TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Renton, WA typically costs $38,000 β $62,000, with most couples landing around $47,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly half that budget, driven by Seattle-metro pricing that's 10β15% above the national average.
H1 with location/variant
This page is a working budget for a 75-guest wedding hosted in Renton, WA β close enough to Seattle to inherit big-city vendor rates, but with slightly more flexibility on venue cost if you book outside downtown Bellevue or Seattle proper.
Use the numbers below as a starting planning range, not a quote. Your actual total shifts with season (JuneβSeptember is peak), day of week, and how much of your guest count travels in.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-person costs still dominate the total β catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale with the count. Fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, planner) stay roughly flat whether you have 60 or 90 guests.
- Average total: $47,000
- Lean build: $38,000 (Friday or Sunday, off-peak month, buffet, house beer/wine)
- Mid build: $47,000 (Saturday shoulder season, plated or stations, full bar)
- Elevated build: $62,000+ (peak Saturday, premium venue, floral-forward design)
- Per-guest variable cost: $180 β $320 (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors)
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 75-guest Renton wedding at the mid-point ($47,000):
| Category | % of Budget | Lean | Mid | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, tables, chairs) | 18% | $6,500 | $8,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 24% | $8,500 | $11,300 | $15,500 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $2,400 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Photography | 11% | $4,200 | $5,200 | $7,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,400 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 10% | $3,200 | $4,700 | $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 | $2,400 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 7% | $2,600 | $3,300 | $5,000 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $700 | $940 | $1,500 |
| Officiant + license + ceremony | 1% | $400 | $500 | $900 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 | $940 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 4% | $1,800 | $1,900 | $3,500 |
| Rentals & rings overflow / buffer | 2% | $800 | $940 | $1,600 |
| Total | 100% | $38,000 | $47,000 | $62,000 |
Local context
A few things to know about planning a wedding in Renton specifically:
- Venues run a wide spread. The Golf Club at Newcastle, Cedarbrook Lodge (just north in SeaTac), Willows Lodge, and Within SODO all sit in the $8,000β$14,000 range for site + rentals at 75 guests. Renton-specific options like the Pavilion at Gene Coulon Park, Maplewood Golf Course, and Piazza Roma come in lower β typically $3,500β$7,000 for the space.
- Catering minimums are the silent cost driver. Most Seattle-area full-service caterers have a $90β$140 per-person food minimum before staff, tax, and service (roughly 22% combined). Budget $150β$200 per guest all-in for plated service.
- Weather dictates tent spend. Outdoor receptions May through September are workable, but you should still budget $1,500β$3,500 for a tent or rain backup at lakeside and park venues. June is famously unreliable ("Juneuary").
- Saturday peak season (JuneβSeptember) carries a 15β25% premium. Moving to a Friday evening or Sunday afternoon in May or October reliably trims $5,000β$8,000 off a 75-guest wedding.
- Washington sales tax (10.1% in Renton) applies to most rentals, food, and bar. Build it into your quotes, not on top at the end.
- Lodging matters for your guests. Renton has a cluster of airport-adjacent hotels (Hyatt Regency Lake Washington, Hilton Garden Inn) that block rooms easily; this is a real quality-of-life win for out-of-town guests.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it takes your guest count, ZIP, and priorities and returns a category-by-category plan.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to think about allocation, contracts, and where overruns usually hide.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings with your budget.
Tool CTA
If you want a budget tailored to your exact date, venue type, and priorities β not an average β spin one up in the calculator. It takes about three minutes and you can adjust any category and see the total update live.
FAQ
Is $47,000 really the average for 75 guests in Renton?
Yes, for a mid-tier Saturday wedding in peak season with a full-service caterer, professional photography, and a DJ. Couples who DIY flowers, skip videography, or host on a Friday routinely land closer to $35,000β$40,000. Couples prioritizing design and premium venues push past $60,000.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 75 guests?
Catering and bar, combined. Expect $14,000β$21,000 for food, staff, and alcohol at a 75-guest Renton wedding. Cutting the guest list by even 10 people saves roughly $1,800β$3,200 in variable costs alone.
Can I do a 75-guest Renton wedding for under $30,000?
It's possible but requires trade-offs: a restaurant buyout or community hall instead of a dedicated venue, a family-style or buffet meal, beer-and-wine only, and a tight flower budget. Under $25,000 is very hard without cutting either the guest count or the professional photography/catering pieces.
How much should I hold in reserve for surprises?
Hold back 5β8% of your total budget as a contingency β roughly $2,500β$3,500 on a $47,000 wedding. Typical surprises: alterations running long, extra rentals the venue didn't flag, gratuities, vendor meals, and post-ceremony transportation.
When should I book vendors for a Renton wedding?
Venue and photographer: 10β14 months out for a peak Saturday. Caterer, DJ, and florist: 8β10 months. Officiant, stationery, and hair/makeup: 4β6 months. Popular Renton and Eastside venues book summer Saturdays more than a year in advance.
Do Renton weddings need a tent even in summer?
If your reception is fully outdoors, yes β plan for it. Seattle-area summers are dry on average but unpredictable, and a rain plan tent runs $1,500β$3,500 for 75 guests. Venues with covered indoor-outdoor space (like Cedarbrook Lodge or The Golf Club at Newcastle) eliminate this line item.
Does the $47,000 figure include the engagement ring and honeymoon?
No. The numbers here cover the wedding event itself β ceremony, reception, and vendor services. Rings, honeymoon, rehearsal dinner, and pre-wedding events are separate budgets and typically add $8,000β$20,000 combined.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Pacific Northwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Seattle metro area
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue)
- Washington State Department of Revenue (Renton combined sales tax rate)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build your personalized Renton budget in minutes β plug in your date, priorities, and guest list, and get a realistic plan you can actually share with vendors. create_free_account