TL;DR: A typical wedding in Reno, NV runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 20–25% less than the U.S. national average, largely because venue and catering rates in northern Nevada sit below coastal California and Las Vegas Strip pricing.

Useful summary

Reno is one of the better-value wedding markets in the western U.S. You get access to Lake Tahoe, Sierra Nevada mountain backdrops, and high-desert ranches without paying Bay Area or South Lake Tahoe premiums. The biggest swing factors for your budget are guest count, venue type (casino ballroom vs. Tahoe-adjacent vs. backyard), and season β€” June through September books fastest and prices highest.

A few Reno-specific cost notes:

Variable data table

Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Reno, NV:

Category Budget Mid-range Premium
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $7,500 $15,000
Catering + bar (per person) $75/pp $125/pp $200/pp
Photography $2,500 $4,500 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Florals $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
DJ or band $1,200 (DJ) $2,200 (DJ) $6,500 (band)
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Cake / desserts $400 $800 $1,800
Stationery $300 $700 $1,800
Hair + makeup $500 $1,100 $2,200
Rentals + decor $1,000 $2,500 $6,000
Officiant + license $335 $435 $585
Estimated total $21,500 $32,400 $62,500

Most Reno couples land in the mid-range column, especially those hosting at a casino resort or a Truckee Meadows ranch venue.

Local context

Where people actually get married. Reno weddings cluster in four types of venues:

Season and weather matter. Reno has a short outdoor season. Late May through mid-October is the safe window; summer afternoons hit 90–95Β°F in the valley and drop 20Β°F at elevation, so shade and heaters both come up. Winter weddings at Tahoe can be stunning but add shuttle and snow-contingency costs (plan $2,000–$4,000 extra for transport).

Off-peak savings. November through April pricing is 15–30% lower across venues, photographers, and florists. Sunday and Friday weddings save another 10–20%.

Guest logistics. About 60% of Reno weddings pull significant out-of-town guests (Bay Area, Sacramento, LA). Budget a hotel block of 20–40 rooms and consider a welcome event on Friday night β€” a casual pizza-and-drinks gathering in Midtown runs $1,500–$3,000.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Reno-specific budget in under five minutes. Enter your guest count, venue preference, and priorities β€” it returns a category-by-category plan with vendor price ranges calibrated to northern Nevada.

FAQ

How much does a small wedding in Reno cost?

A 30–50 guest wedding in Reno typically runs $8,000 – $15,000. You can do a courthouse ceremony plus a restaurant buyout at a place like Beaujolais Bistro or Liberty Food & Wine for around $10,000 including photography, attire, and flowers. Intimate backyard weddings in South Reno or Sparks land in the same range.

Is it cheaper to get married in Reno or Lake Tahoe?

Reno is 20–35% cheaper than South Lake Tahoe for comparable services. Tahoe venues charge $15,000–$40,000 in site fees alone, while Reno equivalents run $5,000–$15,000. If you want the Tahoe look on a Reno budget, look at Mt. Rose Meadows or Galena Creek Regional Park β€” Sierra scenery at Washoe County rates.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Reno?

The Washoe County Courthouse offers civil ceremonies for $75 by appointment, and marriage licenses are $85 with no waiting period. A courthouse ceremony plus a 20-person dinner at a Midtown restaurant can be under $2,500 total. Reno's chapel tradition also offers all-in packages from $200–$600.

How much should I budget for a Reno wedding with 150 guests?

Plan for $38,000 – $55,000 at the mid-range level. Catering and bar alone will run $18,000–$27,000, and you'll likely need a venue that accommodates dancing plus full seated dining β€” which pushes you into the $10,000+ rental tier. Casino resorts often come out cheapest at this size because rentals, linens, and staff are built in.

When should I book Reno vendors?

Book your venue 12–14 months out, photographer 10–12 months out, and caterer 8–10 months out for peak season (June–September). Tahoe-adjacent venues routinely book 18 months ahead for summer Saturdays. Off-season and weekday weddings can often be arranged with 4–6 months of lead time.

Do I need to be a Nevada resident to get married in Reno?

No. Nevada has no residency requirement, no waiting period, and no blood test. Both partners need to appear in person at the Washoe County Clerk's office with a valid government ID and $85 in cash or card. The license is valid for one year and can be used anywhere in the state.

How much do Reno wedding photographers charge?

Full-day Reno wedding photography runs $2,500 – $7,500, with most experienced photographers in the $3,800–$5,500 range for 8 hours of coverage. Packages typically include an engagement session and a digital gallery. Destination photographers flying in from the Bay Area add $800–$2,000 for travel.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Reno-calibrated wedding budget in minutes and see exactly where your dollars go before you sign a single contract. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account