A typical wedding in Raleigh, NC runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 β 130 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. That's noticeably lower than national averages in major metros, largely because venue and catering rates across the Triangle stay more moderate than in coastal or Northeast markets.
Raleigh, NC Wedding Cost at a Glance
Your final number depends on three things: guest count, venue type, and Saturday-in-peak-season pricing. A Friday wedding in March at a historic home can come in under $22,000. A Saturday in October at a Downtown Raleigh hotel with 150 guests can push past $55,000.
Here's how the math works for a mid-range Raleigh wedding:
- Guest count drives 60%+ of the total. Catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors all scale per person.
- Venue + catering is roughly half your budget. In Raleigh, expect $14,000 β $22,000 combined for 120 guests.
- Peak season (April β June, September β November) adds 10 β 20% versus winter or mid-summer dates.
Variable Data Table: Raleigh Wedding Budget Breakdown
Ranges below assume a 120-guest Saturday wedding at a mid-tier Raleigh venue.
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $4,500 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food, per guest $70β$130) | $8,400 | $12,000 | $15,600 |
| Bar & beverage | $2,400 | $4,200 | $7,200 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $3,200 | $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,400 | $8,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $850 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $250 | $500 | $900 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,500 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | $800 | $2,000 | $5,000 |
| Total | $28,850 | $51,550 | $94,500 |
Most Raleigh couples land in the $32,000 β $42,000 range by trimming two or three categories β usually florals, videography, and rentals β while protecting catering and photography.
Local Context: What Drives Wedding Costs in Raleigh
Venue supply is healthy, which keeps pricing honest. Raleigh benefits from a mix of downtown hotels (The StateView, Raleigh Marriott City Center), barn and estate venues in the surrounding counties (Barclay Farmstead, The Bradford in New Hill, The Sutherland in Wake Forest), and historic options like the All Saints Chapel and Merrimon-Wynne House in Downtown. Competition between these tiers keeps Saturday peak rates in the $5,000 β $12,000 range β less than Charlotte or Asheville for comparable offerings.
Catering is where Raleigh shines. Strong local catering options (Rocky Top, Mitchell's, Donovan's Dish) price full-service plated dinners from $70 β $110 per guest β roughly 15 β 25% below Northeast metros.
Weather matters for your date choice. April β May and September β October are peak for a reason: low humidity, mild temps, and reliable outdoor ceremonies. July and August are humid (average 88Β°F with frequent afternoon thunderstorms), and while January β February offer real price breaks, you'll need a backup plan for an outdoor vision.
Guest travel and lodging. With RDU as a mid-size hub, out-of-town guests usually fly into Raleigh-Durham and stay in Downtown, North Hills, or Cary. Hotel room blocks run $140 β $220/night in peak season β factor this in if you're hosting welcome events.
Neighborhood cost tiers: - Downtown Raleigh / Glenwood South: highest venue pricing, strong for urban weddings - North Hills / Midtown: mid-to-high, good hotel ballroom options - Wake Forest, Holly Springs, Apex: mid-range estate and barn venues - Outer Wake County / Chatham / Franklin counties: lowest venue costs, best for larger guest counts
Internal Links: Plan Your Raleigh Budget
Once you have a target total, the next step is allocating it across categories and tracking vendor quotes as they come in. Walk through the full planning arc in our Wedding Planning Guide, and get line-by-line allocation help in the Wedding Budget Guide.
Comparing Raleigh to other growing markets? See how it stacks up against Austin, TX wedding costs, Dallas, TX wedding costs, and Houston, TX wedding costs.
Build Your Raleigh Wedding Budget Automatically
WeddingBot takes your guest count, date window, and target total, then produces a category-by-category Raleigh-calibrated budget with vendor quote ranges pulled from local averages. Adjust any line and the rest rebalances automatically β no spreadsheets.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a wedding in Raleigh, NC?
The average wedding cost in Raleigh, NC is approximately $34,000 for 100 β 130 guests, with typical ranges from $28,000 to $46,000. Couples hosting smaller weddings (50 β 80 guests) often come in under $22,000, while larger Downtown Raleigh weddings can exceed $60,000.
How much should I budget per guest for a Raleigh wedding?
Plan for $250 β $400 per guest as an all-in figure covering catering, bar, rentals, and per-person stationery. Catering alone runs $70 β $130 per person in the Triangle, and bar service adds another $20 β $55 per guest depending on whether you go beer/wine only or full open bar.
What are the most expensive months to get married in Raleigh?
October is the single most expensive month, followed closely by May, June, and September. These months combine peak demand, ideal weather, and fall color (for October), so venues routinely charge 10 β 20% more than winter or mid-summer dates. Booking a Friday or Sunday in these months can save 15 β 25% versus Saturday.
Is Raleigh cheaper than Charlotte or Asheville for weddings?
Yes, modestly. Raleigh venue and catering prices typically run 5 β 15% below Charlotte and 10 β 20% below Asheville, mostly because the Triangle has a wider supply of mid-tier venues. Asheville commands a premium for mountain-view estates, while Charlotte's Uptown venues match Raleigh Downtown pricing.
How much does a 50-guest wedding cost in Raleigh?
A 50-guest wedding in Raleigh typically costs $14,000 β $22,000 all-in. Smaller weddings let you choose restaurants and historic homes (like Merrimon-Wynne House buyouts or Second Empire) that wouldn't fit 120 guests, which often means higher per-person catering but lower total venue and rental costs.
What's the cheapest way to get married in Raleigh?
A weekday or Sunday ceremony at a public space like Pullen Park or a Wake County courthouse ceremony, followed by a restaurant reception for close family, can bring a full wedding under $6,000. For a traditional wedding at a lower total, target January β February Fridays at outer-county venues and keep guest count under 75.
Do I need a wedding planner in Raleigh?
For weddings over $25,000 or with more than 100 guests, a day-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500) is worth the spend β most Raleigh venues require one. Full-service planners ($4,000 β $8,000) make sense if you're hosting multiple events, have out-of-town family coordinating travel, or are planning from outside the Triangle.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide β Raleigh-Durham
- Zola Wedding Cost Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey, South Atlantic region
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a Raleigh-specific wedding budget in under five minutes β enter your guest count and date window, and WeddingBot generates the full category breakdown with local vendor ranges. create_free_account