TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Reno, NV typically costs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $52,000 once venue, catering, bar, and tips are covered. Expect to spend roughly $210 – $360 per guest depending on whether you book a Lake Tahoe-adjacent venue, a downtown Reno hotel, or a Truckee Meadows ranch.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, catering and bar become the single biggest line item β€” usually 40–50% of your total budget. Venue is second. Everything else (photo, flowers, music, attire, stationery) competes for what's left.

Three budget tiers for a 200-guest Reno wedding:

If you're trying to protect the budget, the two levers that actually move the number are day of week (Friday/Sunday can save $3,000–$8,000 on venue alone) and bar format (beer and wine only vs. full open bar can save $4,000–$7,000 at 200 guests).

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $52,000 budget, 200 guests, Reno, NV:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (site fee) 12% $5,500 – $7,500 Higher for Tahoe overlook or historic downtown
Catering (food) 28% $13,000 – $16,000 $65–$80 per plated guest typical
Bar & beverages 10% $4,500 – $6,500 Full open bar; less for beer/wine
Photography 8% $3,800 – $5,500 8-hour coverage, 1–2 shooters
Videography 5% $2,200 – $3,500 Optional; cut first if tight
Flowers & decor 9% $4,000 – $6,000 Scales with guest count (20 tables)
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,800 – $3,200 Bands run $5,500+
Attire 5% $2,000 – $3,500 Dress, suit, alterations
Stationery & signage 2% $800 – $1,500 200 invites adds up
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) 6% $2,500 – $4,500 More at raw/outdoor venues
Officiant, license, coordinator 4% $1,800 – $3,000 Day-of coordinator strongly advised
Cake & desserts 2% $700 – $1,400
Transportation 2% $800 – $1,500 Shuttles critical for Tahoe venues
Tips & gratuities 3% $1,500 – $2,500 Often forgotten
Buffer (10%) β€” $4,500 – $5,500 Plan for this, not against it

Local context

Reno weddings split into three clear venue worlds, and the world you pick sets the floor on everything else.

Practical Reno-specific cost drivers:

Internal links

For a smaller or different-sized wedding, compare:

For budgeting methodology and planning sequence:

Tool CTA

Plug your own numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a 200-guest Reno estimate with your priorities weighted (e.g., more on photo, less on flowers). It takes about 3 minutes and produces a downloadable breakdown.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a 200-person wedding in Reno?

Most 200-guest Reno weddings cost between $42,000 and $72,000, with a typical middle-of-the-road Saturday wedding landing around $52,000. Couples who book Tahoe-adjacent venues or peak summer Saturdays routinely cross $70,000.

How much should I budget per guest for a wedding in Reno?

Plan for $210 – $360 per guest at 200 people, all-in. The per-guest number drops slightly as guest count rises (fixed costs like photography and flowers spread out), but catering and bar costs scale linearly.

Can I do a 200-guest Reno wedding for under $40,000?

Yes, but it requires specific choices: off-peak date (January–March or a Friday/Sunday), beer and wine bar instead of full open bar, buffet or stations instead of plated, DJ instead of band, and a venue with in-house catering. Expect roughly $38,000–$42,000 executed well.

What's the biggest hidden cost at a 200-guest Reno wedding?

Rentals and tips. Couples who book ranch or outdoor venues often forget that tables, linens, chairs, lighting, and sometimes restrooms aren't included β€” that's $4,000–$7,000. Tips on catering, bar, and transportation commonly add another $1,500–$2,500 and aren't in most initial quotes.

Do I need a shuttle for a Reno or Tahoe wedding?

For 200 guests, yes β€” especially if your venue is in South Reno, Truckee Meadows, or anywhere near Lake Tahoe. Budget $800–$1,500 for shuttle coordination. It reduces DUI risk, parking chaos, and late arrivals, and most hotels will coordinate pickup points.

What month is cheapest to get married in Reno?

January through March is cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–30% and wider vendor availability. November and early December also offer savings but compete with holiday travel. Peak pricing runs June through early October.

How much should I keep as a budget buffer?

Hold back 8–12% of your total budget as a true contingency. On a $52,000 Reno wedding, that's $4,000–$6,000. It covers guest-count creep, vendor overages, weather rentals (heaters, umbrellas), and last-month surprises like alterations or extra hotel nights.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic 200-guest Reno budget in minutes β€” with your priorities, your date, and your venue type factored in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account