TL;DR: A wedding in Rancho Cucamonga, CA typically costs $34,000 β $58,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000 all-in. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 55% of your budget, driven by Inland Empire labor rates and LA-adjacent vendor pricing.
Useful summary
Rancho Cucamonga sits in a middle tier of Southern California wedding markets β cheaper than Los Angeles or Orange County, but more expensive than most of the country. You're paying a premium for vineyard access, mountain-view venues, and vendors who work the greater LA metro, but you're avoiding the 30β40% markup you'd see in Beverly Hills or Malibu.
The biggest cost levers in this market:
- Guest count. Each additional guest adds roughly $180β$275 once you stack catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
- Venue type. A winery or estate venue runs $9,000β$16,000; a hotel ballroom or country club runs $6,000β$12,000; a backyard or park runs $1,500β$4,500 in permits and rentals.
- Season. MayβOctober books up first and prices firmest. NovemberβMarch weekends can save 10β20%.
- Day of week. Friday and Sunday weddings average 15β25% less than Saturdays.
Variable data table
Typical breakdown for a 100-guest Rancho Cucamonga wedding:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $16,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $8,000 | $12,500 | $19,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $2,000 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $8,000 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Florals & decor | $2,800 | $5,200 | $10,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,400 | $2,600 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,800 | $7,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $650 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,500 |
| Rentals & misc. | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Total | $32,200 | $56,400 | $104,900 |
Most Rancho Cucamonga couples don't hit the "high" column across the board β they splurge on two or three categories (usually venue, photography, and florals) and stay mid-range elsewhere.
Local context
Rancho Cucamonga's wedding scene is shaped by three things: the Cucamonga Valley wine country, proximity to the San Gabriel foothills, and easy freeway access from LA and Orange County for guests and vendors.
Common venue types:
- Wineries and vineyards in the Cucamonga Valley AVA β strong for daytime and golden-hour ceremonies, typically $8,000β$14,000 for the site alone.
- Country clubs and golf resorts like Red Hill and Empire Lakes β all-inclusive packages often simplify catering and rentals.
- Hotel ballrooms along Foothill Boulevard and near Victoria Gardens β reliable for larger guest counts and out-of-town blocks.
- Private estates and ranch venues in the foothills and toward Alta Loma β scenic but often require full rental buildouts (tent, restrooms, power, generator).
Climate considerations. Summer highs hit 95β105Β°F in July and August. If you're planning an outdoor ceremony, budget $800β$2,500 for tent/fan/misting rentals or plan a late-afternoon start (5:30 PM or later). Fire season (late summer through early fall) occasionally affects air quality β build a weather contingency into your vendor contracts.
Cost drivers specific to this market:
- Many vendors travel from LA or OC and charge a $150β$400 travel fee if you're outside their standard radius.
- California sales tax plus service charges can add 28β32% on top of catering quotes β always ask for the all-in number.
- Liability insurance is required at most venues here β budget $175β$350 for a one-day policy.
Internal links
- Planning from scratch? Start with the complete wedding planning guide.
- Building your budget line by line? Use the wedding budget guide.
- Comparing markets? See how Rancho Cucamonga stacks up against Austin wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Houston wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a realistic Rancho Cucamonga budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks spend against it as you book vendors. You'll see where you're over, where you have room, and what a realistic next deposit looks like.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Rancho Cucamonga?
Plan on $34,000β$58,000 for 100 guests at a typical venue. Drop to $22,000β$30,000 if you go off-peak (NovemberβMarch), choose a Friday or Sunday, and use an all-inclusive country club or restaurant venue.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Rancho Cucamonga?
January and February are the lowest-demand months, followed by late November and early December (excluding holiday weekends). You'll see 10β20% discounts on venue fees, easier vendor availability, and more room to negotiate.
Is Rancho Cucamonga cheaper than getting married in Los Angeles?
Yes, by roughly 20β30% on venue and florals, and about 10β15% on catering and photography. You give up some of the trendy downtown LA or Westside venues, but you gain vineyard and foothill settings that are hard to match inside LA proper.
How much does a wedding venue cost in Rancho Cucamonga?
Site fees range from $4,500 on the low end (community halls, small restaurant buyouts) to $16,000+ for signature wineries and estate venues. The average couple pays about $8,500 for the venue alone, before food and beverage minimums.
What does a 50-guest wedding cost in Rancho Cucamonga?
A 50-guest wedding typically runs $18,000β$28,000. You save on catering, bar, and rentals, but venue minimums, photography, and planner fees stay roughly the same regardless of guest count.
Do I need a wedding planner in the Rancho Cucamonga market?
A month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,800) is strongly recommended because most venues here are not full-service and require vendor coordination. A full-service planner ($5,000β$8,500) pays off if you're doing an estate or backyard build-out with tent, catering, and rentals from scratch.
How much should I tip wedding vendors in Rancho Cucamonga?
Standard SoCal tipping: 15β20% for hair/makeup, $50β$150 per person for catering staff and bartenders (if not built into the contract), $50β$100 for DJs and photographers, and $50β$100 for officiants. Always check contracts first β many already include a service charge.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost data for Southern California
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Inland Empire and Los Angeles metro pricing
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β regional wage data for wedding service workers
- Cucamonga Valley AVA and local venue published pricing (2024)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Rancho Cucamonga budget in about five minutes and track every deposit, vendor quote, and guest-count change in one place. create_free_account