TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Rancho Cucamonga typically runs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $55,000. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 50% of that, driven by Inland Empire labor rates and the premium on weekend dates at wine-country venues along the Cucamonga Valley AVA.

Useful summary

One hundred guests is the median wedding size in Southern California, which makes it the easiest guest count to plan around β€” most local venues are built for it, and caterers quote their sharpest per-head rates in the 80–120 range.

Here's the quick math for Rancho Cucamonga:

If you have a firm number in mind, reverse-engineer from it: subtract your fixed costs, then divide the remainder by 100 to see what you can spend per guest on food and drink.

Variable data table

Realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest Rancho Cucamonga wedding at the mid-range ($55,000) and mid-upper ($72,000) totals:

Category % of Budget $55,000 Wedding $72,000 Wedding
Venue (ceremony + reception) 18% $9,900 $12,960
Catering (food + service) 25% $13,750 $18,000
Bar & beverages 8% $4,400 $5,760
Photography & video 12% $6,600 $8,640
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $4,950 $6,480
Attire & beauty 7% $3,850 $5,040
Music (DJ or band) 6% $3,300 $4,320
Stationery & signage 2% $1,100 $1,440
Planner / coordinator 6% $3,300 $4,320
Rentals & transportation 4% $2,200 $2,880
Cake & desserts 2% $1,100 $1,440
Buffer / tips / misc. 1% $550 $720

A few local cost anchors to calibrate against:

Local context

Rancho Cucamonga sits in a useful pricing pocket β€” cheaper than Los Angeles or Orange County, but more expensive than the High Desert or Riverside further east. Expect to pay roughly 15–25% less than comparable L.A. venues and 10–15% more than San Bernardino proper.

Venue types you'll actually find here:

Climate drives real costs. Summer highs push past 95Β°F from June through September, which means you'll need shade, water stations, or climate-controlled tenting for any outdoor ceremony β€” budget an extra $1,500–$3,000. The Santa Ana wind season (late September through November) is the sweet spot: dry, warm, and visually gorgeous against the San Gabriel foothills.

Saturday premium in the Inland Empire runs about 20–30% over Friday or Sunday at the same venue. Moving to a Friday evening on a 100-guest wedding typically saves $4,000–$7,000 across venue, catering, and vendor day rates.

Internal links

If you're still sizing your budget or comparing guest counts, these pages will help:

Comparing guest counts? See how the math changes:

Tool CTA

Rather than guess, build your actual budget in about 10 minutes. The WeddingBot budget calculator takes your guest count, zip code, and priorities, then generates a category-by-category plan you can share with your partner and vendors.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Rancho Cucamonga?

Yes, $50,000 is workable for 100 guests locally if you book a Friday or Sunday, use a venue with in-house catering, and keep flowers and stationery modest. It becomes tight if you want a Saturday at a wine-country estate with a full bar and premium photographer β€” in that case plan for $60,000–$72,000.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 100 guests?

Catering and bar together, almost every time. At 100 guests, a $30 difference in per-head catering pricing swings your total by $3,000, which is larger than most other line-item decisions. Locking catering first usually gives you the clearest read on your real budget.

How much should I budget per guest in Rancho Cucamonga?

Plan on $420–$720 per guest for variable costs (food, drink, rentals, stationery, favors). That's the number to use when someone asks "what does adding 20 more people cost?" β€” the answer is roughly $8,400–$14,400, not just the catering quote.

Can we do a 100-guest wedding under $30,000 here?

It's possible but requires real trade-offs: a weekday date, a restaurant or brewery buyout, buffet or family-style service, beer and wine only, a shorter photography package, and DIY florals or greenery-forward design. Expect to land around $28,000–$34,000 with those choices.

Do Rancho Cucamonga venues charge sales tax and service fees on food?

Yes. California sales tax (currently 7.75% in Rancho Cucamonga) applies to food and rentals, and most venues and caterers add a 20–24% service charge on top of F&B. Always ask for quotes "with tax and service included" β€” a $125 plated dinner is really about $160 out the door.

When should we book vendors for a 100-guest wedding?

Book venue and photographer 10–14 months out, caterer and planner 9–12 months out, DJ or band and florist 6–9 months out, and everything else inside 6 months. Saturday dates in fall fill up first in the Inland Empire β€” if you want October or November, start 14+ months ahead.

Should we hire a planner at this guest count?

A full-service planner ($6,000–$12,000) is optional but a day-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500) is worth it at 100 guests. With that many people, someone needs to run the timeline, cue vendors, and handle problems so you and your family can actually be present.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 100-guest Rancho Cucamonga budget in under 10 minutes, then track every vendor deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account