an inland barn and you'll typically save $8,000β$15,000. Move from a June Saturday to a November Friday and save another 10β20% across most categories.
Local context
Where people actually get married in RI (by cost band):
- Premium ($80K+ for 75 guests): The Chanler at Cliff Walk, Castle Hill Inn, Rosecliff, The Breakers, Belle Mer, OceanCliff
- Mid-range ($45Kβ$65K): The Dorrance in Providence, Squantum Association, Newport Beach House, Kinney Bungalow, Aldrich Mansion
- Value ($28Kβ$45K): Mount Hope Farm (Bristol), Blithewold, Roger Williams Park Casino, South County farm venues, brewery weddings in Pawtucket
Regional cost drivers to plan around:
- Newport peak season (JuneβSeptember, Saturdays) carries a 20β35% premium over shoulder months. Columbus Day weekend is often priced as peak.
- Hurricane season risk (AugustβOctober) means you should budget a tent + sidewalls (~$3,500β$6,000) for any outdoor coastal ceremony, even with an indoor backup.
- Guest lodging is tight in Newport in summer β block rooms 9β12 months out, and expect room rates of $350β$600/night. A shuttle ($800β$1,500) is nearly mandatory.
- RI caterers often have food minimums of $8,000β$15,000 before tax and service. Service charges of 20β24% plus 7% RI sales tax add roughly 28β31% on top of quoted food prices β always model this in.
- Florists in Providence and Newport run $4,000β$8,000 for a 75-guest wedding with meaningful design; DIY grocery flowers can cut that to $1,200β$2,000 with real labor tradeoffs.
Internal links
- Model your exact numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Compare to other 75-guest markets in Houston.
- Stay on schedule with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue type, and must-have categories into our calculator and we'll generate a realistic Rhode Island-specific budget in under two minutes, including the service-charge and tax layers most couples forget.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 75-guest wedding in Rhode Island?
Plan on $42,000 β $68,000 for a standard wedding, with a realistic midpoint near $52,000 or about $700 per guest. Newport and waterfront venues push the high end; inland farm, brewery, and restaurant weddings sit at the lower end.
Is it cheaper to get married in Providence or Newport?
Providence is meaningfully cheaper β typically 15β25% less across venue, lodging, and floral costs. Newport commands a premium because of limited Saturday inventory from May through October and the concentration of mansion venues.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Rhode Island?
January, February, and March are the cheapest, often 20β30% off peak rates. November and early December also offer shoulder pricing, and a Friday or Sunday in any month usually saves 10β15% versus a Saturday.
How much does catering cost per person in Rhode Island?
Expect $130β$180 per person for food at a mid-range wedding, and $200β$275+ at high-end venues. After the standard 20β24% service charge and 7% state sales tax, your effective per-person cost is typically 28β31% higher than the menu price.
Do I really need a tent for an outdoor RI wedding?
Yes, for any outdoor ceremony or reception from June through October you should budget a tent with sidewalls ($3,500β$6,000) even if the venue has an indoor backup. Coastal weather flips fast, and Atlantic hurricane season peaks August through October.
What does 75 guests get me that 50 doesn't?
At 75 guests, more venues treat you as a full-buyout client, you unlock band-size dance floors, and per-guest costs (photography, DJ, flowers, rentals) spread out so the marginal cost per additional guest drops to roughly $250β$350. Below 50, you pay premium per-head rates.
What's not included in a typical RI wedding budget?
Most budget ranges exclude the honeymoon, engagement ring, wedding bands, pre-wedding events (rehearsal dinner, welcome party, brunch), and vendor tips (plan on 15β20% of service fees for non-salaried vendors). Add $8,000β$20,000 for these if you want the full true cost.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost breakdowns
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 β Rhode Island and New England averages
- Rhode Island Department of Health β marriage license requirements and fees
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β CPI data for wedding services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 75-guest Rhode Island budget tailored to your venue type, season, and must-haves β with every line item priced locally. create_free_account