TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Rhode Island typically runs $58,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing near $72,000. Coastal Newport venues and peak summer dates push you toward the high end; inland barns, off-season Saturdays, and Friday/Sunday weddings can shave 15β25%.
Useful summary
For 150 guests, your two largest line items will be venue + catering (often 50β55% of the total) and photography/video (10β14%). Rhode Island's wedding economy is shaped by a short, intense peak season (June through early October), Newport's destination pricing, and a tight pool of full-service caterers β all of which mean booking 12β16 months out is the difference between getting your first-choice vendors and paying premiums for whoever's left.
A few quick reality checks for this guest count: - Per-guest catering in RI runs $135β$225 plated, $95β$160 buffet/stations. - Bar service for 150 guests with a 5-hour open bar averages $7,500β$13,000. - Service charges + 7% RI sales tax add roughly 28β32% on top of food and beverage subtotals β budget for this from day one.
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for a 150-guest Rhode Island wedding:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $9,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $16,500 | $24,000 | $33,750 |
| Bar / beverage | $7,500 | $10,000 | $13,000 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Videography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $13,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $4,500 | $11,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $900 | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $4,000 | $9,000 |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,500 |
| Tax + service (est.) | $7,500 | $11,000 | $16,500 |
| Total | $58,400 | $95,100 | $159,950 |
Most 150-guest RI weddings cluster in the $70Kβ$95K band. Above $100K usually means a Newport mansion, a top-tier band, or a heavily designed floral program.
Local context
Where 150 guests actually fits in Rhode Island: - Newport (Belle Mer, OceanCliff, Castle Hill, Rosecliff, The Chanler) β the priciest market in the state. Site fees alone often hit $12,000β$25,000 in season, and many require in-house catering at $200+ per guest. - South County (Watch Hill, Weekapaug, Charlestown, Narragansett) β coastal feel with a slightly softer price tag than Newport, especially mid-week or in May/October. - Providence + East Bay (Aldrich Mansion, Squantum Association, Rhodes on the Pawtuxet, The Guild) β strong fits for 150 guests with easier logistics for out-of-town family flying into PVD or Boston. - Inland farms and barns (Kinney Bungalow, Mount Hope Farm, Five Bridge Inn) β your best shot at staying under $70K total.
Cost drivers specific to RI: - Peak season is brutal. JuneβOctober Saturdays are 20β35% more expensive than the same venue in April or November. - Tented weddings at private estates often add $15,000β$30,000 in rentals (tent, flooring, lighting, restrooms, generator). - Lodging surge. Newport hotels in summer routinely run $400β$700/night, which affects guest experience even if it's not on your budget β block rooms early. - Vendor travel. If you're marrying on Block Island, expect ferry/freight surcharges from mainland vendors of $500β$2,500.
Internal links
- Build your own line-item plan with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- See how the categories actually work in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare smaller guest counts in another market: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston.
- Pair the budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your venue quote, guest count, and must-haves into the budget calculator to get a personalized 150-guest Rhode Island plan in under five minutes β including realistic vendor ranges and a side-by-side of where you can save.
FAQ
What is a realistic total budget for 150 guests in Rhode Island?
Plan for $58,000β$95,000 as the realistic working range, with a typical landing point near $72,000β$80,000. Newport venues and full-service planners can push that to $100K+, while inland farm venues with a buffet and DJ can come in under $55,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Rhode Island?
A useful planning number is $380β$520 per guest all-in for a 150-person Rhode Island wedding. Food, beverage, and rentals make up roughly $200β$300 of that; the rest covers fixed costs (photo, flowers, attire, music) that don't scale with headcount.
When should I book vendors for a 150-guest RI wedding?
Lock your venue 12β16 months out for peak-season Saturdays, especially in Newport and Watch Hill. Photographer, caterer (if not in-house), and band/DJ should be booked 9β12 months out. Florists, hair/makeup, and rentals can wait until 6β8 months out without much risk.
How can I lower the cost without cutting the guest list?
The biggest levers are date and venue type. A Friday or Sunday in May, June (early), or October at a non-coastal venue can cut your total 15β25%. Switching from a plated dinner to family-style or stations saves $20β$40 per guest, and a DJ instead of a 7-piece band saves $5,000β$8,000.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500) is close to non-negotiable β there are too many moving parts on the day for a family member to manage well. A full-service planner ($6,000β$12,000) makes sense if you have a tented venue, a tight timeline, or out-of-state logistics.
What's the cheapest realistic 150-guest wedding in Rhode Island?
Around $45,000β$52,000 if you choose an off-season Friday at an inland or community venue, use a buffet caterer, hire a DJ instead of a band, keep flowers simple, and skip videography. Going much lower than that at 150 guests usually means trading vendor quality you'll regret in photos.
Does Rhode Island sales tax apply to my wedding?
Yes β Rhode Island charges 7% sales tax on most wedding goods and services, including catering, rentals, and beverages. Caterers also typically add a 20β22% service charge on food and bar, which is taxed. Build a 28β32% uplift into your food/beverage subtotal so you're not surprised at final invoice.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, New England)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 (vendor pricing benchmarks)
- Rhode Island Division of Taxation (sales tax rate and applicability)
- Zola First Look Report 2024 (guest-count and budget allocation data)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 150-guest Rhode Island budget β with real vendor ranges, tax baked in, and a clear save-vs-splurge view β in a single sitting. create_free_account