TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Raleigh, NC typically costs $52,000 β $88,000, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of the budget, and Saturday evenings from AprilβJune or SeptemberβOctober will push you to the top of the range.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget math is driven almost entirely by per-head costs: food, drinks, rentals, and invitations. Fixed costs like photography, music, and officiant fees stay roughly the same whether you host 120 or 200, so scaling up rewards you slightly on a per-guest basis β but the total still climbs fast.
Here's what to expect in the Triangle:
- Low end ($52K): Off-peak date (January, February, early December), a restaurant buyout or barn venue outside the Beltline, buffet service, beer and wine only.
- Mid-range ($68K): A Raleigh hotel ballroom or a venue like Merrimon-Wynne or The Stockroom at 230, plated or stationed dinner, full bar, local photographer with 8-hour coverage.
- High end ($88K+): Downtown Raleigh or Chapel Hill luxury venue, premium florals, live band, videographer, upgraded rentals (chiavari chairs, custom linens, lounge furniture).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest Raleigh wedding at the $68,000 mid-range:
| Category | % of budget | Typical spend | Notes for 200 guests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 15% | $10,200 | Site fee only; $5Kβ$15K range locally |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $19,000 | ~$95/person including service staff |
| Bar & beverages | 9% | $6,100 | Full bar runs $28β$40/person |
| Photography | 6% | $4,100 | 8 hours, one shooter |
| Videography | 4% | $2,700 | Optional; highlight + ceremony edit |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $5,500 | 20 centerpieces + bridal party + ceremony |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $4,100 | DJ $1.8Kβ$3K; band $5Kβ$12K |
| Attire & beauty | 5% | $3,400 | Dress, suit, hair, makeup, alterations |
| Stationery | 3% | $2,000 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Rentals | 5% | $3,400 | Chairs, linens, glassware upgrades |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $1,400 | $7β$9/slice at 200 servings |
| Transportation | 2% | $1,400 | Shuttle for guests is common here |
| Officiant, fees, tips | 4% | $2,700 | Including vendor gratuities |
| Buffer | 3% | $2,000 | Overages happen; plan for them |
Catering is the single biggest lever. Moving from a $140/person plated dinner to a $85/person stationed dinner saves roughly $11,000 at 200 guests.
Local context
Raleigh's wedding market is less expensive than Charlotte or Asheville but pricier than rural Eastern NC.
- Peak seasons are April through June and mid-September through early November. Expect 15β25% premiums on venues and photographers during these windows. The NC State graduation weekend in early May creates hotel shortages that ripple into wedding logistics.
- Venue types that accommodate 200: Merrimon-Wynne House, The Stockroom at 230, Cannon Room, The Umstead Hotel, Angus Barn Pavilion, Walnut Hill, and several Cary and Apex farm venues. Downtown venues trend toward $8Kβ$15K site fees; farm and barn venues run $4Kβ$9K.
- Humidity matters. Outdoor ceremonies June through September almost always need a tented, fanned, or air-conditioned backup. Budget $3,000β$6,000 for a tent rental at 200 guests.
- Catering landscape: Donovan's Dish, Rocky Top Catering, Mitchell's, and Blue Sky Catering are the frequent names for 200-person events. Most require a 10% service fee plus 6.75% Wake County sales tax on top of quoted per-person pricing β always confirm whether quotes are inclusive.
- Guest logistics: Most Raleigh couples hosting 200 need a hotel block of 40β60 rooms and a shuttle. Downtown and North Hills hotels are the easiest blocks to fill.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- See the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Planning timeline and vendor order in the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are averages. Your actual budget depends on date, venue type, bar format, and whether you're hiring a planner. The calculator builds a custom allocation in about 90 seconds based on your priorities.
FAQ
Is $68,000 really the average for 200 guests in Raleigh?
That's the midpoint for a typical Saturday wedding with full catering, bar, photography, flowers, and music. Couples who skip videography, use a DJ instead of a band, and choose a Friday or Sunday date routinely come in closer to $55,000. Couples who book downtown luxury venues and live bands land at $85,000 or more.
What's the single best way to cut cost at 200 guests?
Cut guest count or change the food format. Every 20 guests you remove saves roughly $4,000β$5,000 across catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors. If the list is fixed, switching from plated to stationed or family-style service typically saves $20β$40 per person without feeling cheap.
How much should we budget for the bar?
Plan $28β$40 per person for a full open bar over 4β5 hours in Raleigh, which puts you at $5,600β$8,000 for 200 guests. Beer and wine only drops that to roughly $18β$25 per person. Many Raleigh venues require you to buy alcohol through their caterer, which limits the Costco-run workaround.
Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests, a month-of coordinator is the minimum most venues require or strongly recommend, typically $2,500β$4,500 locally. A full-service planner runs $8,000β$15,000 and is worth it if you're planning from out of town or juggling 12+ vendors.
What does a Raleigh venue actually include for 200 guests?
It varies widely. Hotel ballrooms usually include tables, chairs, linens, china, glassware, and staff. House and barn venues often include only the space and basic tables, meaning you'll add $3,000β$6,000 in rentals. Always ask for an all-in quote before comparing.
How much do we tip vendors at a Raleigh wedding?
Budget roughly $1,500β$2,500 total in tips for a 200-guest wedding. Standard practice: 15β20% for catering staff if not included in the service fee, $50β$150 each for photographers/DJ/videographer, $20β$50 per server or bartender, and $50β$100 for hair and makeup artists.
When should we book vendors for a 200-guest Raleigh wedding?
Book the venue 12β15 months out β peak-season Saturdays at popular venues like Merrimon-Wynne and The Stockroom book over a year ahead. Secure catering, photography, and band/DJ 9β12 months out. Florals, stationery, and rentals can wait until 5β7 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β North Carolina regional data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Southeast region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom budget for your exact date, venue, and guest list in under two minutes β then track every vendor deposit against it. create_free_account