TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Reno, NV typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000. Catering and venue drive about 55% of that total, and Reno's proximity to Lake Tahoe venues can push the top end significantly higher.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers a 150-guest wedding budget in Reno, NV β€” the realistic total range, how the dollars split across categories, and where Reno differs from national averages. Numbers below assume a Saturday wedding in peak season (May–October) with a seated dinner and full bar.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're in "full traditional wedding" territory. You need a venue that seats everyone, a caterer who can plate dinner at scale, enough florals to cover more tables, and a photographer and DJ working a longer timeline. Small decisions (plated vs. buffet, open bar vs. beer and wine, DJ vs. band) swing your total by $8,000 – $15,000.

Key planning assumptions for this budget: - Saturday evening ceremony + reception, 6-hour event - Peak season (late spring through early fall) - Seated dinner with 2 entrΓ©e choices - Open bar, beer/wine/signature cocktail - Photography, DJ, florals, cake, and stationery included

If you go off-peak (November–April, excluding holidays) or shift to a Friday or Sunday, expect to cut 10–20% off these numbers.

Variable data table

Typical category allocations for a 150-guest Reno wedding:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,000 $9,500 $15,000
Catering (food + staff) $12,000 $16,500 $24,000
Bar / beverages $3,500 $5,500 $9,000
Photography $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Videography $2,500 $3,800 $6,000
Florals & dΓ©cor $3,500 $5,500 $9,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $8,000
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,500 $6,500
Cake / desserts $600 $1,000 $1,800
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,000
Officiant $300 $500 $900
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $6,000
Transportation $400 $800 $1,800
Rings $2,000 $3,500 $7,000
Buffer (10%) $3,800 $6,200 $10,600
Total ~$44,000 ~$68,100 ~$117,000

Most couples realistically land in the $45,000 – $60,000 band by making 2–3 targeted cuts (buffet instead of plated, DJ instead of band, skipping videography or day-of coordinator only).

Local context

Reno has a wider venue spread than most cities its size because you're choosing between three distinct zones:

Climate matters here: elevation is ~4,500 ft in Reno, ~6,200 ft at Tahoe. Summer afternoons hit the 90s, evenings drop fast. Outdoor ceremonies need shade and a weather backup. October weddings can see snow at Tahoe venues β€” build a Plan B.

Reno-specific cost drivers: - Vendor travel fees if you're booking Tahoe-area venues with Reno-based vendors (or vice versa) β€” typically $150–$500 per vendor - Guest hotel blocks book fast during Hot August Nights, Street Vibrations, and ski season weekends β€” lock dates early - Sales tax in Washoe County is 8.265% β€” it adds up on catering and rentals - Marriage license: $85 in Washoe County, no waiting period

Internal links

Tool CTA

Use the WeddingBot budget calculator to plug in 150 guests, your Reno venue type, and your priorities β€” it'll return a personalized category breakdown you can adjust line by line, then track against real vendor quotes.

FAQ

What's a realistic all-in budget for 150 guests in Reno?

Plan for $45,000 – $60,000 if you want a traditional Saturday wedding with seated dinner, open bar, and professional photography. You can bring it under $40,000 with a Friday/Sunday date, buffet service, and beer-and-wine bar; you'll push past $75,000 if you book a Tahoe venue or add a live band and videographer.

How much should I budget just for catering at 150 guests?

Reno catering runs $85 – $160 per person for plated dinner service with appetizers, or $65 – $110 per person for buffet. For 150 guests, that's $13,000 – $24,000 for food alone, before bar. Venues with in-house catering (most Reno casino-resorts) often include staff and rentals in their per-head pricing.

Is it cheaper to get married in Reno or at Lake Tahoe?

Reno is meaningfully cheaper. Tahoe-area venues typically cost 25–40% more for site fees, and most require you to use their preferred vendors at premium rates. Tahoe also adds guest lodging and transportation costs. Reno venues with a Tahoe-esque setting (like foothill estates) split the difference.

How much should we set aside for a buffer?

Always budget 10–12% above your category total for surprises β€” tax, gratuities, vendor overtime, alteration costs, last-minute add-ons. For a $52,000 wedding, that's roughly $5,000 – $6,500 you don't touch until final invoices arrive.

What's the biggest cost surprise couples hit in Reno?

Rentals and service charges. Many Reno venues are raw spaces or outdoor sites, meaning you're renting tables, chairs, linens, glassware, and sometimes tents β€” that can add $4,000 – $8,000 for 150 guests. Caterer service charges (18–22%) and 8.265% Washoe County sales tax on top are also commonly underestimated.

Can we do 150 guests in Reno for under $35,000?

Yes, but you'll need to make real trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday off-peak date, buffet-style catering, beer/wine only, a single photographer for 6 hours, DIY florals or greenery-only arrangements, and a venue with tables and chairs included. Expect to invest sweat equity in coordination.

When should we book vendors for a Reno wedding?

Book your venue 12–14 months out (longer for peak Tahoe dates), photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and florist, DJ, and planner 8–10 months out. Reno's peak season overlaps with major events (Hot August Nights, Street Vibrations), so summer Saturdays sell out earliest.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 150-guest Reno budget in under 10 minutes, then track every vendor quote and deposit against it as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account