TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Reno, NV typically runs $26,000 β $44,000, with most couples landing near $33,000. Catering, venue, and photography take the biggest share; Lake Tahoe-adjacent venues and peak summer dates push you toward the upper end.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic wedding budget ranges for a 75-guest wedding in Reno, NV β including nearby Sparks, Truckee Meadows, and Lake Tahoe-side venues commonly booked by Reno couples.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue and full catering service, but small enough to avoid the logistical premiums of a 150+ headcount. In Reno specifically, your budget is most influenced by three things:
- Season β June through early October is peak; January through March is 20β30% cheaper.
- Venue type β a downtown hotel ballroom costs very differently than a ranch in Washoe Valley or a Tahoe overlook.
- Guest travel load β many Reno weddings involve out-of-town guests, which affects welcome events, transportation, and room blocks.
Plan for roughly $440 per guest as a middle-of-the-road working number.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 75-guest Reno wedding across three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($26K) | Typical ($33K) | Elevated ($44K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Catering & bar (food + drink, 75 ppl) | $8,250 | $11,250 | $15,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $800 | $1,300 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Rentals & lighting | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Transportation | $300 | $600 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,500 |
| Other (gifts, license, tips) | $850 | $1,550 | $2,500 |
Per-head catering in Reno typically runs $95β$175 plated and $75β$120 buffet, before bar. A standard open bar adds roughly $30β$55 per guest for five hours.
Local context
Venue types that dominate the Reno market at 75 guests:
- Downtown Reno hotels (Peppermill, Grand Sierra, Renaissance, Whitney Peak) β all-inclusive pricing, easy for out-of-town guests, $140β$200/person packages.
- Midtown and Riverwalk venues β industrial-modern spaces like the Levy, good for the 50β100 guest range.
- Washoe Valley and Carson Valley ranches β outdoor ceremony, tented or barn reception, more rental-heavy, often $6,000β$12,000 in site fees.
- Lake Tahoe venues (Incline Village, Tahoe City side) β add 20β40% to your total versus Reno proper, plus guest lodging pressure.
Climate and season drivers:
- Summer (JuneβAugust) is peak, but Reno heat can hit 95Β°F β plan for shade, water stations, and indoor backup.
- Fall (SeptemberβOctober) is the most popular locally: stable weather, changing aspens, and Tahoe in shoulder season.
- Winter is cheaper but risky for anything Tahoe-adjacent; mountain passes close.
- Wind is a real factor at outdoor venues β confirm your florist and rental company plan for it.
Guest travel realities: About half of Reno weddings involve guests flying into RNO or driving from the Bay Area. Budget a $150β$400 welcome event line item and expect to negotiate a room block at 8β12 hotels near your venue.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand what each line item covers in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Use a Wedding Checklist to sequence vendor bookings in the right order.
- Compare against other 75-guest markets: Houston, TX 75-guest wedding budget.
- Scaling down? See Houston 50-guest or Houston 25-guest reference budgets.
Tool CTA
If you'd rather not build a spreadsheet, the WeddingBot budget calculator will generate a 75-guest Reno budget tailored to your priorities (photo-heavy, food-heavy, decor-heavy) in about 90 seconds.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Reno, NV?
Most couples spend between $26,000 and $44,000, with a typical total near $33,000. That assumes a local venue, a standard open bar, professional photography, and a DJ. Lake Tahoe-adjacent venues shift the whole range up by roughly 25%.
How much should I budget per guest in Reno?
Plan for about $440 per guest as a working average, or $300 per guest if you're being lean and $580+ if you want an elevated experience. This is all-in β not just food and drink. The per-head number goes down slightly at higher guest counts because fixed costs (photography, DJ, officiant) spread further.
What does catering actually cost for 75 people in Reno?
Expect $75β$120 per person for buffet and $95β$175 per person for plated service, before bar. A standard five-hour open bar adds $30β$55 per person. So all-in food and drink for 75 guests typically lands between $8,000 and $17,000.
Is it cheaper to get married in Reno vs. Lake Tahoe?
Yes, noticeably. The same wedding at a Tahoe venue (Incline Village, Edgewood, the West Shore) typically costs 20β40% more than in Reno proper, driven by venue site fees, rental minimums, and guest lodging pressure. Reno gives you better flight access and cheaper hotel blocks.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Reno?
January through March is the cheapest, with venue and vendor discounts often 20β30% off peak rates. The tradeoff is weather volatility and Tahoe pass closures. November and early December also offer meaningful savings with more predictable conditions.
How much should I set aside for a contingency?
Reserve 8β10% of your total budget for overages β vendor tips, last-minute guest additions, rental upgrades, weather pivots. For a $33,000 Reno wedding, that's about $2,800β$3,300 held back.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
Not necessarily a full planner, but month-of coordination ($1,200β$2,500 in Reno) is worth it. At 75 guests you have enough vendors (usually 8β12) that someone needs to run the day, and couples who skip this line item consistently report regretting it.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Nevada regional data)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β CPI for food away from home, Mountain West
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Reno-specific budget for your 75-guest wedding in under two minutes, then track every vendor payment against it in one place. create_free_account