TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Renton, WA typically costs between $62,000 and $105,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $78,000. Catering and venue drive 55β60% of that total, and Seattle-metro pricing runs 8β12% higher than the national average. Expect a per-guest cost of roughly $310β$525 once bar, rentals, and service charges are included.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you've crossed the threshold where small savings compound and small oversights get expensive. A $15 increase in per-plate catering adds $3,000. A 22% service charge on a $40,000 food-and-beverage bill is $8,800. Plan the big rocks (venue, catering, bar, photography) first, and treat everything else as adjustments.
What 200 guests actually costs in Renton:
- Lean / backyard-style: $48,000 β $62,000
- Typical mid-range: $70,000 β $88,000
- Elevated / full-service venue: $95,000 β $130,000+
These numbers assume a Saturday, MayβOctober date. Off-peak (November, JanuaryβMarch) or a Friday/Sunday shift can trim 10β18%.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a typical $78,000 Renton wedding with 200 guests:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, 200-cap) | $8,000 β $14,000 | 12β15% | Higher at waterfront/winery venues |
| Catering (food + staff) | $22,000 β $32,000 | 30β35% | $110β$160/person typical |
| Bar & beverage | $6,000 β $11,000 | 8β12% | Full bar adds $30β$55/guest |
| Photography | $4,500 β $7,500 | 6β9% | 8-hour Seattle-area coverage |
| Videography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 4β6% | Often booked together |
| Flowers & decor | $5,500 β $10,000 | 7β12% | Scales fast with guest count |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 β $6,500 | 3β8% | Bands start around $5k here |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,500 | 4β6% | Includes alterations |
| Stationery & signage | $800 β $1,800 | 1β2% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) | $2,500 β $5,000 | 4β6% | Higher at raw venues |
| Officiant, license, fees | $600 β $1,200 | ~1% | WA marriage license is $65β$77 |
| Transportation | $800 β $2,500 | 1β3% | Shuttle strongly recommended |
| Hair & makeup | $900 β $2,200 | 1β3% | Trials + day-of for couple + party |
| Cake / desserts | $700 β $1,800 | 1β2% | ~$8β$12/serving |
| Buffer (5β10%) | $4,000 β $8,000 | 5β10% | Don't skip this |
Local context
Renton sits in the south King County corner of the Seattle metro, which shapes pricing in three specific ways:
- Seattle-metro labor and sales tax carry over. Washington doesn't have state income tax, but sales tax in Renton runs 10.1%, and most caterers add a 20β24% service charge on top of food and bar. That combined uplift is closer to 32% β factor it into every food quote.
- Venue types are split between urban, waterfront, and winery. You'll see ballroom and event spaces near The Landing and downtown Renton, Lake Washington waterfront venues in Kennydale and Newcastle, and Woodinville-area wineries a 25-minute drive north. A 200-guest count rules out many boutique Seattle venues, so Renton, Tukwila, Bellevue, and Woodinville are your realistic pool.
- Weather dictates the calendar. Peak season is mid-June through mid-September, when rainfall drops and outdoor ceremonies become reliable. Booking in that window costs 15β20% more than April or October, and a full rain-backup plan is non-negotiable outside it. Indoor-only venues during shoulder season are the single biggest lever for reducing cost.
Also practical: SeaTac airport is 10 minutes away, which is a gift for out-of-town guests. Budget $800β$1,500 for a guest shuttle if your venue is more than 15 minutes from the hotel block β Renton traffic on I-405 and WA-167 on a Saturday evening is a real problem.
Internal links
- Build your number: use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in 200 guests and adjust category-by-category.
- Understand the framework: the Wedding Budget Guide covers allocation logic, contracts, and what to negotiate.
- Stay on track: the Wedding Checklist Guide maps spending decisions to your timeline.
- Compare smaller scales: 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest breakdowns show how fixed costs behave at smaller counts.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized 200-guest Renton budget in under two minutes, including a category-level breakdown and vendor cost ranges pulled from real local weddings. You can then adjust any line item and see the total update immediately.
FAQ
Is $75,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Renton?
Yes, $75,000 is workable for 200 guests in Renton if you pick a mid-tier venue (not waterfront), do a plated dinner in the $120/person range, and keep flowers and live music modest. You'll be tight but not compromised. Below $60,000 at 200 guests, expect meaningful tradeoffs β usually buffet over plated, DJ over band, and a weekday or off-season date.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?
Food and beverage. At 200 people, a $10 swing per plate is $2,000, and a full open bar typically adds $8,000β$11,000 on top of dinner. Before you negotiate anything else, lock in your catering structure β plated vs. buffet vs. stations β because it determines staffing, rentals, and timeline.
How much should we budget for a bar in Renton?
A full open bar for 200 guests in the Renton area runs $6,000β$11,000 for a 5-hour reception, including beer, wine, liquor, mixers, and bartender labor. Beer-and-wine-only drops that to $3,500β$6,500. Some venues require in-house bar service; others allow you to buy your own alcohol, which can save 30β40% but adds a banquet permit and a licensed server requirement.
Do we need a day-of coordinator for 200 guests?
Yes. At 200 guests you have 15β25 vendors, a timeline with 30+ cues, and logistics that no one in your family should be managing. A Seattle-area month-of coordinator costs $1,800β$3,500, and it's the highest-ROI line item on the page. Many venues now require one.
How much is the Washington marriage license?
The marriage license in King County is $77 as of 2024, with a 3-day waiting period and a 60-day validity window after it's issued. Apply at the King County Recorder's Office in Seattle or online. Your officiant files the signed license after the ceremony.
Can we save money by going off-season?
Yes β significantly. A January, February, or November Saturday in Renton typically saves 10β18% on venue and photography, and Friday or Sunday dates save another 10β15% on top of that. The tradeoff is weather risk and guest travel, but for 200 guests the dollar savings easily reach $8,000β$14,000.
What's a realistic per-guest cost?
Plan for $310β$525 per guest all-in at 200 guests in Renton. That includes catering, bar, rentals, and their proportional share of fixed costs like photography and venue. Guest-count-sensitive categories (food, bar, invitations, rentals, favors) alone run $180β$260 per person.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Washington State Department of Revenue β Renton sales tax rate
- King County Recorder's Office β marriage license fees
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real 200-guest Renton budget with actual local vendor ranges and adjust every category as you go. create_free_account