TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Reno, NV typically runs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 — roughly $480 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about half the budget, and Reno's off-season (November–March, outside holidays) can save you 15–25%.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot for Reno weddings: small enough to host at a boutique Midtown venue, a Lake Tahoe lodge, or a private home in Caughlin Ranch, but large enough that you'll still need real catering, a licensed officiant, and a photographer who does full-day coverage.
Here's what to expect:
- Realistic total range: $18,000 – $32,000
- Per-guest cost: $360 – $640
- Biggest line items: venue ($3,500–$8,000) and catering ($6,000–$12,000)
- Where couples overspend: flowers, open bar, and day-of coordination added late
- Where couples underspend: photography (regret), and marriage license/officiant logistics
Reno weddings benefit from proximity to Tahoe without Tahoe's premium — but if your ceremony is lakeside on the California side, expect Bay Area pricing to creep in.
Variable data table
Typical 50-guest allocation in Reno, NV:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Catering (food, 50 guests) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine, 4 hrs) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Photography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Flowers & décor | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Music/DJ | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Cake/desserts | $300 | $550 | $1,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $250 | $450 | $800 |
| Marriage license (Washoe County) | $85 | $85 | $85 |
| Coordinator (day-of) | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Rentals & misc. | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Total | $16,835 | $31,505 | $53,785 |
Most Reno couples hit the middle column by trimming videography, using house linens, and sticking to beer/wine.
Local context
Where people actually get married in Reno:
- Downtown/Riverwalk — The Riverside Artist Lofts, the Nevada Museum of Art, and loft spaces along the Truckee River. Venue fees $2,000–$5,000; urban, walkable, great for out-of-town guests staying at downtown hotels.
- South Reno & Caughlin Ranch — Private estates, country clubs (ArrowCreek, Montrêux). Higher minimums, often $8,000+ food and beverage.
- Lake Tahoe (30–45 min away) — Incline Village, Sand Harbor, Thunderbird Lodge. Stunning but adds $3,000–$7,000 vs. staying in the Reno basin.
- Virginia City / Genoa — Historic, rustic, cheaper venues ($1,500–$3,500) but require guest transport.
Climate realities: Reno is high desert (4,500 ft) with big temperature swings. Outdoor June–September weddings need shade and water stations — afternoon temps hit 90°F+. Winter is clear and cold; snow is real above 5,500 ft. Spring wind is the most underestimated factor — tent walls and weighted centerpieces are non-negotiable in April/May.
Cost drivers specific to Reno:
- Smoke contingency. August–October wildfire smoke can force indoor moves; build a Plan B into your venue contract.
- Out-of-town vendors. Tahoe-based florists and photographers often add a $150–$400 travel fee.
- Liquor laws. Nevada allows private bartending and self-supplied alcohol at many venues — a significant savings vs. states that mandate licensed caterers.
- Marriage license: $85 at the Washoe County Clerk, no waiting period, no blood test. One of the fastest in the country.
Internal links
- Plug your numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized breakdown.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through prioritization when your target and reality don't match.
- Compare to other markets: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide so the budget stays tied to actual tasks.
Tool CTA
Run your 50-guest Reno budget through the calculator, adjust by category, and export a tracker you can share with your partner or parents.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Reno?
Yes, if you pick an affordable venue ($2,500–$4,000), cap catering at around $100/person, and do beer/wine only. A $20K Reno wedding is realistic — roughly 60% of 50-guest Reno weddings come in between $18K and $26K when the couple watches venue and bar closely.
What's the cheapest way to do a 50-guest wedding near Reno?
Book a weekday or off-season (January–March) date at a Midtown loft or public park with a permit ($150–$400 through Reno Parks), use a taco truck or family-style caterer ($60–$80/person), BYOB where allowed, and hire a photographer for 6 hours instead of 10. Total: $12,000–$15,000.
How much should we budget for food per person in Reno?
Plan on $120–$180 per guest for catering plus service — so $6,000–$9,000 for 50 guests at a typical Reno caterer. Buffet and family-style run $90–$130; plated dinner at a resort or country club runs $160–$220.
Do we need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
A full planner is usually overkill at this size, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$1,800) is worth it. They manage vendor arrivals, timeline, and family logistics so you're not answering questions in your dress. Skipping this is the #1 regret we hear from small-wedding couples.
How much does a Lake Tahoe ceremony add vs. staying in Reno?
Expect to add $3,000–$7,000 for a Tahoe ceremony — higher venue fees, permit costs at Sand Harbor or state parks ($750–$2,000), vendor travel charges, and often guest shuttle service. The view usually justifies it, but budget it explicitly.
What's the Washoe County marriage license cost and process?
$85, cash or card, at the Washoe County Clerk's office downtown. Both parties must appear in person with photo ID, no waiting period, and the license is valid for one year. You can marry the same day you get it.
How much should we tip vendors?
Standard Reno tipping: 15–20% for catering staff (often already included — check the contract), $50–$150 each for photographer/videographer/DJ/officiant, $20–$40 per delivery person (florist, cake). Budget roughly $600–$1,000 in tips for a 50-guest wedding.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Nevada regional data
- Washoe County Clerk's Office (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Reno-Sparks MSA cost indexes
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized 50-guest Reno budget in under five minutes and share it with anyone helping pay or plan. create_free_account