TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Reno, NV typically costs $9,500 β $18,000, with most couples landing around $13,000 once venue, catering, photography, and attire are covered. Small guest counts unlock intimate restaurant buyouts, boutique Lake Tahoe-adjacent venues, and elopement-style packages that aren't viable at 100+ guests.
Useful summary
At 25 guests, you're planning a micro-wedding β small enough to buy out a restaurant, rent a private home, or book a boutique venue at Lake Tahoe or in Midtown Reno without hitting large-event minimums. Your per-guest costs (catering, bar, stationery) drop to a small fraction of the total, while fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, flowers, hair/makeup) become the dominant spend.
What this means for you: - Food and bar will likely run $3,000 β $5,500 total, not the $15k+ a 100-guest wedding demands. - Venue fees dominate less β many Reno venues waive minimums for parties under 30. - Photography and attire become a larger share of the pie, often 30β40% combined. - You can credibly spend $10,000 and still have a polished, full-service day.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 25-guest wedding in Reno, NV:
| Category | Budget range | % of total (mid) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee / buyout) | $1,500 β $4,500 | 20% |
| Catering (food, 25 guests) | $1,750 β $3,750 | 18% |
| Bar / beverage | $750 β $1,800 | 8% |
| Photography | $2,200 β $4,000 | 22% |
| Videography (optional) | $1,200 β $2,500 | 10% |
| Flowers & decor | $800 β $2,000 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $3,500 | 15% |
| Hair & makeup | $400 β $900 | 4% |
| Music / DJ or playlist + speaker | $0 β $1,500 | 5% |
| Officiant | $300 β $700 | 3% |
| Stationery & signage | $150 β $450 | 2% |
| Rings | $1,500 β $4,000 | β (separate) |
| Cake / dessert | $200 β $500 | 2% |
| Tips & gratuities | $400 β $900 | 4% |
| Total (excluding rings) | $9,500 β $18,000 | 100% |
Budgets below $9,500 are achievable if you go courthouse-plus-dinner. Budgets above $18,000 typically mean upgraded venue (Lake Tahoe waterfront), full open bar with top-shelf, or two-day events.
Local context
Reno pricing sits 15β25% below comparable Bay Area or Sacramento weddings, which is part of why elopers drive here from Northern California. A few things that shape your spend locally:
- Seasonality matters. MayβSeptember is peak; JanuaryβMarch drops venue rates 20β35%. Tahoe venues charge a premium June through Labor Day.
- Altitude and weather. Reno sits at 4,500 ft and Tahoe venues are 6,200+ ft. Outdoor ceremonies need shade (summer hits 95Β°F+) or heaters (spring/fall evenings drop below 45Β°F). Budget $150 β $400 for rentals accordingly.
- Popular micro-wedding venues include the Riverwalk District restaurants, the Peppermill and Grand Sierra chapel packages, private estates in Arrows Creek and MontrΓͺux, and Tahoe-side options like Round Hill Pines or Edgewood (the latter carries a large venue fee even for small groups).
- Catering floors are low. Local caterers and Midtown restaurants will do a 25-person plated dinner starting around $70/person; casino-resort catering starts closer to $120/person.
- Marriage license in Washoe County is $85 and there is no waiting period β a genuine cost advantage.
Internal links
- Build your exact number with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to this? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Working a 12-month timeline? Use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
You don't have to guess your number. Plug your Reno venue, guest count, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a category-by-category budget you can actually defend β with vendor price ranges pulled for your zip code.
FAQ
What's the cheapest realistic 25-guest wedding in Reno?
Around $4,500 β $6,500 if you use a chapel ceremony package (Peppermill, Grand Sierra, or one of the Virginia Street chapels run $500β$1,500), a restaurant dinner buyout in Midtown, and skip videography and florals beyond a bouquet. The $85 marriage license and no waiting period keep admin costs minimal.
How much should I budget for food and drink for 25 people in Reno?
Plan on $2,500 β $5,500 combined. A plated dinner at a Midtown or Riverwalk restaurant runs $70β$110 per person including service; beer-and-wine bar adds $20β$40 per person for a 4-hour window. Casino-resort venues push both numbers 30β50% higher.
Is Lake Tahoe worth the premium for a micro-wedding?
Yes, if the view is the point. Tahoe venue fees run $2,500 β $7,500 even for 25 guests, versus $1,500β$3,500 in Reno proper. You'll also pay for guest transportation (30β45 minutes from Reno-Tahoe Airport) and any altitude-related logistics. For couples prioritizing scenery over savings, it's the single highest-impact upgrade.
Do I need a wedding planner for just 25 guests?
Usually not a full planner, but a month-of coordinator ($900 β $1,800 in Reno) is worth it if you're hosting at a private home, restaurant, or non-traditional venue. Chapel and resort packages typically include a day-of coordinator, which covers most micro-wedding needs.
How much should I tip vendors in Reno?
Budget $400 β $900 in tips for a 25-guest wedding. Standard is 15β20% for catering/bar staff (unless already included as a service charge), $50β$150 for photographer and DJ, $50β$100 for hair/makeup artists, and $50β$100 for the officiant if not a friend.
When should I book vendors for a Reno wedding this size?
6β9 months out for peak season (MayβSeptember), 3β4 months for off-season. Photographers and Tahoe venues book fastest β often 9β12 months ahead for Saturdays. Restaurants and officiants can often be locked in 60β90 days out.
Does Nevada require a waiting period for the marriage license?
No. Washoe County issues marriage licenses with no waiting period and no blood test, for an $85 fee. You can apply and marry the same day, which is why Reno is a common destination for short-timeline and elopement weddings.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Reno / Northern Nevada)
- Washoe County Clerk β Marriage License Information
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing at spreadsheets. Get a personalized Reno micro-wedding budget, vendor shortlist, and timeline in under five minutes β create_free_account.