TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Reno, NV typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. Expect about 40% of that to go to venue and catering combined, and plan for seasonal swings driven by summer demand at Lake Tahoe–adjacent venues.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, Reno sits noticeably below national averages ($35K median per The Knot 2024 study) for comparable-sized weddings in coastal metros, but above what you'd pay in smaller Nevada towns. The biggest cost levers are:

Variable data table

Typical all-in budget allocation for 100 guests in Reno, NV:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee + rentals) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering ($95–$150/pp) $9,500 $12,500 $15,000
Bar / beverage $2,800 $4,500 $6,500
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $2,000 $3,200 $5,000
Florals & decor $2,500 $4,000 $7,000
Music / DJ or band $1,400 $2,400 $6,000
Attire (couple) $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Hair & makeup $700 $1,200 $1,800
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,600
Cake / desserts $450 $750 $1,200
Officiant $300 $550 $900
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Rings $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Buffer (10%) $2,900 $3,800 $4,500
Total $32,000 $42,000 $55,000

Per-guest figure lands around $320 – $420 all-in at the typical tier.

Local context

Venues. Reno's working wedding inventory splits into four buckets: downtown hotel ballrooms (Peppermill, Atlantis, Grand Sierra Resort), mid-valley event estates around South Reno and Pleasant Valley, ranch and barn properties in Washoe Valley and Truckee Meadows, and Lake Tahoe properties 30–45 minutes west. Tahoe-adjacent venues in Incline Village or Crystal Bay typically add $5,000 – $10,000 to your venue line vs. a comparable Reno property.

Climate and timing. Reno summers are dry and hot (highs in the 90s), winters bring real snow, and the shoulder seasons β€” May, late September, October β€” are the sweet spot for outdoor ceremonies. If you're planning June through August outdoors, budget for shade, hydration stations, and a backup plan; afternoon thunderstorms are common.

Regional cost drivers. Wine country proximity (Napa and Sonoma vendors sometimes travel in for Tahoe weddings) can raise floral and photography pricing. On the other hand, Reno's catering market is competitive, and in-house hotel catering often comes in lower per head than standalone caterers in comparable markets.

Marriage license. Washoe County charges $85 for a marriage license, issued same-day with no waiting period. That's one of the few fixed numbers that won't move.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in 100 guests, Reno as your market, and your actual priorities β€” it'll regenerate the allocation table above with your real numbers in under two minutes.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 100 guests in Reno?

Around $28,000 – $32,000 if you're intentional: a Friday or Sunday date in shoulder season, a venue with in-house catering, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and a two-photographer package without video. Below that, you'll be cutting things most guests notice.

Is it cheaper to get married in Reno or Lake Tahoe?

Reno proper is meaningfully cheaper β€” typically 15–25% less β€” once you factor in venue fees, vendor travel, and guest lodging. Tahoe weddings carry a "destination premium" even for locals, and many Tahoe venues have food-and-beverage minimums starting around $15,000 for 100 guests.

How much should I budget for an open bar for 100 guests?

Plan on $4,000 – $6,500 for a standard 5-hour open bar with beer, wine, and well liquor. Premium liquor adds roughly $800 – $1,500. Many Reno venues require you to use their beverage service, so confirm before pricing outside bar vendors.

What does catering cost per person in Reno?

Most full-service catering runs $95 – $150 per person for a plated or buffet dinner with appetizers, tax, and service included. Hotel in-house catering often lands at the lower end; off-site caterers with custom menus push toward the top.

How far in advance should we book vendors in Reno?

Book your venue and photographer 10–14 months out for peak-season (June–September) dates. For October weddings, 8–10 months is usually enough. Tahoe-adjacent venues often book 14–18 months ahead for summer Saturdays.

Do we need a wedding planner, or can we use a day-of coordinator?

For a 100-guest wedding at a venue with an on-site coordinator, a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,800) is usually sufficient. If you're using a raw venue (ranch, private property) or managing 6+ vendors directly, a full planner at $4,000 – $8,000 pays for itself in avoided problems.

What's the tipping expectation for Reno wedding vendors?

Standard: 15–20% auto-added gratuity on catering and bar (check the contract), $50–$150 per service staffer, $100–$300 for your photographer/DJ/florist lead, and $50–$100 per driver or delivery crew. Budget roughly $800 – $1,500 for day-of tips.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your 100-guest Reno wedding in under five minutes β€” with vendor tracking, guest list, and timeline all in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account